MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Pumas vs Valke
VENUE Queens College A Field
DATE 05 July 2011 10:10
COMPETITION U16 Grant Khomo Week
FINAL SCORE 22 - 23
TRIES 4 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 17 - 13
MAN OF THE MATCH Kobus Engelbercht, No 15, Pumas
CONDITIONS Very overcast conditions
CROWD 600
SCORING SUMMARY
Pumas
Conversion Michael Chabant 1
Try Dexter Nkosi 1
Try Menzi Khethukuthula Nhlabathi 2
Try Zothane Chwepheshe Ngcobo 1
 
Valke
Conversion Kobus Engelbrecht 2
Penalty Kobus Engelbrecht 3
Try Ruan Potgieter 1
Try Xoliswa Buhle Tim Ngwenya 1
LINE-UP
Pumas
1 Ngonidzashe Chidoma
2 Henru Griffioen Joubert
3 Jacobus van Vuuren
4 Petrus Johannes du Buson
5 Thulane Mkhonto
6 Willandre Kotzenberg
7 Daniel Johannes Maartens
8 Menzi Khethukuthula Nhlabathi
9 Rowan Petrus Christiaan Gouws (Captain)
10 Michael Chabant
11 Abednigo Mashabane
12 Mfundo Vumani Mposula
13 Zothane Chwepheshe Ngcobo
14 Dexter Nkosi
15 Lindelwe Zungu
 
Valke
1 Teboho Cyril Mokhothu
2 Marius Greyvensteyn
3 Estian Enslin
4 Kabelo Martin Motloung
5 Rholane Ngubuka
6 Brentton Fossati
7 Sipho Nhleko
8 Morné Swart
9 Pieter Louis Jacobus Labuschagne (Captain)
10 Ruan Potgieter
11 Lehlohonolo Ratau
12 Cameron Austine Rooi
13 Ieuan Carriem Cobus
14 Siyabulela Gift Jwili
15 Kobus Engelbrecht
RESERVES
Pumas
16 Renard Sternberg le Roux
17 Siya Manzini
18 Dewald Pretorius
19 CJ Pretorius
20 Ray van der Lith
21 Mauro Bucuchane
22 Sam Skhosana
 
Valke
16 Ben Brain Kobus Wepener
17 Luthando Edward Mlotshwa
18 Devin Kruger
19 Johann Grundlingh
20 Sydney du Plessis
21 Xoliswa Buhle Tim Ngwenya
22 Itumeleng Dikoko
REPLACEMENTS
Pumas
27 Henru Griffioen Joubert for Renard Sternberg le Roux
 
Valke
10 Sydney du Plessis for Pieter Louis Jacobus Labuschagne
17 Pieter Louis Jacobus Labuschagne for Sydney du Plessis
49 Ben Brain Kobus Wepener for Estian Enslin
RUN OF PLAY
8 Try Dexter Nkosi Pumas
9 Missed Conversion Michael Chabant Pumas
10 Substitution (Blood) Sydney du Plessis for Pieter Louis Jacobus Labuschagne Valke
12 Penalty Kobus Engelbrecht Valke
13 Try Xoliswa Buhle Tim Ngwenya Valke
15 Try Menzi Khethukuthula Nhlabathi Pumas
16 Missed Conversion Michael Chabant Pumas
17 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Pieter Louis Jacobus Labuschagne for Sydney du Plessis Valke
18 Penalty Kobus Engelbrecht Valke
24 Try Ruan Potgieter Valke
25 Conversion Kobus Engelbrecht Valke
27 Substitution (Injury) Henru Griffioen Joubert for Renard Sternberg le Roux Pumas
28 Try Menzi Khethukuthula Nhlabathi Pumas
29 Conversion Michael Chabant Pumas
30 Missed Penalty Rowan Petrus Christiaan Gouws Pumas
30 First Half End
30 Second Half Start
30 Missed Penalty Rowan Petrus Christiaan Gouws Pumas
34 Yellow Card Thulane Mkhonto Pumas
35 Penalty Kobus Engelbrecht Valke
40 Yellow card returning Thulane Mkhonto Pumas
41 Conversion Kobus Engelbrecht Valke
49 Substitution (Injury) Ben Brain Kobus Wepener for Estian Enslin Valke
51 Try Zothane Chwepheshe Ngcobo Pumas
52 Missed Conversion Rowan Petrus Christiaan Gouws Pumas
56 Yellow Card Morné Swart Valke
60 Full Time
60 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.