MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province vs Valke
VENUE Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
DATE 09 October 2010 15:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 36 - 36
TRIES 5 - 6
HALFTIME SCORE 23 - 17
CONDITIONS Sunny
CROWD 200
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Luke Burger
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Quinton Immelman
Assistant Referee Linston Manuels
Match Reviewer Hulet Billett
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province
Conversion Andile Witbooi 1
Penalty Andile Witbooi 1
Penalty Lorenzo Baatjies 1
Penalty Shane Gates 1
Try Andile Witbooi 2
Try Brenden Olivier 1
Try Jason Jonathan Potgieter 1
Try Rynier Bernardo 1
 
Valke
Conversion Arno Poley 3
Try Anrich Richter 2
Try Jacques Alberts 1
Try JC Greyling 1
Try Morné Erasmus 2
LINE-UP
Eastern Province
1 Brenden Olivier
2 Morne Blignault
3 Christopher Daniel Stokwe
4 Tiaan Vermaak
5 Rynier Bernardo
6 Diego Cheaval Tyller Abrahams
7 Jason Jonathan Potgieter
8 Darren van Winkel
9 Manelisa Mtati
10 Anthony Junior Roman
11 Phaphama Hoyi
12 Shane Gates
13 Elandre van Eck
14 Roche Kilian
15 Andile Witbooi
 
Valke
1 Zandre Grobler
2 Kgosi Ngwenya
3 Paul Groenewald
4 Jacques Alberts
5 Pieter Frederik Jansen van Vuuren
6 Morné Erasmus
7 Stefanus Johannes van Staden
8 Arno Nel
9 Anrich Richter
10 Duan Pekeur
11 Tshepo Malesela Manaka
12 Marco Kotzee
13 JC Greyling
14 Thato Thomas Marobela
15 Arno Poley
RESERVES
Eastern Province
16 Ryno Thomas Meiring
17 Marzuq Maarman
18 Tabo Mlindi
19 Brendan Peter Terblanche
20 Scott Benjamin McCarthy
21 Jonathan David Mudrovcic
22 Lorenzo Baatjies
 
Valke
16 Ruan de Bruto
17 Wikus Coetzer
18 Jacobus Marthinus Behrens
19 Eltino Garth Crow
20 Rudolph Hendrik Smith
21 Edmund Aegideus Peterson
22 Cheslyne Zaine Visagie
REPLACEMENTS
Eastern Province
42 Scott Benjamin McCarthy for Manelisa Mtati
42 Jonathan David Mudrovcic for Anthony Junior Roman
55 Lorenzo Baatjies for Phaphama Hoyi
 
Valke
38 Wikus Coetzer for Zandre Grobler
42 Rudolph Hendrik Smith for Duan Pekeur
RUN OF PLAY
1 Try JC Greyling Valke
2 Missed Conversion Arno Poley Valke
3 Penalty Shane Gates Eastern Province
6 Try Anrich Richter Valke
7 Missed Conversion Arno Poley Valke
10 Try Jason Jonathan Potgieter Eastern Province
11 Missed Conversion Shane Gates Eastern Province
17 Penalty Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
20 Try Rynier Bernardo Eastern Province
21 Conversion Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
23 Try Jacques Alberts Valke
24 Conversion Arno Poley Valke
34 Try Brenden Olivier Eastern Province
35 Missed Conversion Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
37 Try Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
38 Missed Conversion Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
38 Substitution (Tactical) Wikus Coetzer for Zandre Grobler Valke
40 Missed Penalty Arno Poley Valke
41 Try Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
42 Missed Conversion Shane Gates Eastern Province
42 Substitution (Tactical) Rudolph Hendrik Smith for Duan Pekeur Valke
42 Substitution (Tactical) Scott Benjamin McCarthy for Manelisa Mtati Eastern Province
42 Substitution (Tactical) Jonathan David Mudrovcic for Anthony Junior Roman Eastern Province
48 Try Anrich Richter Valke
49 Conversion Arno Poley Valke
53 Missed Penalty Arno Poley Valke
54 Try Morné Erasmus Valke
55 Conversion Arno Poley Valke
55 Substitution (Tactical) Lorenzo Baatjies for Phaphama Hoyi Eastern Province
57 Missed Penalty Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
65 Penalty Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
69 Try Morné Erasmus Valke
70 Missed Conversion Arno Poley Valke
70 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.