MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province Kings vs Emerging Cheetahs
VENUE Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
DATE 08 July 2011 19:00
COMPETITION Absa Currie Cup Compulsory friendlies
FINAL SCORE 20 - 26
TRIES 1 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 12 - 6
CONDITIONS Cool and chilly with a light breeze
CROWD 5000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lesego Legoete
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Christian (Christie) du Preez
Assistant Referee Fumanikile Yamile
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
8 Substitution (Injury) Rayno Benjamin for Nico Scheepers Emerging Cheetahs
10 Penalty Riaan Smit Emerging Cheetahs
10 Substitution (Injury) Jacques Engelbrecht for Devin Oosthuizen Eastern Province Kings
15 Substitution (Blood) Riaan Vermeulen for Jaco Engels Eastern Province Kings
18 Penalty Louis Strydom Eastern Province Kings
18 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Jaco Engels for Riaan Vermeulen Eastern Province Kings
21 Penalty Louis Strydom Eastern Province Kings
23 Penalty Louis Strydom Eastern Province Kings
26 Missed Penalty Louis Strydom Eastern Province Kings
30 Penalty Riaan Smit Emerging Cheetahs
32 Penalty Louis Strydom Eastern Province Kings
40 Missed Penalty Johan Goosen Emerging Cheetahs
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
41 Substitution (Tactical) Schalk (FS) van der Merwe for Trevor Nyakane Emerging Cheetahs
44 Penalty Riaan Smit Emerging Cheetahs
48 Try Mzwandile Stick Eastern Province Kings
48 Missed Conversion Louis Strydom Eastern Province Kings
48 Substitution (Tactical) Piet van Zyl for Tewis de Bruyn Emerging Cheetahs
58 Penalty Louis Strydom Eastern Province Kings
59 Substitution (Tactical) Willie Britz for Boom Prinsloo Emerging Cheetahs
59 Substitution (Tactical) Hercu Liebenberg for Michael van Vuuren Emerging Cheetahs
59 Substitution (Tactical) Riaan Vermeulen for Clint Newland Eastern Province Kings
59 Substitution (Tactical) Frank Herne for Hannes Franklin Eastern Province Kings
62 Try Rayno Benjamin Emerging Cheetahs
63 Conversion Riaan Smit Emerging Cheetahs
68 Substitution (Tactical) Wayne van Heerden for Barend Pieterse Eastern Province Kings
68 Substitution (Tactical) Danie Faasen for Noel Oelschig Eastern Province Kings
68 Substitution (Tactical) Jaco Bekker for Joe Breytenbach Eastern Province Kings
70 Try Riaan Smit Emerging Cheetahs
71 Conversion Riaan Smit Emerging Cheetahs
71 Substitution (Injury) Trevor Nyakane for Marcel Van Der Merwe Emerging Cheetahs
74 Substitution (Tactical) Robbie van Schalkwyk for Johan Goosen Emerging Cheetahs
79 Penalty Robbie van Schalkwyk Emerging Cheetahs
80 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.