MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Valke vs Eastern Province
VENUE Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
DATE 27 August 2011 13:40
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 43 - 34
TRIES 5 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 30 - 3
CONDITIONS Sunny, slight northerly breeze
CROWD 300
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Matt Kemp
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Adolph Siegfried Van Staden
Match Reviewer Pierre Oelofse
SCORING SUMMARY
Valke
Conversion Jaun Kotze 3
Penalty Jaun Kotze 4
Try Clayton Jemaine Gindan 1
Try Sidney Muniafo 1
Try Tiaan Ramat 1
Try Tyron Watt 1
Try Wouter van der Berg 1
 
Eastern Province
Conversion Godwin Imaneul Murens 1
Conversion Lorenzo Baatjies 3
Penalty Devin Yusif Grootboom 1
Penalty Lorenzo Baatjies 1
Try Chriszuan Slabbert 1
Try Godwin Imaneul Murens 1
Try Llewellyn Lesley Pieterse 1
Try Robert Brundson 1
LINE-UP
Valke
1 Nicolaas le Roux
2 Ruan de Bruto
3 Christopher Bales
4 Friedle Olivier
5 Dwane Morrison
6 Wouter van der Berg
7 Clinton Davids
8 Rohanne Botha
9 Tiaan Ramat
10 Jaun Kotze
11 Clayton Jemaine Gindan
12 Cornè Duvenage
13 Dean Gordon
14 Sidney Muniafo
15 Adriaan van der Nest
 
Eastern Province
1 Leon Manuel
2 Frederik Paulus Roberts
3 Cedric Asanda Modise
4 Kuhle Sonkosi
5 Aidon Davis
6 Wayven Smith
7 Marnus Markram
8 Paul Schoeman
9 Manelisa Mtati
10 Devin Yusif Grootboom
11 Robert Brundson
12 Rosseau Prinsloo
13 Emile Potgieter
14 Llewellyn Lesley Pieterse
15 Lorenzo Baatjies
RESERVES
Valke
16 Werner Visser
17 Ettienne Peter Swanepoel
18 Jayden Coffen
19 Riaan Matthee
20 Tyron Watt
21 Quinton Bothma
22 Anthony Clarence Kapp
23 Heinrich Jooste
 
Eastern Province
16 Ryno Thomas Meiring
17 Olivier Dippenaar
18 Troy Frisch
19 Chriszuan Slabbert
20 Meyer Meyer
21 Dirk Van Rooyen
22 Godwin Imaneul Murens
23 Athenkosi Maswana
REPLACEMENTS
Valke
46 Riaan Matthee for Rohanne Botha
46 Tyron Watt for Clinton Davids
52 Ettienne Peter Swanepoel for Christopher Bales
54 Heinrich Jooste for Adriaan van der Nest
61 Anthony Clarence Kapp for Cornè Duvenage
63 Werner Visser for Ruan de Bruto
64 Quinton Bothma for Tiaan Ramat
 
Eastern Province
35 Olivier Dippenaar for Leon Manuel
39 Godwin Imaneul Murens for Robert Brundson
54 Athenkosi Maswana for Cedric Asanda Modise
56 Troy Frisch for Kuhle Sonkosi
60 Meyer Meyer for Manelisa Mtati
60 Chriszuan Slabbert for Paul Schoeman
64 Dirk Van Rooyen for Lorenzo Baatjies
67 Ryno Thomas Meiring for Frederik Paulus Roberts
RUN OF PLAY
2 Penalty Jaun Kotze Valke
6 Penalty Jaun Kotze Valke
11 Missed Penalty Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
15 Yellow Card Robert Brundson Eastern Province
17 Try Clayton Jemaine Gindan Valke
18 Conversion Jaun Kotze Valke
20 Try Sidney Muniafo Valke
21 Conversion Jaun Kotze Valke
24 Penalty Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
25 Yellow card returning Robert Brundson Eastern Province
28 Try Wouter van der Berg Valke
29 Conversion Jaun Kotze Valke
32 Penalty Jaun Kotze Valke
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
35 Substitution (Tactical) Olivier Dippenaar for Leon Manuel Eastern Province
37 Try Robert Brundson Eastern Province
38 Conversion Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
39 Substitution (Injury) Godwin Imaneul Murens for Robert Brundson Eastern Province
40 Try Tiaan Ramat Valke
41 Missed Conversion Jaun Kotze Valke
45 Try Llewellyn Lesley Pieterse Eastern Province
46 Conversion Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
46 Substitution (Tactical) Riaan Matthee for Rohanne Botha Valke
46 Substitution (Tactical) Tyron Watt for Clinton Davids Valke
49 Penalty Devin Yusif Grootboom Eastern Province
52 Substitution (Tactical) Ettienne Peter Swanepoel for Christopher Bales Valke
53 Try Tyron Watt Valke
54 Missed Conversion Jaun Kotze Valke
54 Substitution (Tactical) Heinrich Jooste for Adriaan van der Nest Valke
54 Substitution (Injury) Athenkosi Maswana for Cedric Asanda Modise Eastern Province
56 Substitution (Tactical) Troy Frisch for Kuhle Sonkosi Eastern Province
58 Try Godwin Imaneul Murens Eastern Province
59 Conversion Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
60 Substitution (Tactical) Meyer Meyer for Manelisa Mtati Eastern Province
60 Substitution (Tactical) Chriszuan Slabbert for Paul Schoeman Eastern Province
61 Substitution (Tactical) Anthony Clarence Kapp for Cornè Duvenage Valke
63 Substitution (Tactical) Werner Visser for Ruan de Bruto Valke
64 Substitution (Tactical) Dirk Van Rooyen for Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
64 Substitution (Tactical) Quinton Bothma for Tiaan Ramat Valke
66 Penalty Jaun Kotze Valke
67 Substitution (Tactical) Ryno Thomas Meiring for Frederik Paulus Roberts Eastern Province
71 Try Chriszuan Slabbert Eastern Province
72 Conversion Godwin Imaneul Murens Eastern Province
72 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.