MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griffons vs Mighty Elephants
VENUE Bronville Stadium
DATE 15 April 2003 16:00
COMPETITION Vodacom Shield
FINAL SCORE 29 - 40
TRIES 0 - 0
HALFTIME SCORE 16 - 26
CONDITIONS Ideal
CROWD 1000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Willie Roos
Assistant Referee JJ Wagner
Assistant Referee Marius Coetzee
Performance Reviewer Albertus (Lieb) Liebenberg
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
2 Penalty Justin Peach Mighty Elephants
6 Penalty Justin Peach Mighty Elephants
19 Try Akona Ndungane Mighty Elephants
23 Penalty Justin Peach Mighty Elephants
25 Substitution (Tactical) Frans Hendrik Botes for Dirk (Dirkie) Groenewald Griffons
27 Penalty Louis Strydom Griffons
28 Try Johannes Renardes Lombard Mighty Elephants
29 Conversion Justin Peach Mighty Elephants
30 Penalty Louis Strydom Griffons
35 Try Isak Job Griffons
36 Conversion Louis Strydom Griffons
39 Penalty Louis Strydom Griffons
40 Try Spencer Pearson Wakeling Mighty Elephants
41 Penalty Louis Strydom Griffons
47 Try Kees Lensing Mighty Elephants
48 Conversion Justin Peach Mighty Elephants
55 Try Enrico Swartz Griffons
56 Conversion Louis Strydom Griffons
60 Substitution (Tactical) Juan Jacques (JJ) Pienaar for Joe Pringle Mighty Elephants
60 Substitution (Tactical) Wayne Anthony Bennett for Ondela Kiva Mighty Elephants
60 Substitution (Tactical) Lubabalo Mzwakali for Chrisjan van der Westhuysen Mighty Elephants
61 Penalty Louis Strydom Griffons
61 Substitution (Tactical) Chris Jonck for Chad Alcock Mighty Elephants
71 Try Spencer Pearson Wakeling Mighty Elephants
72 Conversion Justin Peach Mighty Elephants
72 Substitution (Tactical) Riaan Henderson for Jacobus (JJ) Fredericks Griffons
78 Substitution (Tactical) Jonathan Raath for Henno Venter Mighty Elephants
79 Substitution (Injury) AC Vosloo for Johannes Hubertus Beukes Griffons

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.