MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS NWU-PUKKE vs TUKS
VENUE Outeniqua Park
DATE 20 March 2008 17:00
COMPETITION FNB Varsity Cup
FINAL SCORE 11 - 25
TRIES 1 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 11 - 3
CONDITIONS Cold and wet. Floodlights
CROWD 2000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lourens van der Merwe
TMO Jenny Bentel
Performance Reviewer Pierre Oelofse
Referee Selector Arrie Schoonwinkel
SCORING SUMMARY
NWU-PUKKE
Penalty Corné Meyer 2
Try Andries Mahoney 1
 
TUKS
Conversion Chandré Christo Boshoff 1
Penalty Johannes Nthoro Mongalo 1
Try Baphiwe Mangaliso Mfundisi 1
Try Gert Lubbe 1
Try Johan Jackson 1
Try Pieter Johan Booysen 1
LINE-UP
NWU-PUKKE
1 Jacobus Johannes Hendriks Koch
2 Chrisstoffel Johannes Duvenage
3 Phillip Reginald Pienaar
4 Martin William Lombard
5 Grant le Roux
6 George Frederik Maartens
7 Willem Van der Wal (Captain)
8 Petrus Cornelis Nel
9 Andries Mahoney
10 Marcel du Toit
11 Lolo Waka
12 Hermanus Albertus Van Dyk
13 Paul Bosch
14 Thabo Molete
15 Corné Meyer
 
TUKS
1 Corne Fourie
2 Torsten van Jaarsveld
3 Pieter Willem Van der Merwe
4 Duncan Naude
5 Bosman Grobler (Captain)
6 Eben Daniel Joubert
7 Gert Lubbe
8 Coenraad Frederik Pieterse
9 Johannes Nthoro Mongalo
10 Shaun Ryan Davids
11 Jamie MacKenzie
12 Pieter Johan Booysen
13 Johan Jackson
14 Luvuyo Mhlobiso
15 Gerhard van den Heever
RESERVES
NWU-PUKKE
16 BG Uys
17 Renier Meyer Harmse
18 Josef Markus Fourie
19 Wayne Patrick Wilschut
20 Jean Tiedt
21 Wouter Watermeyer
22 Marco Jansen
 
TUKS
16 Jaco Fourie
17 Hein Viljoen
18 Petrus Botma
19 Warwick Tecklenburg
20 Ignick Berllin Windvogel
21 Baphiwe Mangaliso Mfundisi
22 Chandré Christo Boshoff
REPLACEMENTS
NWU-PUKKE
21 Wouter Watermeyer for Paul Bosch
23 Paul Bosch for Wouter Watermeyer
29 Jean Tiedt for Andries Mahoney
33 Andries Mahoney for Jean Tiedt
53 BG Uys for Jacobus Johannes Hendriks Koch
60 Wayne Patrick Wilschut for Petrus Cornelis Nel
61 Renier Meyer Harmse for Phillip Reginald Pienaar
63 Wouter Watermeyer for Hermanus Albertus Van Dyk
67 Marco Jansen for Corné Meyer
 
TUKS
20 Baphiwe Mangaliso Mfundisi for Luvuyo Mhlobiso
47 Petrus Botma for Duncan Naude
59 Hein Viljoen for Coenraad Frederik Pieterse
60 Ignick Berllin Windvogel for Johannes Nthoro Mongalo
67 Coenraad Frederik Pieterse for Hein Viljoen
RUN OF PLAY
6 Yellow Card Eben Daniel Joubert TUKS
7 Penalty Corné Meyer NWU-PUKKE
8 Missed Penalty Johannes Nthoro Mongalo TUKS
12 Try Andries Mahoney NWU-PUKKE
13 Missed Conversion Corné Meyer NWU-PUKKE
16 Yellow card returning Eben Daniel Joubert TUKS
17 Penalty Corné Meyer NWU-PUKKE
20 Substitution (Injury) Luvuyo Mhlobiso TUKS
21 Substitution (Blood) Paul Bosch NWU-PUKKE
23 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Wouter Watermeyer NWU-PUKKE
29 Substitution (Blood) Andries Mahoney NWU-PUKKE
32 Penalty Johannes Nthoro Mongalo TUKS
33 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Jean Tiedt NWU-PUKKE
39 Missed Penalty Corné Meyer NWU-PUKKE
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
44 Red Card George Frederik Maartens NWU-PUKKE
47 Substitution (Tactical) Petrus Botma for Duncan Naude TUKS
49 Try Pieter Johan Booysen TUKS
50 Missed Conversion Johannes Nthoro Mongalo TUKS
53 Substitution (Tactical) BG Uys for Jacobus Johannes Hendriks Koch NWU-PUKKE
57 Yellow Card Pieter Willem Van der Merwe TUKS
59 Substitution (Yellow card) Coenraad Frederik Pieterse TUKS
60 Substitution (Tactical) Ignick Berllin Windvogel for Johannes Nthoro Mongalo TUKS
60 Substitution (Tactical) Wayne Patrick Wilschut for Petrus Cornelis Nel NWU-PUKKE
61 Substitution (Tactical) Renier Meyer Harmse for Phillip Reginald Pienaar NWU-PUKKE
62 Try Johan Jackson TUKS
63 Missed Conversion Gerhard van den Heever TUKS
63 Substitution (Tactical) Wouter Watermeyer for Hermanus Albertus Van Dyk NWU-PUKKE
65 Try Baphiwe Mangaliso Mfundisi TUKS
67 Yellow card returning Pieter Willem Van der Merwe TUKS
67 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Hein Viljoen TUKS
67 Substitution (Tactical) Marco Jansen for Corné Meyer NWU-PUKKE
72 Try Gert Lubbe TUKS
73 Conversion Chandré Christo Boshoff TUKS
78 Yellow Card Wayne Patrick Wilschut NWU-PUKKE
80 Full Time