MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eagles vs Pumas
VENUE Outeniqua Park
DATE 02 October 2004 15:30
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division
FINAL SCORE 34 - 20
TRIES 5 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 26 - 13
CONDITIONS Sunny and humid.
CROWD 1000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Andre Watson
Assistant Referee Johann Meuwesen
Assistant Referee John Botha
Performance Reviewer Frans Muller
SCORING SUMMARY
Eagles
Conversion Rynhard van As 3
Penalty Rynhard van As 1
Try Bevin Fortuin 2
Try Jaco Gouws 1
Try Jeremy John Plaatjies 1
Try Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman 1
 
Pumas
Conversion Jeandre Fourie 2
Penalty Jeandre Fourie 2
Try Giscard Pieters 1
Try Tim Dlulane 1
LINE-UP
Eagles
1 Connie Botha
2 Morne Kruger
3 Danie Thiart
4 Randile Julies
5 Bloues Volschenk
6 Altenstadt Hulme
7 Barry Jacobsz
8 Jaco Gouws (Captain)
9 Tewis de Bruyn
10 Rynhard van As
11 Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman
12 Wayne Julies
13 Spencer Pearson Wakeling
14 Jeremy John Plaatjies
15 Bevin Fortuin
 
Pumas
1 Pierre Ribbens
2 Skipper Badenhorst
3 Danie Saayman
4 Quintin Geldenhuys
5 Corniel van Zyl
6 Bian Vermaak
7 Carl Willem Wannenburg
8 Jacques Botes
9 Ashieq Wise
10 Jacques Schutte
11 Danwel Demas
12 Hanno Coetzee
13 Dale Murray Heidtmann
14 Giscard Pieters
15 Jeandre Fourie
RESERVES
Eagles
16 Gavin Williamson
17 Eugene Khayalethu Maqwelana
18 Naude Beukes
19 Bennie van Vuuren
20 Heini Adams
21 Daniel Philander
22 Ashwin Scott
 
Pumas
16 Jacques Muller
17 Cilliers Coetzer
18 Tim Dlulane
19 Danzel Manuel
20 Lodewyk Hattingh
21 David Clayton
22 Neil Lionel Visagie
REPLACEMENTS
Eagles
40 Heini Adams for Tewis de Bruyn
40 Ashwin Scott for Jeremy John Plaatjies
53 Eugene Khayalethu Maqwelana for Connie Botha
61 Heini Adams for Tewis de Bruyn
70 Gavin Williamson for Morne Kruger
73 Daniel Philander for Wayne Julies
78 Naude Beukes for Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman
 
Pumas
26 David Clayton for Hanno Coetzee
30 Jacques Muller for Danie Saayman
32 Tim Dlulane for Corniel van Zyl
48 Lodewyk Hattingh for Jacques Botes
48 Danzel Manuel for Carl Willem Wannenburg
54 David Clayton for Dale Murray Heidtmann
67 Neil Lionel Visagie for Hanno Coetzee
RUN OF PLAY
2 Try Bevin Fortuin Eagles
3 Conversion Rynhard van As Eagles
5 Penalty Jeandre Fourie Pumas
6 Try Bevin Fortuin Eagles
13 Try Jeremy John Plaatjies Eagles
14 Conversion Rynhard van As Eagles
20 Penalty Jeandre Fourie Pumas
26 Substitution (Blood) Hanno Coetzee Pumas
29 Try Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman Eagles
30 Conversion Rynhard van As Eagles
30 Substitution (Tactical) Jacques Muller for Danie Saayman Pumas
32 Substitution (Tactical) Tim Dlulane for Corniel van Zyl Pumas
38 Try Tim Dlulane Pumas
39 Conversion Jeandre Fourie Pumas
40 Substitution (Blood) Tewis de Bruyn Eagles
40 Substitution (Injury) Jeremy John Plaatjies Eagles
47 Penalty Rynhard van As Eagles
48 Substitution (Tactical) Danzel Manuel for Carl Willem Wannenburg Pumas
48 Substitution (Tactical) Lodewyk Hattingh for Jacques Botes Pumas
53 Substitution (Tactical) Eugene Khayalethu Maqwelana for Connie Botha Eagles
54 Substitution (Injury) Dale Murray Heidtmann Pumas
60 Try Giscard Pieters Pumas
61 Conversion Jeandre Fourie Pumas
61 Substitution (Tactical) Heini Adams for Tewis de Bruyn Eagles
67 Substitution (Blood) Hanno Coetzee Pumas
70 Substitution (Tactical) Gavin Williamson for Morne Kruger Eagles
73 Try Jaco Gouws Eagles
73 Substitution (Injury) Wayne Julies Eagles
78 Substitution (Injury) Johannes Izak Adolf Saayman Eagles
80 Red Card Randile Julies Eagles