MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS SWD Eagles vs Witbank Mica Pumas
VENUE Outeniqua Park, George
DATE 28 September 2007 17:00
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup First Div
FINAL SCORE 37 - 12
TRIES 5 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 20 - 5
CONDITIONS Perfect conditions
CROWD 500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Christian (Christie) du Preez
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Johannes (Joey) Klaaste-Salmans
Assistant Referee Mandla Dakuse
Performance Reviewer Keith Hendricks
SCORING SUMMARY
SWD Eagles
Conversion Danie de Beer 3
Penalty Danie de Beer 2
Try Ambrose Barends 1
Try Hannes Franklin 1
Try Hendrik van der Nest 2
Try Spencer Pearson Wakeling 1
 
Witbank Mica Pumas
Conversion Rudi Vogt 1
Try Barend du Plessis 1
Try Danzel Manuel 1
LINE-UP
SWD Eagles
1 Jaco (SWD25`04) Terblanche
2 Hannes Franklin
3 Ashley Buys
4 Jonathan Richard Muller
5 Henry Grimes
6 Nicky van der Walt
7 Theo Bezuidenhout
8 Davon Raubenheimer
9 Hendrik van der Nest
10 Danie de Beer
11 Allister Kettledas
12 Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman
13 Spencer Pearson Wakeling (Captain)
14 Ashwin Scott
15 Valentine van Wyk
 
Witbank Mica Pumas
1 Sean Johnson
2 Morne Kruger
3 Ross Geldenhuys
4 Martin William Lombard
5 Stephan Gerber
6 Maurice Oliver Reid
7 Jean-Paul Dubois
8 Danzel Manuel
9 Jacques (Griquas) Coetzee
10 Rudi Vogt
11 Hyron Thyse
12 Barend du Plessis (Captain)
13 Christiaan Els
14 Gordon Xavier Pangetti
15 Ruan Lamprecht
RESERVES
SWD Eagles
16 Wayne Anthony Bennett
17 Willem Johannes Harmse
18 Leon de Villiers
19 Bennie van Vuuren
20 Warren Malgas
21 Ambrose Barends
22 Shawn Michael Minnie
 
Witbank Mica Pumas
16 Riaan Juan Kruger
17 Ashton Constant
18 Rassie Jansen van Vuuren
19 Johan van Heerden
20 Shaun Venter
21 Sasha Marot
22 Jovan Botha
REPLACEMENTS
SWD Eagles
37 Willem Johannes Harmse for Ashley Buys
37 Leon de Villiers for Jonathan Richard Muller
66 Shawn Michael Minnie for Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman
71 Ashley Buys for Willem Johannes Harmse
77 Ambrose Barends for Allister Kettledas
80 Wayne Anthony Bennett for Hannes Franklin
80 Bennie van Vuuren for Theo Bezuidenhout
80 Warren Malgas for Hendrik van der Nest
 
Witbank Mica Pumas
10 Ashton Constant for Sean Johnson
16 Shaun Venter for Jacques (Griquas) Coetzee
16 Sean Johnson for Ashton Constant
39 Ashton Constant for Sean Johnson
47 Sean Johnson for Ashton Constant
51 Riaan Juan Kruger for Morne Kruger
55 Ashton Constant for Sean Johnson
59 Sasha Marot for Hyron Thyse
62 Jovan Botha for Christiaan Els
62 Rassie Jansen van Vuuren for Ross Geldenhuys
80 Johan van Heerden for Martin William Lombard
RUN OF PLAY
5 Try Danzel Manuel Witbank Mica Pumas
6 Missed Conversion Rudi Vogt Witbank Mica Pumas
9 Penalty Danie de Beer SWD Eagles
10 Substitution (Blood) Sean Johnson Witbank Mica Pumas
11 Try Spencer Pearson Wakeling SWD Eagles
12 Conversion Danie de Beer SWD Eagles
16 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Ashton Constant Witbank Mica Pumas
16 Substitution (Injury) Jacques (Griquas) Coetzee Witbank Mica Pumas
17 Try Hendrik van der Nest SWD Eagles
18 Conversion Danie de Beer SWD Eagles
37 Substitution (Tactical) Willem Johannes Harmse for Ashley Buys SWD Eagles
37 Substitution (Tactical) Leon de Villiers for Jonathan Richard Muller SWD Eagles
39 Substitution (Blood) Sean Johnson Witbank Mica Pumas
39 Yellow Card Leon de Villiers SWD Eagles
40 Penalty Danie de Beer SWD Eagles
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
47 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Ashton Constant Witbank Mica Pumas
50 Yellow card returning Leon de Villiers SWD Eagles
51 Yellow Card Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman SWD Eagles
51 Substitution (Injury) Morne Kruger Witbank Mica Pumas
55 Substitution (Injury) Sean Johnson Witbank Mica Pumas
58 Try Hendrik van der Nest SWD Eagles
59 Conversion Danie de Beer SWD Eagles
59 Substitution (Tactical) Sasha Marot for Hyron Thyse Witbank Mica Pumas
61 Try Barend du Plessis Witbank Mica Pumas
62 Conversion Rudi Vogt Witbank Mica Pumas
62 Substitution (Tactical) Jovan Botha for Christiaan Els Witbank Mica Pumas
62 Substitution (Tactical) Rassie Jansen van Vuuren for Ross Geldenhuys Witbank Mica Pumas
62 Yellow card returning Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman SWD Eagles
66 Substitution (Injury) Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman SWD Eagles
67 Yellow Card Gordon Xavier Pangetti Witbank Mica Pumas
71 Substitution (Blood) Willem Johannes Harmse SWD Eagles
77 Yellow card returning Gordon Xavier Pangetti Witbank Mica Pumas
77 Substitution (Tactical) Ambrose Barends for Allister Kettledas SWD Eagles
78 Yellow Card Danzel Manuel Witbank Mica Pumas
79 Try Hannes Franklin SWD Eagles
80 Missed Conversion Danie de Beer SWD Eagles
80 Substitution (Tactical) Warren Malgas for Hendrik van der Nest SWD Eagles
80 Substitution (Tactical) Wayne Anthony Bennett for Hannes Franklin SWD Eagles
80 Substitution (Tactical) Bennie van Vuuren for Theo Bezuidenhout SWD Eagles
80 Substitution (Tactical) Johan van Heerden for Martin William Lombard Witbank Mica Pumas
88 Yellow card returning Danzel Manuel Witbank Mica Pumas
89 Try Ambrose Barends SWD Eagles
90 Missed Conversion Danie de Beer SWD Eagles
90 Full Time