MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke) vs Roses United (Boland)
VENUE Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
DATE 23 February 2013 15:00
COMPETITION Cell C Community Cup
FINAL SCORE 87 - 29
TRIES 13 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 47 - 14
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Renier Vermeulen
SCORING SUMMARY
East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis 11
Try Charl Nieuwenhuis 2
Try Franco Booysen 1
Try Francois Robbertse 1
Try Gido Horn 2
Try Jacques Nieuwenhuis 1
Try Shaun Botes 2
Try Vernon du Preez 1
Try Wikus van der Berg 3
 
Roses United (Boland)
Conversion Hagen Farson Mumba 1
Conversion Neil Papier 1
Try Angelo Booyse 2
Try Hagen Farson Mumba 1
Try Kelvin Fikster 1
Try Thurlow Marsh 1
LINE-UP
East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
1 Jason Arundel
2 Vernon du Preez
3 Johan van Loggenberg
4 Dean van der Merwe
5 Francois Robbertse
6 Theo Mynhardt
7 Wikus van der Berg
8 Jacques Nieuwenhuis
9 Shaun Botes
10 Gido Horn
11 Tobie Strydom
12 Rudolf Prinsloo
13 Franco Booysen
14 Johan Veldtman
15 Charl Nieuwenhuis
 
Roses United (Boland)
1 Mogammad Saliegh Schroeder
2 Kelvin Fikster
3 Morne Scheaffers
4 Goodman Moses
5 Ignacio Korabie
6 Geoffrey Allies (Captain)
7 Gerhardus Goosen
8 Allister Frazenburg
9 Neil Papier
10 Ryan Julies
11 Carlyle Lawrence
12 Gershwin Moses
13 Denver Fortuin
14 Renaldo Mark Petersen
15 Hagen Farson Mumba
RESERVES
East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
16 Wilbur Harris
17 Roan Helberg
18 Wihan Dippenaar
19 Jaco Lotter
20 Ronald Botes
21 Christo Joubert
22 Luellyn Lubbe
 
Roses United (Boland)
16 Monwabisi Aron Siswana
17 Yagyaa Crook
18 Lee-Heino Appollis
19 Thurlow Marsh
20 Percival Godfrey Williams
21 Angelo Booyse
22 Michael Abrahams
REPLACEMENTS
East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
19 Luellyn Lubbe for Tobie Strydom
41 Wilbur Harris for Jason Arundel
41 Roan Helberg for Johan van Loggenberg
54 Wihan Dippenaar for Dean van der Merwe
54 Ronald Botes for Luellyn Lubbe
54 Jaco Lotter for Wikus van der Berg
56 Johan van Loggenberg for Wilbur Harris
59 Christo Joubert for Rudolf Prinsloo
72 Jason Arundel for Johan van Loggenberg
 
Roses United (Boland)
41 Michael Abrahams for Gerhardus Goosen
45 Angelo Booyse for Carlyle Lawrence
46 Percival Godfrey Williams for Hagen Farson Mumba
54 Thurlow Marsh for Ryan Julies
54 Yagyaa Crook for Mogammad Saliegh Schroeder
54 Lee-Heino Appollis for Geoffrey Allies
54 Monwabisi Aron Siswana for Kelvin Fikster
RUN OF PLAY
1 Try Franco Booysen East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
2 Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
13 Try Shaun Botes East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
14 Missed Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
15 Missed Penalty Hagen Farson Mumba Roses United (Boland)
19 Substitution (Injury) Tobie Strydom East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
22 Try Francois Robbertse East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
23 Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
25 Try Gido Horn East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
26 Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
27 Try Gido Horn East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
28 Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
33 Try Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
34 Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
34 Try Kelvin Fikster Roses United (Boland)
35 Conversion Neil Papier Roses United (Boland)
36 Try Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
36 Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
38 Try Hagen Farson Mumba Roses United (Boland)
39 Conversion Hagen Farson Mumba Roses United (Boland)
41 Substitution (Tactical) Wilbur Harris for Jason Arundel East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
41 Substitution (Tactical) Roan Helberg for Johan van Loggenberg East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
41 Substitution (Tactical) Michael Abrahams for Gerhardus Goosen Roses United (Boland)
43 Try Jacques Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
44 Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
45 Substitution (Tactical) Angelo Booyse for Carlyle Lawrence Roses United (Boland)
46 Substitution (Tactical) Percival Godfrey Williams for Hagen Farson Mumba Roses United (Boland)
54 Substitution (Tactical) Wihan Dippenaar for Dean van der Merwe East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
54 Substitution (Tactical) Jaco Lotter for Wikus van der Berg East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
54 Substitution (Injury) Luellyn Lubbe East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
54 Substitution (Tactical) Thurlow Marsh for Ryan Julies Roses United (Boland)
54 Substitution (Tactical) Monwabisi Aron Siswana for Kelvin Fikster Roses United (Boland)
54 Substitution (Tactical) Lee-Heino Appollis for Geoffrey Allies Roses United (Boland)
54 Substitution (Tactical) Yagyaa Crook for Mogammad Saliegh Schroeder Roses United (Boland)
56 Substitution (Tactical) Johan van Loggenberg for Wilbur Harris East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
56 Yellow Card Lee-Heino Appollis Roses United (Boland)
58 Try Wikus van der Berg East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
59 Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
59 Substitution (Tactical) Christo Joubert for Rudolf Prinsloo East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
62 Try Angelo Booyse Roses United (Boland)
62 Missed Conversion Neil Papier Roses United (Boland)
64 Try Wikus van der Berg East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
65 Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
65 Try Wikus van der Berg East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
66 Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
71 Try Shaun Botes East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
72 Missed Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
72 Substitution (Injury) Johan van Loggenberg East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
75 Try Vernon du Preez East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
75 Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis East Rand Cranes Brakpan (Valke)
78 Try Angelo Booyse Roses United (Boland)
79 Missed Conversion Neil Papier Roses United (Boland)
80 Try Thurlow Marsh Roses United (Boland)
80 Missed Conversion Neil Papier Roses United (Boland)
80 Full Time