MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griffons vs Valke
VENUE North West Stadium, Welkom
DATE 17 August 2012 18:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 27 - 31
TRIES 4 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 8 - 21
CONDITIONS Warm and sunny
CROWD 200
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Jaco Kotze
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Marlize Jordaan
Match Reviewer Pierre Oelofse
SCORING SUMMARY
Griffons
Conversion Ryno Venter 2
Penalty Colin Herbert 1
Try Chejana Mallane 1
Try PW Botha 2
Try Willem Steenkamp 1
 
Valke
Conversion Andre Smit 3
Conversion Ruan Andre De Lange 1
Penalty Andre Smit 1
Try Friedle Olivier 2
Try Pieter John Mathews 2
LINE-UP
Griffons
1 PW Botha
2 Willem Johannes Stefanus Hattingh
3 Willem Steenkamp
4 Wayne Ludick
5 Coenraad Johannes Westraadt
6 Jaco (Jakes) Naude
7 LC van Tonder
8 Dirk Grobbelaar
9 Mario Noordman
10 Colin Herbert
11 Michael Pienaar
12 Ryno Venter
13 Rubin Botha
14 Siyasanga Mkunku
15 Willem Liebenberg
 
Valke
1 Willem Greyvenstein
2 JP Brummer
3 Bernard Olivier
4 Danie Fred Dembskey
5 Stephanus Johannes Paulus Kruger
6 Frits Veldman
7 Pieter John Mathews
8 Friedle Olivier
9 Arafaat Kock
10 Andre Smit
11 Arno Poley
12 Zack van Loggerenberg
13 JC Greyling
14 Morne du Plessis
15 Rudolph Hendrik Smith
RESERVES
Griffons
16 Luan Kleyngeld
17 Robert James Pottas
18 Ernest Halberg
19 Tohier Keraan
20 Muneeb de Vos
21 Chejana Mallane
22 David Kasselman
 
Valke
16 Gary Bester
17 Emile Laubscher
18 Wouter van den Bergh
19 Janco Fourie
20 Ruan Andre De Lange
21 Heinie van Staden
22 Juan Pieterse
REPLACEMENTS
Griffons
63 Chejana Mallane for Siyasanga Mkunku
63 Robert James Pottas for PW Botha
63 Luan Kleyngeld for Willem Johannes Stefanus Hattingh
70 Muneeb de Vos for Rubin Botha
 
Valke
57 Gary Bester for JP Brummer
57 Wouter van den Bergh for Danie Fred Dembskey
57 Juan Pieterse for Morne du Plessis
63 Ruan Andre De Lange for JC Greyling
69 Heinie van Staden for Arno Poley
70 Emile Laubscher for Bernard Olivier
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Colin Herbert Griffons
1 Missed Penalty Colin Herbert Griffons
5 Missed Penalty Andre Smit Valke
17 Try Friedle Olivier Valke
18 Conversion Andre Smit Valke
21 Penalty Colin Herbert Griffons
23 Yellow Card LC van Tonder Griffons
24 Try Friedle Olivier Valke
25 Conversion Andre Smit Valke
28 Try PW Botha Griffons
29 Missed Conversion Colin Herbert Griffons
30 Try Pieter John Mathews Valke
31 Conversion Andre Smit Valke
33 Yellow card returning LC van Tonder Griffons
36 Yellow Card Frits Veldman Valke
39 Red Card LC van Tonder Griffons
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Andre Smit Valke
46 Yellow card returning Frits Veldman Valke
49 Try Willem Steenkamp Griffons
50 Conversion Ryno Venter Griffons
57 Substitution (Tactical) Gary Bester for JP Brummer Valke
57 Substitution (Tactical) Wouter van den Bergh for Danie Fred Dembskey Valke
57 Substitution (Tactical) Juan Pieterse for Morne du Plessis Valke
62 Try PW Botha Griffons
63 Conversion Ryno Venter Griffons
63 Substitution (Tactical) Robert James Pottas for PW Botha Griffons
63 Substitution (Tactical) Chejana Mallane for Siyasanga Mkunku Griffons
63 Substitution (Tactical) Luan Kleyngeld for Willem Johannes Stefanus Hattingh Griffons
63 Substitution (Tactical) Ruan Andre De Lange for JC Greyling Valke
64 Penalty Andre Smit Valke
65 Missed Penalty Ryno Venter Griffons
68 Try Pieter John Mathews Valke
69 Conversion Ruan Andre De Lange Valke
69 Substitution (Tactical) Heinie van Staden for Arno Poley Valke
70 Substitution (Injury) Rubin Botha Griffons
70 Substitution (Tactical) Emile Laubscher for Bernard Olivier Valke
75 Try Chejana Mallane Griffons
76 Missed Conversion Ryno Venter Griffons
80 Missed Penalty Ruan Andre De Lange Valke
80 Full Time