MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS UCT vs Shimlas
VENUE Groote Schuur
DATE 09 March 2009 18:45
COMPETITION FNB Varsity Cup
FINAL SCORE 23 - 20
TRIES 3 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 6 - 7
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Stuart Berry
Performance Reviewer Keith Hendricks
SCORING SUMMARY
UCT
Conversion Matthew Rosslee 1
Penalty Matthew Rosslee 2
Try Dayne Jans 1
Try Matthew Rosslee 1
Try Therlow Pietersen 1
 
Shimlas
Conversion Cameron Jacobs 1
Penalty Niell Jacobs 1
Try Andries Gideon Grobbelaar 1
Try Jaco Colyn 1
Try Roelof Steyn 1
LINE-UP
UCT
1 Dylan Rogers
2 Dayne Jans
3 Shane Meier
4 Michael John Richard Passaportis
5 Don Armand
6 Luzuko Panya
7 Nick Fenton-Wells
8 JJ Gagiano (Captain)
9 Stuart David Commins
10 Matthew Rosslee
11 Marcello Sampson
12 Pieter Engelbrecht
13 Liam Bax
14 Dane Johnson
15 Therlow Pietersen
 
Shimlas
1 Roelof David Koorsen
2 Gert Jacobus Coetzee Erasmus
3 Drew van Coller
4 Philippus Jacobus Steyn
5 Frans Marais La Grange
6 Andre Tredoux
7 Willie Britz
8 Andries Gideon Grobbelaar
9 Marlin Ruiters
10 Jaco Colyn (Captain)
11 Roelof Steyn
12 Niell Jacobs
13 Cameron Jacobs
14 Shagan Fergus Windvogel
15 Llewellyn Adonis
RESERVES
UCT
16 Mark Jonathan Goosen
17 Ashley Wells
18 Dane Quinan Galley
19 Kuselo Moyake
20 Jean-Paul Marc Robert
21 Peter Rudi Haw
22 Sean Van Tonder
 
Shimlas
16 Johannes Hermanus Grobler
17 Sewes Oosthuizen
18 Pieter Labuschagne
19 Jean Paul Roux
20 Johan Andries van Niekerk
21 Earl Snyman
22 Lionel Cronje
REPLACEMENTS
UCT
40 Ashley Wells for Shane Meier
40 Jean-Paul Marc Robert for Stuart David Commins
52 Mark Jonathan Goosen for Dayne Jans
54 Dane Quinan Galley for Michael John Richard Passaportis
56 Sean Van Tonder for Matthew Rosslee
56 Kuselo Moyake for Luzuko Panya
65 Peter Rudi Haw for Dane Johnson
 
Shimlas
27 Earl Snyman for Cameron Jacobs
27 Johannes Hermanus Grobler for Willie Britz
29 Cameron Jacobs for Earl Snyman
37 Willie Britz for Johannes Hermanus Grobler
54 Pieter Labuschagne for Willie Britz
56 Johannes Hermanus Grobler for Gert Jacobus Coetzee Erasmus
57 Sewes Oosthuizen for Roelof David Koorsen
61 Jean Paul Roux for Pieter Labuschagne
RUN OF PLAY
8 Missed Penalty Matthew Rosslee UCT
12 Try Jaco Colyn Shimlas
13 Conversion Cameron Jacobs Shimlas
15 Penalty Matthew Rosslee UCT
18 Penalty Matthew Rosslee UCT
25 Missed Penalty Matthew Rosslee UCT
27 Yellow Card Gert Jacobus Coetzee Erasmus Shimlas
27 Substitution (Yellow card) Willie Britz Shimlas
27 Substitution (Blood) Cameron Jacobs Shimlas
29 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Earl Snyman Shimlas
37 Yellow card returning Gert Jacobus Coetzee Erasmus Shimlas
37 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Johannes Hermanus Grobler Shimlas
40 First Half End
40 Substitution (Tactical) Jean-Paul Marc Robert for Stuart David Commins UCT
40 Substitution (Tactical) Ashley Wells for Shane Meier UCT
40 Second Half Start
41 Try Dayne Jans UCT
42 Missed Conversion Matthew Rosslee UCT
43 Missed Penalty Niell Jacobs Shimlas
50 Try Matthew Rosslee UCT
51 Conversion Matthew Rosslee UCT
52 Substitution (Tactical) Mark Jonathan Goosen for Dayne Jans UCT
54 Substitution (Tactical) Pieter Labuschagne for Willie Britz Shimlas
54 Substitution (Tactical) Dane Quinan Galley for Michael John Richard Passaportis UCT
55 Penalty Niell Jacobs Shimlas
56 Substitution (Tactical) Sean Van Tonder for Matthew Rosslee UCT
56 Substitution (Tactical) Kuselo Moyake for Luzuko Panya UCT
56 Substitution (Tactical) Johannes Hermanus Grobler for Gert Jacobus Coetzee Erasmus Shimlas
56 Yellow Card Dane Quinan Galley UCT
57 Substitution (Tactical) Sewes Oosthuizen for Roelof David Koorsen Shimlas
61 Substitution (Injury) Pieter Labuschagne Shimlas
61 Try Roelof Steyn Shimlas
62 Missed Conversion Niell Jacobs Shimlas
65 Substitution (Tactical) Peter Rudi Haw for Dane Johnson UCT
78 Try Therlow Pietersen UCT
79 Missed Conversion Therlow Pietersen UCT
80 Try Andries Gideon Grobbelaar Shimlas
81 Missed Conversion Niell Jacobs Shimlas
81 Full Time