MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province vs Pumas
VENUE Zwide Stadium, Port Elizabeth
DATE 01 October 2011 13:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 14 - 19
TRIES 1 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 8 - 12
CONDITIONS Partly cloudy skies, light windy conditions.
CROWD 2500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Pieter Janse v Vuuren
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Fumanikile Yamile
Match Reviewer Mzwamadoda Yantolo
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province
Conversion Godwin Imaneul Murens 1
Penalty Godwin Imaneul Murens 3
Try Manelisa Mtati 1
 
Pumas
Conversion Morne van den Berg 2
Try Gregory Bauer 2
Try Malcolm Edwin Moore 1
LINE-UP
Eastern Province
1 Olivier Dippenaar
2 Ryno Thomas Meiring
3 Cedric Asanda Modise
4 Luxolo Koza
5 Kuhle Sonkosi
6 Wayven Smith
7 Aidon Davis
8 Paul Schoeman
9 Manelisa Mtati
10 Marlou van Niekerk
11 Robert Brundson
12 Ryno Kilian
13 Emile Potgieter (Captain)
14 Llewellyn Lesley Pieterse
15 Godwin Imaneul Murens
 
Pumas
1 Pieter Kilian (Captain)
2 Gregory Bauer
3 Michael Charles van Vuuren
4 Marco Kruger
5 Deon van Schalkwyk
6 Wilmar Van der Westhuizen
7 Franco Marais
8 Barend Nordeje
9 Johan Pretorius
10 Morne van den Berg
11 Thabo Mangena
12 Clinton Swart
13 Wynand Venter
14 Malcolm Edwin Moore
15 Pieter Gerhard Morton
RESERVES
Eastern Province
16 Jonathan Ford
17 Athenkosi Maswana
18 Chriszuan Slabbert
19 Cheswin van Wyk
20 Meyer Meyer
21 Dirk Van Rooyen
22 Rosseau Prinsloo
23 Leon Manuel
 
Pumas
16 Jan Arnoldus Els
17 David James Harris
18 Hermanus Swart
19 Spencer Ross Duncan
20 Wiam Labuschagne
21 Duran Law
22 Heinie van Staden
23 Adrian Michael van Rensburg
REPLACEMENTS
Eastern Province
29 Cheswin van Wyk for Marlou van Niekerk
44 Cheswin van Wyk for Marlou van Niekerk
44 Marlou van Niekerk for Cheswin van Wyk
46 Meyer Meyer for Manelisa Mtati
46 Rosseau Prinsloo for Emile Potgieter
58 Chriszuan Slabbert for Kuhle Sonkosi
60 Jonathan Ford for Ryno Thomas Meiring
65 Athenkosi Maswana for Olivier Dippenaar
65 Dirk Van Rooyen for Ryno Kilian
65 Leon Manuel for Cedric Asanda Modise
 
Pumas
44 Heinie van Staden for Clinton Swart
RUN OF PLAY
4 Try Gregory Bauer Pumas
5 Conversion Morne van den Berg Pumas
9 Penalty Godwin Imaneul Murens Eastern Province
20 Missed Penalty Godwin Imaneul Murens Eastern Province
27 Missed Penalty Godwin Imaneul Murens Eastern Province
27 Try Malcolm Edwin Moore Pumas
28 Missed Conversion Morne van den Berg Pumas
29 Substitution (Blood) Cheswin van Wyk for Marlou van Niekerk Eastern Province
31 Try Manelisa Mtati Eastern Province
32 Conversion Godwin Imaneul Murens Eastern Province
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
36 Penalty Godwin Imaneul Murens Eastern Province
43 Try Gregory Bauer Pumas
44 Conversion Morne van den Berg Pumas
44 Substitution (Tactical) Heinie van Staden for Clinton Swart Pumas
44 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Marlou van Niekerk for Cheswin van Wyk Eastern Province
44 Substitution (Injury) Cheswin van Wyk for Marlou van Niekerk Eastern Province
46 Substitution (Tactical) Meyer Meyer for Manelisa Mtati Eastern Province
46 Substitution (Tactical) Rosseau Prinsloo for Emile Potgieter Eastern Province
48 Red Card Michael Charles van Vuuren Pumas
48 Red Card Wayven Smith Eastern Province
50 Substitution (Red Card off) for Franco Marais Pumas
50 Substitution (Red Card on) for David James Harris Pumas
53 Penalty Godwin Imaneul Murens Eastern Province
58 Substitution (Tactical) Chriszuan Slabbert for Kuhle Sonkosi Eastern Province
60 Substitution (Tactical) Jonathan Ford for Ryno Thomas Meiring Eastern Province
65 Substitution (Tactical) Athenkosi Maswana for Olivier Dippenaar Eastern Province
65 Substitution (Tactical) Leon Manuel for Cedric Asanda Modise Eastern Province
65 Substitution (Tactical) Dirk Van Rooyen for Ryno Kilian Eastern Province
70 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.