MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Boland vs Eastern Province
VENUE Boland Stadium, Wellington
DATE 23 September 2011 12:30
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 31 - 35
TRIES 5 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 17 - 20
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Mlungiseleli Mdashe
Assistant Referee Cobus Wessels
TMO Jerome Fortuin
Match Reviewer Mzwamadoda Yantolo
SCORING SUMMARY
Boland
Conversion Juhandre Leroy Pieterse 1
Conversion Wellisly Richaan van Rooy 2
Try Dean Swart 2
Try Juhandre Leroy Pieterse 2
Try Regis Pierre Daniels 1
 
Eastern Province
Conversion Scott van Breda 3
Penalty Scott van Breda 3
Try Athenkosi Manentsa 1
Try Matthew Sebastian King 1
Try Shane Gates 1
Try Siya Mangaliso 1
LINE-UP
Boland
1 Davinique Eljaun Marthinus
2 Allan Sampson Johnson
3 Regis Pierre Daniels
4 Reinart Hubert Ellmann
5 Christiaan Frederick Zietsman
6 Bradley Earl Ruiters (Captain)
7 Johannes Basson
8 Jovan Willemse
9 Dual Erasmus
10 Dashton Wellman
11 Juhandre Leroy Pieterse
12 Wellisly Richaan van Rooy
13 Rouvaun William Appel
14 Dean Swart
15 Theodore Marinus
 
Eastern Province
1 Christopher Daniel Stokwe
2 Frederik Paulus Roberts
3 Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
4 Louis Fourie
5 Thembelani Bholi
6 Michael Aristidou
7 Zingisa April
8 Siya Mangaliso (Captain)
9 Matthew Sebastian King
10 Shane Gates
11 Andile Witbooi
12 Steven Hansel
13 Luxolo Daku
14 Charl Van Loggenberg
15 Scott van Breda
RESERVES
Boland
16 Eugene Zane Spandeel
17 Philip Van Niekerk
18 Janeill Carolus
19 Tertius Pieter Nel
20 Buzwe Landiwe
21 Armand Marais
22 Graeme Peter Cupido
 
Eastern Province
16 Lumko Jiyane David Mbane
17 Elrich Kock
18 Chad Brett Thomas Matthews
19 Athenkosi Manentsa
20 Steyn van Eeden
21 Masixole Banda
22 Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi
REPLACEMENTS
Boland
50 Janeill Carolus for Reinart Hubert Ellmann
55 Armand Marais for Dual Erasmus
57 Eugene Zane Spandeel for Allan Sampson Johnson
61 Buzwe Landiwe for Christiaan Frederick Zietsman
66 Tertius Pieter Nel for Bradley Earl Ruiters
66 Graeme Peter Cupido for Theodore Marinus
77 Philip Van Niekerk for Davinique Eljaun Marthinus
 
Eastern Province
39 Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi for Charl Van Loggenberg
40 Elrich Kock for Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
50 Chad Brett Thomas Matthews for Michael Aristidou
55 Athenkosi Manentsa for Louis Fourie
69 Steyn van Eeden for Matthew Sebastian King
69 Lumko Jiyane David Mbane for Frederik Paulus Roberts
74 Athenkosi Manentsa for Michael Aristidou
RUN OF PLAY
1 Missed Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province
2 Try Juhandre Leroy Pieterse Boland
2 Missed Conversion Juhandre Leroy Pieterse Boland
4 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province
14 Try Juhandre Leroy Pieterse Boland
14 Conversion Juhandre Leroy Pieterse Boland
22 Try Shane Gates Eastern Province
23 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
30 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province
32 Try Dean Swart Boland
33 Missed Conversion Juhandre Leroy Pieterse Boland
35 Try Matthew Sebastian King Eastern Province
36 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
39 Substitution (Injury) Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi for Charl Van Loggenberg Eastern Province
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
40 Substitution (Tactical) Elrich Kock for Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu Eastern Province
41 Try Siya Mangaliso Eastern Province
42 Missed Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
45 Missed Penalty Juhandre Leroy Pieterse Boland
50 Substitution (Tactical) Chad Brett Thomas Matthews for Michael Aristidou Eastern Province
50 Substitution (Tactical) Janeill Carolus for Reinart Hubert Ellmann Boland
55 Substitution (Tactical) Athenkosi Manentsa for Louis Fourie Eastern Province
55 Substitution (Tactical) Armand Marais for Dual Erasmus Boland
56 Penalty Scott van Breda Eastern Province
57 Substitution (Tactical) Eugene Zane Spandeel for Allan Sampson Johnson Boland
58 Missed Penalty Rouvaun William Appel Boland
61 Missed Penalty Juhandre Leroy Pieterse Boland
61 Substitution (Tactical) Buzwe Landiwe for Christiaan Frederick Zietsman Boland
64 Try Athenkosi Manentsa Eastern Province
65 Conversion Scott van Breda Eastern Province
66 Substitution (Tactical) Tertius Pieter Nel for Bradley Earl Ruiters Boland
66 Substitution (Tactical) Graeme Peter Cupido for Theodore Marinus Boland
69 Substitution (Tactical) Lumko Jiyane David Mbane for Frederik Paulus Roberts Eastern Province
69 Substitution (Tactical) Steyn van Eeden for Matthew Sebastian King Eastern Province
73 Try Regis Pierre Daniels Boland
74 Conversion Wellisly Richaan van Rooy Boland
74 Substitution (Blood) Athenkosi Manentsa for Michael Aristidou Eastern Province
77 Substitution (Tactical) Philip Van Niekerk for Davinique Eljaun Marthinus Boland
80 Try Dean Swart Boland
81 Conversion Wellisly Richaan van Rooy Boland
81 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.