MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS SWD vs Griffons
VENUE Outeniqua Park, George
DATE 08 October 2010 17:05
COMPETITION ABSA Currie Cup First Div
FINAL SCORE 32 - 30
TRIES 4 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 18 - 27
MAN OF THE MATCH Sinethemba Zweni, SWD
CONDITIONS Cloudy and a bit overcast
CROWD 1000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Sindile Mayende
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Johannes (Joey) Klaaste-Salmans
Assistant Referee Reuben Rossouw
TMO Shaun Veldsman
SCORING SUMMARY
SWD
Conversion Ambrose Barends 3
Penalty Ambrose Barends 2
Try Baldwin McBean 1
Try Jacques Engelbrecht 1
Try Joe Breytenbach 2
 
Griffons
Conversion Jannie Myburgh 3
Penalty Jannie Myburgh 3
Try Charl Weideman 1
Try Kevin Stevens 1
Try Nicky Steyn 1
LINE-UP
SWD
1 Anton van der Westhuizen
2 Jandre de Beer
3 Willem Harmse
4 Henk Eksteen
5 Henry Grimes
6 Lyndon Hartnick
7 Shaun Raubenheimer
8 Jacques Engelbrecht
9 Jandré Blom
10 Ambrose Barends
11 Joe Breytenbach
12 Bevin Fortuin (Captain)
13 Sinethemba Zweni
14 Baldwin McBean
15 Bobby Joubert
 
Griffons
1 Kevin Stevens
2 PW Van Vuuren
3 Sarel Louw
4 Johan van Heerden
5 Windpomp van Rooyen
6 Albert Parsons
7 Marnus Briedenhann
8 Nicky Steyn
9 Enrico Schultz
10 Jannie Myburgh
11 Shane Hancke
12 Charl Weideman
13 Werner Griesel (Captain)
14 Eddie Fredericks
15 Tiaan van Wyk
RESERVES
SWD
16 Amill Herson
17 Beyers Bekker
18 Lubabalo Mtyanda
19 Theunis Dercksen
20 Johannes Urbanus Hellmuth
21 Eric Zana
22 Wentsley Scott
 
Griffons
16 Derick van Heerden
17 Sewes Oosthuizen
18 Mbuso (Petros) Methula
19 Sybrand Jacobus Mostert
20 Tertius Maarman
21 Thabang Molefe
22 Jaco Meyer
REPLACEMENTS
SWD
48 Beyers Bekker for Anton van der Westhuizen
66 Lubabalo Mtyanda for Henk Eksteen
71 Eric Zana for Ambrose Barends
73 Anton van der Westhuizen for Willem Harmse
73 Johannes Urbanus Hellmuth for Bobby Joubert
 
Griffons
20 Sewes Oosthuizen for Sarel Louw
25 Sarel Louw for Sewes Oosthuizen
53 Thabang Molefe for Charl Weideman
62 Sewes Oosthuizen for Sarel Louw
74 Sybrand Jacobus Mostert for Nicky Steyn
RUN OF PLAY
2 Try Joe Breytenbach SWD
3 Conversion Ambrose Barends SWD
9 Penalty Ambrose Barends SWD
14 Try Kevin Stevens Griffons
15 Conversion Jannie Myburgh Griffons
20 Try Nicky Steyn Griffons
20 Substitution (Blood) Sewes Oosthuizen for Sarel Louw Griffons
21 Conversion Jannie Myburgh Griffons
22 Yellow Card Kevin Stevens Griffons
25 Try Charl Weideman Griffons
25 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Sarel Louw for Sewes Oosthuizen Griffons
26 Conversion Jannie Myburgh Griffons
27 Missed Penalty Jannie Myburgh Griffons
30 Penalty Jannie Myburgh Griffons
32 Yellow card returning Kevin Stevens Griffons
33 Penalty Jannie Myburgh Griffons
36 Try Joe Breytenbach SWD
37 Missed Conversion Ambrose Barends SWD
39 Penalty Ambrose Barends SWD
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
43 Missed Penalty Jannie Myburgh Griffons
45 Missed Penalty Jannie Myburgh Griffons
48 Substitution (Tactical) Beyers Bekker for Anton van der Westhuizen SWD
53 Substitution (Tactical) Thabang Molefe for Charl Weideman Griffons
54 Yellow Card Marnus Briedenhann Griffons
55 Missed Penalty Jandré Blom SWD
59 Try Jacques Engelbrecht SWD
60 Conversion Ambrose Barends SWD
62 Substitution (Tactical) Sewes Oosthuizen for Sarel Louw Griffons
64 Try Baldwin McBean SWD
64 Yellow card returning Marnus Briedenhann Griffons
65 Conversion Ambrose Barends SWD
66 Substitution (Tactical) Lubabalo Mtyanda for Henk Eksteen SWD
67 Penalty Jannie Myburgh Griffons
71 Substitution (Tactical) Eric Zana for Ambrose Barends SWD
73 Substitution (Tactical) Johannes Urbanus Hellmuth for Bobby Joubert SWD
73 Substitution (Injury) Anton van der Westhuizen for Willem Harmse SWD
74 Substitution (Tactical) Sybrand Jacobus Mostert for Nicky Steyn Griffons
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.