MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Shimlas vs NWU-Pukke
VENUE Xerox Shimla Park
DATE 07 March 2011 19:00
COMPETITION FNB Varsity Cup Presented by Steinhoff International
FINAL SCORE 37 - 28
TRIES 5 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 13 - 17
MAN OF THE MATCH Wilken Heyns (4) UV
CONDITIONS Fine weather and a strong wind. Good firm underfoot.
CROWD 7500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Archie Sehlako
TMO Shaun Veldsman
Match Reviewer Arrie Schoonwinkel
SCORING SUMMARY
Shimlas
Conversion Shaun Ryan Davids 3
Penalty Shaun Ryan Davids 2
Try Jamba Ulengo 2
Try Wilken Heyns 2
Try Zandre De Bruin 1
 
NWU-Pukke
Conversion Cecil Dumond 1
Penalty Cecil Dumond 2
Try JC Oberholzer 1
Try Philip de Wet 1
Try Rynard Landman 1
Try Wouter Watermeyer 1
LINE-UP
Shimlas
1 Henry van Niekerk
2 Hercu Liebenberg
3 Ian Potgieter
4 Wilken Heyns
5 Joubert Horn
6 Ettienne Terblanche
7 Pieter Labuschagne
8 Willie Britz
9 Enrico Acker
10 Jaco Colyn
11 Cameron Jacobs
12 Charl Weideman
13 Zandre De Bruin
14 Jamba Ulengo
15 Shaun Ryan Davids
 
NWU-Pukke
1 Henri Scharneck
2 JC Oberholzer
3 John-Roy Jenkinson
4 Rynard Landman
5 Victor Kruger
6 Siya Mdaka
7 Philip de Wet
8 Cornell du Preez
9 Tiaan Dorfling
10 Cecil Dumond
11 Joe Seerane
12 Wouter Watermeyer
13 Kempie Rautenbach
14 Andrew van Wyk
15 Willem Hendrik Minnaar (Pukke) Barnard
RESERVES
Shimlas
16 JC van Wyk
17 Johan van Niekerk
18 Thato Ngoza
19 Gerrit Theron
20 George Whitehead
21 Franna du Toit
22 Earl Snyman
23 Stephan Kotze
 
NWU-Pukke
16 Christiaan Schoonraad
17 Dewald Coetzee
18 Thabo Mamojele
19 Spanner Pretorius
20 Johann Laker
21 Johnny Welthagen
22 Tershwin Carl Raubenheimer
23 Mashudu Mafela
REPLACEMENTS
Shimlas
17 Gerrit Theron for Willie Britz
17 Thato Ngoza for Wilken Heyns
19 JC van Wyk for Pieter Labuschagne
19 Franna du Toit for Jaco Colyn
22 Jaco Colyn for Franna du Toit
22 Willie Britz for JC van Wyk
22 Wilken Heyns for Thato Ngoza
34 Earl Snyman for Cameron Jacobs
37 Cameron Jacobs for Earl Snyman
40 Stephan Kotze for Henry van Niekerk
65 Earl Snyman for Zandre De Bruin
68 Johan van Niekerk for Ian Potgieter
79 Franna du Toit for Jaco Colyn
 
NWU-Pukke
20 Dewald Coetzee for Henri Scharneck
31 Johnny Welthagen for Wouter Watermeyer
33 Tershwin Carl Raubenheimer for Willem Hendrik Minnaar (Pukke) Barnard
34 Wouter Watermeyer for Johnny Welthagen
34 Willem Hendrik Minnaar (Pukke) Barnard for Tershwin Carl Raubenheimer
40 Johnny Welthagen for Willem Hendrik Minnaar (Pukke) Barnard
58 Thabo Mamojele for Siya Mdaka
58 Dewald Coetzee for Henri Scharneck
75 Johann Laker for Tiaan Dorfling
76 Tershwin Carl Raubenheimer for Wouter Watermeyer
RUN OF PLAY
7 Try Rynard Landman NWU-Pukke
8 Conversion Cecil Dumond NWU-Pukke
11 Missed Penalty Cecil Dumond NWU-Pukke
13 Penalty Shaun Ryan Davids Shimlas
17 Substitution (Blood) Gerrit Theron for Willie Britz Shimlas
17 Substitution (Blood) Thato Ngoza for Wilken Heyns Shimlas
19 Try Wouter Watermeyer NWU-Pukke
19 Substitution (Blood) JC van Wyk for Pieter Labuschagne Shimlas
19 Substitution (Blood) Franna du Toit for Jaco Colyn Shimlas
20 Missed Conversion Cecil Dumond NWU-Pukke
20 Substitution (Tactical) Dewald Coetzee for Henri Scharneck NWU-Pukke
21 Try Jamba Ulengo Shimlas
22 Conversion Shaun Ryan Davids Shimlas
22 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Wilken Heyns for Thato Ngoza Shimlas
22 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Willie Britz for JC van Wyk Shimlas
22 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Jaco Colyn for Franna du Toit Shimlas
24 Yellow card returning Philip de Wet NWU-Pukke
31 Substitution (Blood) Johnny Welthagen for Wouter Watermeyer NWU-Pukke
33 Try JC Oberholzer NWU-Pukke
33 Substitution (Blood) Tershwin Carl Raubenheimer for Willem Hendrik Minnaar (Pukke) Barnard NWU-Pukke
34 Missed Conversion Cecil Dumond NWU-Pukke
34 Substitution (Blood) Earl Snyman for Cameron Jacobs Shimlas
34 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Wouter Watermeyer for Johnny Welthagen NWU-Pukke
34 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Willem Hendrik Minnaar (Pukke) Barnard for Tershwin Carl Raubenheimer NWU-Pukke
37 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Cameron Jacobs for Earl Snyman Shimlas
38 Penalty Shaun Ryan Davids Shimlas
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
40 Substitution (Injury) Johnny Welthagen for Willem Hendrik Minnaar (Pukke) Barnard NWU-Pukke
40 Substitution (Tactical) Stephan Kotze for Henry van Niekerk Shimlas
42 Penalty Cecil Dumond NWU-Pukke
44 Try Philip de Wet NWU-Pukke
45 Missed Conversion Cecil Dumond NWU-Pukke
53 Yellow Card Philip de Wet NWU-Pukke
54 Try Wilken Heyns Shimlas
55 Missed Conversion Shaun Ryan Davids Shimlas
57 Missed Penalty Shaun Ryan Davids Shimlas
58 Substitution (Tactical) Thabo Mamojele for Siya Mdaka NWU-Pukke
58 Substitution (Tactical) Dewald Coetzee for Henri Scharneck NWU-Pukke
61 Try Zandre De Bruin Shimlas
62 Conversion Shaun Ryan Davids Shimlas
65 Substitution (Injury) Earl Snyman for Zandre De Bruin Shimlas
66 Penalty Cecil Dumond NWU-Pukke
68 Missed Penalty Shaun Ryan Davids Shimlas
68 Substitution (Tactical) Johan van Niekerk for Ian Potgieter Shimlas
72 Try Jamba Ulengo Shimlas
73 Conversion Shaun Ryan Davids Shimlas
75 Substitution (Injury) Johann Laker for Tiaan Dorfling NWU-Pukke
76 Substitution (Tactical) Tershwin Carl Raubenheimer for Wouter Watermeyer NWU-Pukke
79 Substitution (Injury) Franna du Toit for Jaco Colyn Shimlas
80 Try Wilken Heyns Shimlas
80 Missed Conversion Franna du Toit Shimlas
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.