MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS GWK Griquas vs Eastern Province KIngs
VENUE GWK Park, Kimberley
DATE 29 September 2012 15:30
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 31 - 43
TRIES 5 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 17 - 19
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Daniel Fortuin
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Stephan Geldenhuys
Match Reviewer Gerrie Coetzee
SCORING SUMMARY
GWK Griquas
Conversion Naude van Biljon 2
Conversion Zandre Swartz 1
Try Johan van der Merwe 1
Try Werner Badenhorst 4
 
Eastern Province KIngs
Conversion Scott van Breda 4
Penalty Scott van Breda 5
Try Scott van Breda 2
Try Shane Gates 1
Try Yamkela Ngam 1
LINE-UP
GWK Griquas
1 Stephanus Wessels
2 Waldo Botha
3 Lodewiekus Paul Avenant
4 Johan van der Merwe
5 Gerrit Stephanus Malan
6 Stuart Boliter
7 Visser Petrus Vermaas
8 Werner Badenhorst (Captain)
9 Zandre Swartz
10 Andries Stefanus Johannes de Wet
11 Darren-Lee Koopman
12 Heindrich Johannes Momberg
13 Paul Hendry
14 Ruan Marais Roets
15 Mandla Richard Gum
 
Eastern Province KIngs
1 Emile John Klassen
2 Dane van der Westhuyzen
3 Mzu Sofisa
4 Chad Brett Thomas Matthews (Captain)
5 Louis Fourie
6 Sinethemba Ndita
7 Heinrigch Jesse Leonard
8 Paul Schoeman
9 Kayle van Zyl
10 Kieran Goss
11 Ofentse Arthur Boloko
12 Shane Gates
13 Brian Skosana
14 Yamkela Ngam
15 Scott van Breda
RESERVES
GWK Griquas
16 Jonathan Deon Africa
17 Leon Marius Bredenhand
18 Deon van Niekerk
19 Martinus Johannes Knoetze
20 Dylan-Lee Tidbury
21 Daniel Emile Bock
22 Naude van Biljon
 
Eastern Province KIngs
16 Chad Banfield
17 Joel Erasmus
18 Elandre Smit
19 Wayven Smith
20 Dwayne Kelly
21 Marlou van Niekerk
22 Eben Barnard
REPLACEMENTS
GWK Griquas
40 Naude van Biljon for Ruan Marais Roets
65 Daniel Emile Bock for Darren-Lee Koopman
67 Martinus Johannes Knoetze for Paul Hendry
69 Leon Marius Bredenhand for Lodewiekus Paul Avenant
76 Deon van Niekerk for Stuart Boliter
77 Jonathan Deon Africa for Waldo Botha
79 Dylan-Lee Tidbury for Zandre Swartz
 
Eastern Province KIngs
13 Joel Erasmus for Emile John Klassen
15 Emile John Klassen for Joel Erasmus
42 Dwayne Kelly for Kayle van Zyl
45 Elandre Smit for Heinrigch Jesse Leonard
48 Eben Barnard for Ofentse Arthur Boloko
54 Joel Erasmus for Mzu Sofisa
58 Marlou van Niekerk for Kieran Goss
69 Mzu Sofisa for Emile John Klassen
71 Wayven Smith for Sinethemba Ndita
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Andries Stefanus Johannes de Wet GWK Griquas
3 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
8 Try Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
9 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
13 Substitution (Blood) Emile John Klassen Eastern Province KIngs
15 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
15 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Joel Erasmus Eastern Province KIngs
18 Missed Penalty Andries Stefanus Johannes de Wet GWK Griquas
22 Missed Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
23 Try Werner Badenhorst GWK Griquas
24 Missed Conversion Zandre Swartz GWK Griquas
29 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
32 Yellow Card Stephanus Wessels GWK Griquas
34 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
35 Try Werner Badenhorst GWK Griquas
36 Missed Conversion Zandre Swartz GWK Griquas
38 Try Werner Badenhorst GWK Griquas
39 Conversion Zandre Swartz GWK Griquas
40 First Half End
40 Substitution (Tactical) Naude van Biljon for Ruan Marais Roets GWK Griquas
40 Second Half Start Kieran Goss Eastern Province KIngs
42 Yellow card returning Stephanus Wessels GWK Griquas
42 Substitution (Tactical) Dwayne Kelly for Kayle van Zyl Eastern Province KIngs
43 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
45 Missed Penalty Naude van Biljon GWK Griquas
45 Substitution (Tactical) Elandre Smit for Heinrigch Jesse Leonard Eastern Province KIngs
47 Try Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
48 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
48 Substitution (Tactical) Eben Barnard for Ofentse Arthur Boloko Eastern Province KIngs
49 Try Werner Badenhorst GWK Griquas
50 Conversion Naude van Biljon GWK Griquas
54 Substitution (Tactical) Joel Erasmus for Mzu Sofisa Eastern Province KIngs
58 Substitution (Tactical) Marlou van Niekerk for Kieran Goss Eastern Province KIngs
64 Missed Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
65 Substitution (Tactical) Daniel Emile Bock for Darren-Lee Koopman GWK Griquas
66 Try Yamkela Ngam Eastern Province KIngs
67 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
67 Substitution (Tactical) Martinus Johannes Knoetze for Paul Hendry GWK Griquas
69 Substitution (Tactical) Leon Marius Bredenhand for Lodewiekus Paul Avenant GWK Griquas
69 Substitution (Injury) Emile John Klassen Eastern Province KIngs
70 Try Shane Gates Eastern Province KIngs
71 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province KIngs
71 Substitution (Tactical) Wayven Smith for Sinethemba Ndita Eastern Province KIngs
76 Substitution (Tactical) Deon van Niekerk for Stuart Boliter GWK Griquas
77 Substitution (Blood) Waldo Botha GWK Griquas
79 Substitution (Tactical) Dylan-Lee Tidbury for Zandre Swartz GWK Griquas
79 Try Johan van der Merwe GWK Griquas
80 Conversion Naude van Biljon GWK Griquas
80 Full Time