MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province vs Valke
VENUE Outeniqua Stadium, George
DATE 15 October 2010 16:30
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 36 - 53
TRIES 5 - 6
HALFTIME SCORE 17 - 33
CONDITIONS Cold, wet grounds and soft underfoot conditions
CROWD 3500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Matt Kemp
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Tiaan Jonker
Assistant Referee Marc Van Zyl
Match Reviewer Mzwamadoda Yantolo
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province
Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias 4
Penalty Curtis Isaac Sias 1
Try Curtis Isaac Sias 1
Try Morne van Staden 1
Try Reynier van Rooyen 2
Try Siyanda Grey 1
 
Valke
Conversion Dillon Laubscher 4
Penalty Dillon Laubscher 5
Try Anton Van Deventer 1
Try ichael Nienaber 2
Try Roland Syphus 1
Try Ruaan Coetzee 1
Try Sihle Mtwa 1
LINE-UP
Eastern Province
1 Dewald Barnard
2 Wade Lotter
3 Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
4 Christie Henderson Dicks
5 Samuel Borsah
6 Zingisa April
7 George Frederick Rademan
8 Athenkosi Manentsa
9 Reynier van Rooyen
10 Curtis Isaac Sias
11 Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi
12 Yondela Stampu (Captain)
13 Siyanda Grey
14 Zwelakhe Sodladla
15 Morne van Staden
 
Valke
1 Hannes Ludick
2 Bruce Muller
3 Boris van Jaarsveld
4 Pieter Lubbe (Captain)
5 Andrew Gower
6 Johan Gerhardus van Niekerk
7 Frederick Nicolaas Johannes Kalp
8 Anton Van Deventer
9 Marius Armand Robbertse
10 Dillon Laubscher
11 ichael Nienaber
12 Ruaan Coetzee
13 Johannes Radebe
14 Paseka Moloi
15 Roland Syphus
RESERVES
Eastern Province
16 Ashwen Prakash Lalla- Kooverjee
17 Daniel du Preez Grobler
18 Thembelani Bholi
19 Ferdi Gerber
20 Kalvano King
21 Masixole Banda
22 Vusumzi Dyantjies
 
Valke
16 Bertus van der Merwe
17 Coenie Nolte
18 Arno Nel
19 Sihle Mtwa
20 Gerhard Venter
21 Marco Kotzee
22 Felix Gondo
REPLACEMENTS
Eastern Province
40 Daniel du Preez Grobler for Wade Lotter
40 Thembelani Bholi for Christie Henderson Dicks
45 Ferdi Gerber for Zingisa April
45 Kalvano King for Reynier van Rooyen
 
Valke
5 Sihle Mtwa for Pieter Lubbe
16 Pieter Lubbe for Sihle Mtwa
31 Sihle Mtwa for Andrew Gower
73 Gerhard Venter for Marius Armand Robbertse
76 Bertus van der Merwe for Johan Gerhardus van Niekerk
79 Coenie Nolte for Hannes Ludick
79 Felix Gondo for Johannes Radebe
RUN OF PLAY
5 Substitution (Blood) Sihle Mtwa for Pieter Lubbe Valke
8 Penalty Dillon Laubscher Valke
12 Try Reynier van Rooyen Eastern Province
13 Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
14 Try ichael Nienaber Valke
15 Conversion Dillon Laubscher Valke
16 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Pieter Lubbe for Sihle Mtwa Valke
24 Penalty Dillon Laubscher Valke
27 Try Roland Syphus Valke
28 Conversion Dillon Laubscher Valke
29 Penalty Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
30 Try Reynier van Rooyen Eastern Province
31 Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
31 Substitution (Injury) Sihle Mtwa for Andrew Gower Valke
34 Yellow Card Zwelakhe Sodladla Eastern Province
35 Penalty Dillon Laubscher Valke
37 Try Ruaan Coetzee Valke
38 Conversion Dillon Laubscher Valke
40 Penalty Dillon Laubscher Valke
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
40 Substitution (Injury) Daniel du Preez Grobler for Wade Lotter Eastern Province
40 Substitution (Tactical) Thembelani Bholi for Christie Henderson Dicks Eastern Province
44 Try Anton Van Deventer Valke
44 Yellow card returning Zwelakhe Sodladla Eastern Province
45 Missed Conversion Dillon Laubscher Valke
45 Substitution (Tactical) Kalvano King for Reynier van Rooyen Eastern Province
45 Substitution (Tactical) Ferdi Gerber for Zingisa April Eastern Province
46 Try Sihle Mtwa Valke
47 Missed Conversion Dillon Laubscher Valke
52 Try Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
53 Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
55 Penalty Dillon Laubscher Valke
59 Try Morne van Staden Eastern Province
60 Missed Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
64 Missed Penalty Dillon Laubscher Valke
72 Try Siyanda Grey Eastern Province
73 Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
73 Substitution (Tactical) Gerhard Venter for Marius Armand Robbertse Valke
76 Substitution (Tactical) Bertus van der Merwe for Johan Gerhardus van Niekerk Valke
78 Try ichael Nienaber Valke
79 Conversion Dillon Laubscher Valke
79 Substitution (Tactical) Coenie Nolte for Hannes Ludick Valke
79 Substitution (Tactical) Felix Gondo for Johannes Radebe Valke
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.