MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Platinum Leopards vs DHL Western Province
VENUE Profert Olën Park, Potchestroom
DATE 04 August 2012 13:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 20 - 31
TRIES 3 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 8 - 7
CONDITIONS Warm and windy.
CROWD 1000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lesego Legoete
Match Reviewer Thuso Mngqibisa
SCORING SUMMARY
Platinum Leopards
Conversion Lance Ruthford 1
Penalty Lance Ruthford 1
Try Edmar Marais 1
Try Ernie Strydom 1
Try Rowayne Beukman 1
 
DHL Western Province
Conversion Dillyn Leyds 1
Conversion Tim Swiel 2
Try Beyers Johannes de Villiers 1
Try Devon Williams 2
Try JP du Plessis 1
Try Lungelo Chonco 1
LINE-UP
Platinum Leopards
1 Daniël Johannes Vermeulen
2 Akker van der Merwe
3 Herman Basson
4 Peet van der Walt
5 Lood de Jager
6 Robey Labuschagne
7 Ernie Strydom
8 SJ Niemand (Captain)
9 Malherbe Swart
10 Lance Ruthford
11 Edmar Marais
12 Rowayne Beukman
13 Ian Heyns
14 Anton Kruger
15 Johnny Welthagen
 
DHL Western Province
1 Francois van Wyk
2 Stephan Coetzee
3 Jacques Kotze
4 Gerbrandt Grobler
5 Wilhelm van der Sluys (Captain)
6 Beyers Johannes de Villiers
7 Johannes Nicholas Nell
8 JP Swanepoel
9 Ricky Schroeder
10 Dillyn Leyds
11 Devon Williams
12 Michael van der Spuy
13 JP du Plessis
14 Damian de Allende
15 Craig Barry
RESERVES
Platinum Leopards
16 Johan Smith
17 Ian Reinold Gregorowski
18 Molotsi Bouwer
19 Lodewyk Uys
20 Grahame September
21 Kobus Lourens
22 Wynand Olivier
 
DHL Western Province
16 Jody Reyneke
17 Kelvin de Bruyn
18 James Kilroe
19 Lungelo Chonco
20 Jan Andries Truter
21 Tim Swiel
22 Clearance Themba Khumalo
REPLACEMENTS
Platinum Leopards
30 Ian Reinold Gregorowski for Ernie Strydom
38 Ernie Strydom for Ian Reinold Gregorowski
53 Lodewyk Uys for Robey Labuschagne
60 Johan Smith for Akker van der Merwe
65 Wynand Olivier for Lance Ruthford
66 Ian Reinold Gregorowski for Herman Basson
70 Kobus Lourens for Ian Heyns
75 Molotsi Bouwer for Peet van der Walt
75 Grahame September for Malherbe Swart
 
DHL Western Province
35 Jan Andries Truter for Ricky Schroeder
40 Ricky Schroeder for Jan Andries Truter
54 Jody Reyneke for Beyers Johannes de Villiers
54 Tim Swiel for Dillyn Leyds
55 Lungelo Chonco for Jody Reyneke
57 Jody Reyneke for Lungelo Chonco
59 Lungelo Chonco for Johannes Nicholas Nell
62 Jan Andries Truter for Ricky Schroeder
62 James Kilroe for Jody Reyneke
63 Clearance Themba Khumalo for Michael van der Spuy
70 Kelvin de Bruyn for Jacques Kotze
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Michael van der Spuy DHL Western Province
5 Try Beyers Johannes de Villiers DHL Western Province
6 Conversion Dillyn Leyds DHL Western Province
15 Missed Penalty Lance Ruthford Platinum Leopards
27 Yellow Card Herman Basson Platinum Leopards
28 Missed Penalty Dillyn Leyds DHL Western Province
30 Substitution (Yellow card) Ernie Strydom Platinum Leopards
30 Missed Penalty Lance Ruthford Platinum Leopards
33 Try Edmar Marais Platinum Leopards
34 Missed Conversion Lance Ruthford Platinum Leopards
35 Substitution (Blood) Ricky Schroeder DHL Western Province
37 Yellow card returning Herman Basson Platinum Leopards
38 Penalty Lance Ruthford Platinum Leopards
38 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Ian Reinold Gregorowski Platinum Leopards
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Lance Ruthford Platinum Leopards
40 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Jan Andries Truter DHL Western Province
42 Try Devon Williams DHL Western Province
43 Missed Conversion Dillyn Leyds DHL Western Province
52 Try Ernie Strydom Platinum Leopards
53 Conversion Lance Ruthford Platinum Leopards
53 Substitution (Tactical) Lodewyk Uys for Robey Labuschagne Platinum Leopards
54 Substitution (Tactical) Tim Swiel for Dillyn Leyds DHL Western Province
54 Substitution (Tactical) Jody Reyneke for Beyers Johannes de Villiers DHL Western Province
55 Substitution (Blood) Jody Reyneke DHL Western Province
56 Try JP du Plessis DHL Western Province
57 Conversion Tim Swiel DHL Western Province
57 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Lungelo Chonco DHL Western Province
59 Substitution (Tactical) Lungelo Chonco for Johannes Nicholas Nell DHL Western Province
60 Substitution (Tactical) Johan Smith for Akker van der Merwe Platinum Leopards
62 Substitution (Tactical) Jan Andries Truter for Ricky Schroeder DHL Western Province
62 Substitution (Injury) Jody Reyneke DHL Western Province
63 Substitution (Injury) Michael van der Spuy DHL Western Province
65 Substitution (Tactical) Wynand Olivier for Lance Ruthford Platinum Leopards
66 Substitution (Tactical) Ian Reinold Gregorowski for Herman Basson Platinum Leopards
68 Try Lungelo Chonco DHL Western Province
69 Missed Conversion Tim Swiel DHL Western Province
70 Substitution (Tactical) Kelvin de Bruyn for Jacques Kotze DHL Western Province
70 Substitution (Tactical) Kobus Lourens for Ian Heyns Platinum Leopards
74 Try Devon Williams DHL Western Province
75 Conversion Tim Swiel DHL Western Province
75 Substitution (Tactical) Grahame September for Malherbe Swart Platinum Leopards
75 Substitution (Tactical) Molotsi Bouwer for Peet van der Walt Platinum Leopards
77 Try Rowayne Beukman Platinum Leopards
78 Missed Conversion Johnny Welthagen Platinum Leopards
80 Full Time