MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Xerox Lions U19 vs Sharks
VENUE Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
DATE 25 September 2010 12:50
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 15 - 39
TRIES 2 - 6
HALFTIME SCORE 15 - 10
CONDITIONS Cloudless and warm
CROWD 1500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Petrus Bosch
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant Referee Madel de Villiers
TMO Shaun Veldsman
Match Reviewer Theuns Naude
SCORING SUMMARY
Xerox Lions U19
Conversion Marais Schmidt 1
Penalty Marais Schmidt 1
Try JR Esterhuizen 1
Try Robert de Bruyn 1
 
Sharks
Conversion Ryno Olivier 1
Conversion Stefan Ungerer 2
Penalty Ryno Olivier 1
Try Adrian J G de la Rey 1
Try Francois Kleinhans 1
Try Jacques Edward Lombard 1
Try Orefile Romuald Nakin 1
Try Piet Lindeque 1
Try Ryno Olivier 1
LINE-UP
Xerox Lions U19
1 van Zyl Botha
2 Enzo Venter
3 Mothusi Matokwa
4 Ruan Venter
5 David Alexander Antonites
6 Johan van der Hoogt
7 Senna Esterhuizen
8 Siyanda Brian Yaka
9 Francois de Klerk
10 Marais Schmidt
11 JR Esterhuizen
12 Robert de Bruyn (Captain)
13 Janus Jonker
14 Andries Nicolaas Oosthuizen
15 Morne du Plessis
 
Sharks
1 Danie Mienie
2 Adrian J G de la Rey
3 Nick Schonert
4 Mike Williams (Captain)
5 Nicolas Craig Dodgen
6 Francois Kleinhans
7 Marcell Coetzee
8 Siseko Jafta
9 Stefan Ungerer
10 Ryno Olivier
11 Mandla Joshua Dube
12 Heimar Williams
13 Piet Lindeque
14 Jacques Edward Lombard
15 Jaco van Tonder
RESERVES
Xerox Lions U19
16 Jacques Gnade
17 Ian Jocobus Barnard
18 Sean Pretorius
19 Jimmy Hughes
20 Nico Kruger
21 Tiaan Radyn
22 Brian Skosana
 
Sharks
16 Gideon Jacobus Bruwer
17 Jacobus Adriaan Basson
18 Rynardt van Wyk
19 Wayne Lemley
20 Rowan Grant Howse
21 Orefile Romuald Nakin
22 Kayde Matthew Fisher
REPLACEMENTS
Xerox Lions U19
28 Tiaan Radyn for Marais Schmidt
29 Marais Schmidt for Tiaan Radyn
40 Jacques Gnade for Enzo Venter
52 Sean Pretorius for Ruan Venter
52 Jimmy Hughes for Siyanda Brian Yaka
55 Ian Jocobus Barnard for van Zyl Botha
55 Nico Kruger for Marais Schmidt
55 Brian Skosana for Andries Nicolaas Oosthuizen
55 Tiaan Radyn for Morne du Plessis
58 Andries Nicolaas Oosthuizen for JR Esterhuizen
 
Sharks
23 Rynardt van Wyk for Francois Kleinhans
26 Francois Kleinhans for Rynardt van Wyk
35 Orefile Romuald Nakin for Ryno Olivier
55 Jacobus Adriaan Basson for Danie Mienie
58 Rynardt van Wyk for Marcell Coetzee
65 Gideon Jacobus Bruwer for Francois Kleinhans
68 Marcell Coetzee for Mike Williams
68 Kayde Matthew Fisher for Piet Lindeque
RUN OF PLAY
1 Missed Penalty Marais Schmidt Xerox Lions U19
5 Missed Penalty Marais Schmidt Xerox Lions U19
7 Penalty Ryno Olivier Sharks
12 Try Robert de Bruyn Xerox Lions U19
13 Missed Conversion Marais Schmidt Xerox Lions U19
16 Try JR Esterhuizen Xerox Lions U19
17 Conversion Marais Schmidt Xerox Lions U19
20 Try Ryno Olivier Sharks
21 Conversion Ryno Olivier Sharks
23 Substitution (Blood) Rynardt van Wyk for Francois Kleinhans Sharks
26 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Francois Kleinhans for Rynardt van Wyk Sharks
28 Substitution (Blood) Tiaan Radyn for Marais Schmidt Xerox Lions U19
29 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Marais Schmidt for Tiaan Radyn Xerox Lions U19
31 Penalty Marais Schmidt Xerox Lions U19
34 Missed Penalty Jaco van Tonder Sharks
35 Substitution (Injury) Orefile Romuald Nakin for Ryno Olivier Sharks
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
39 Try Orefile Romuald Nakin Sharks
40 Missed Conversion Piet Lindeque Sharks
40 Substitution (Tactical) Jacques Gnade for Enzo Venter Xerox Lions U19
46 Try Francois Kleinhans Sharks
47 Missed Conversion Piet Lindeque Sharks
51 Missed Penalty Marais Schmidt Xerox Lions U19
52 Substitution (Tactical) Sean Pretorius for Ruan Venter Xerox Lions U19
52 Substitution (Tactical) Jimmy Hughes for Siyanda Brian Yaka Xerox Lions U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Brian Skosana for Andries Nicolaas Oosthuizen Xerox Lions U19
55 Substitution (Tactical) Nico Kruger for Marais Schmidt Xerox Lions U19
55 Substitution (Injury) Ian Jocobus Barnard for van Zyl Botha Xerox Lions U19
55 Missed Penalty Piet Lindeque Sharks
55 Substitution (Tactical) Jacobus Adriaan Basson for Danie Mienie Sharks
55 Substitution (Tactical) Tiaan Radyn for Morne du Plessis Xerox Lions U19
58 Substitution (Tactical) Rynardt van Wyk for Marcell Coetzee Sharks
58 Substitution (Tactical) Andries Nicolaas Oosthuizen for JR Esterhuizen Xerox Lions U19
60 Try Jacques Edward Lombard Sharks
61 Missed Conversion Piet Lindeque Sharks
63 Try Adrian J G de la Rey Sharks
64 Conversion Stefan Ungerer Sharks
65 Substitution (Tactical) Gideon Jacobus Bruwer for Francois Kleinhans Sharks
67 Try Piet Lindeque Sharks
68 Conversion Stefan Ungerer Sharks
68 Substitution (Injury) Marcell Coetzee for Mike Williams Sharks
68 Substitution (Tactical) Kayde Matthew Fisher for Piet Lindeque Sharks
70 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.