MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province vs SWD
VENUE Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
DATE 01 October 2010 15:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 29 - 15
TRIES 3 - 2
HALFTIME SCORE 17 - 10
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Martin Lekhanya
Match Reviewer Jacques Pierre Hugo
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province
Conversion Lorenzo Baatjies 3
Penalty Lorenzo Baatjies 1
Try Andile Witbooi 1
Try Denzil Eldrich Lindoor 1
Try Marzuq Maarman 1
Try Phaphama Hoyi 1
 
SWD
Conversion Daniel Roberts 1
Penalty Gaybrin Smith 1
Try Heinrich Malcolm Leslie 1
Try Karl -Hein Schuld 1
LINE-UP
Eastern Province
1 Marzuq Maarman
2 Morne Blignault
3 Christopher Daniel Stokwe
4 Rynier Bernardo
5 Denzil Eldrich Lindoor
6 Diego Cheaval Tyller Abrahams
7 Tiaan Vermaak
8 Darren van Winkel
9 Manelisa Mtati
10 Anthony Junior Roman
11 Phaphama Hoyi
12 Shane Gates
13 Elandre van Eck
14 Andile Witbooi
15 Lorenzo Baatjies
 
SWD
1 Lourens Jacobus Steytler
2 Conrad Esterhuizen
3 Francois Hendrik Langenhoven
4 Wynand Fourie
5 Heinrich Malcolm Leslie
6 Lehan Kiewiet
7 Callie Da Silva
8 Frederik Eksteen
9 Emile Temperman
10 Daniel Roberts
11 Ru-Wahn Bredenkamp
12 Granville Jansen (Captain)
13 Karl -Hein Schuld
14 UWC Varsity Shield 2014 Afrika
15 Gaybrin Smith
RESERVES
Eastern Province
16 Ryno Thomas Meiring
17 Tabo Mlindi
18 Brendan Peter Terblanche
19 Jason Jonathan Potgieter
20 Scott Benjamin McCarthy
21 Jonathan David Mudrovcic
22 Roche Kilian
 
SWD
16 Brianton Booysen
17 Lwando Maxeke
18 Philippus Johannes Jacobus Bosman
19 Alaine Erasmus
20 Ronwen Dylian Agent
21 Clayton Clarke Crowley
22 Gerrit de Jager
REPLACEMENTS
Eastern Province
40 Scott Benjamin McCarthy for Manelisa Mtati
40 Jonathan David Mudrovcic for Anthony Junior Roman
41 Roche Kilian for Elandre van Eck
47 Jason Jonathan Potgieter for Darren van Winkel
49 Brendan Peter Terblanche for Denzil Eldrich Lindoor
57 Ryno Thomas Meiring for Morne Blignault
62 Tabo Mlindi for Marzuq Maarman
64 Marzuq Maarman for Brendan Peter Terblanche
 
SWD
52 Alaine Erasmus for Lehan Kiewiet
60 Gerrit de Jager for Granville Jansen
66 Clayton Clarke Crowley for Frederik Eksteen
70 Philippus Johannes Jacobus Bosman for Ru-Wahn Bredenkamp
RUN OF PLAY
6 Try Heinrich Malcolm Leslie SWD
7 Conversion Daniel Roberts SWD
9 Missed Penalty Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
13 Missed Conversion Daniel Roberts SWD
19 Penalty Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
20 Missed Penalty Anthony Junior Roman Eastern Province
24 Try Denzil Eldrich Lindoor Eastern Province
25 Conversion Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
26 Penalty Gaybrin Smith SWD
27 Yellow Card Rynier Bernardo Eastern Province
29 Try Marzuq Maarman Eastern Province
30 Conversion Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
32 Missed Penalty Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
35 Yellow Card Diego Cheaval Tyller Abrahams Eastern Province
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
37 Yellow card returning Rynier Bernardo Eastern Province
40 Substitution (Tactical) Scott Benjamin McCarthy for Manelisa Mtati Eastern Province
40 Substitution (Tactical) Jonathan David Mudrovcic for Anthony Junior Roman Eastern Province
41 Substitution (Tactical) Roche Kilian for Elandre van Eck Eastern Province
43 Try Andile Witbooi Eastern Province
44 Conversion Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
45 Yellow card returning Diego Cheaval Tyller Abrahams Eastern Province
45 Try Karl -Hein Schuld SWD
46 Missed Conversion Gaybrin Smith SWD
47 Substitution (Tactical) Jason Jonathan Potgieter for Darren van Winkel Eastern Province
48 Missed Penalty Gaybrin Smith SWD
49 Substitution (Tactical) Brendan Peter Terblanche for Denzil Eldrich Lindoor Eastern Province
52 Substitution (Tactical) Alaine Erasmus for Lehan Kiewiet SWD
57 Substitution (Tactical) Ryno Thomas Meiring for Morne Blignault Eastern Province
58 Try Phaphama Hoyi Eastern Province
59 Missed Conversion Lorenzo Baatjies Eastern Province
60 Substitution (Tactical) Gerrit de Jager for Granville Jansen SWD
62 Substitution (Tactical) Tabo Mlindi for Marzuq Maarman Eastern Province
63 Yellow Card Christopher Daniel Stokwe Eastern Province
64 Substitution (Yellow card) Marzuq Maarman for Brendan Peter Terblanche Eastern Province
66 Substitution (Injury) Clayton Clarke Crowley for Frederik Eksteen SWD
70 Substitution (Tactical) Philippus Johannes Jacobus Bosman for Ru-Wahn Bredenkamp SWD
70 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.