MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Border vs SWD
VENUE Buffalo City Stadium, East London
DATE 03 September 2010 15:45
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 16 - 8
TRIES 1 - 1
HALFTIME SCORE 0 - 8
CONDITIONS Sunny but windy
CROWD 250
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Quinton Immelman
Match Reviewer Dennis Immelman
SCORING SUMMARY
Border
Conversion Athenkosi Gxotiwe 1
Penalty Athenkosi Gxotiwe 3
Try Grant Baden Collett 1
 
SWD
Penalty Gerrit de Jager 1
Try Gaybrin Smith 1
LINE-UP
Border
1 Ntsikayomzi Daka (Captain)
2 Inga Manywabe Ayabizwa Saliwa
3 Danielo Clinton bennett Thompson
4 Aya Nomboyo
5 Cameron Beelien
6 Lubabalo Lento
7 Andile Silere
8 Laine Edwin Collett
9 Bangi Kobese
10 Oliver Zono
11 Grant Baden Collett
12 Mhlangabezi Mejeni
13 Lwando Stuurman
14 Siphamandla Leve
15 Roallan Webb
 
SWD
1 Lionel Sebastian Harmse
2 Lwando Maxeke
3 Francois Hendrik Langenhoven
4 Philippus Johannes Jacobus Bosman
5 Alaine Erasmus
6 Lehan Kiewiet
7 Callie Da Silva
8 Frederik Eksteen
9 Ronwen Dylian Agent
10 Gaybrin Smith
11 Merlin Geswindt
12 Granville Jansen (Captain)
13 Karl -Hein Schuld
14 UWC Varsity Shield 2014 Afrika
15 Gerrit de Jager
RESERVES
Border
16 Lwando Mgadle
17 Lunga Nohlwati
18 Alwin Quinton Adonis
19 Tian Schoeman
20 Mandlilakhe Katywa
21 Athenkosi Gxotiwe
22 Chess Caylim Mc Carthy
 
SWD
16 Brianton Booysen
17 Lourens Jacobus Steytler
18 Clayton Benito Le Roux
19 Johannes Stephanus Zaayman
20 Emile Temperman
21 Daniel Roberts
22 Ru-Wahn Bredenkamp
REPLACEMENTS
Border
32 Athenkosi Gxotiwe for Siphamandla Leve
33 Lwando Mgadle for Ntsikayomzi Daka
34 Ntsikayomzi Daka for Lwando Mgadle
37 Tian Schoeman for Lubabalo Lento
37 Alwin Quinton Adonis for Andile Silere
47 Lwando Mgadle for Ntsikayomzi Daka
49 Ntsikayomzi Daka for Lwando Mgadle
 
SWD
36 Brianton Booysen for Lwando Maxeke
36 Lourens Jacobus Steytler for Lionel Sebastian Harmse
45 Emile Temperman for Ronwen Dylian Agent
62 Daniel Roberts for Gaybrin Smith
RUN OF PLAY
1 Penalty Gerrit de Jager SWD
24 Try Gaybrin Smith SWD
25 Missed Conversion Gerrit de Jager SWD
29 Missed Penalty Grant Baden Collett Border
32 Substitution (Tactical) Athenkosi Gxotiwe for Siphamandla Leve Border
33 Substitution (Blood) Lwando Mgadle for Ntsikayomzi Daka Border
34 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Ntsikayomzi Daka for Lwando Mgadle Border
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
36 Substitution (Tactical) Brianton Booysen for Lwando Maxeke SWD
36 Substitution (Tactical) Lourens Jacobus Steytler for Lionel Sebastian Harmse SWD
37 Penalty Athenkosi Gxotiwe Border
37 Substitution (Tactical) Alwin Quinton Adonis for Andile Silere Border
37 Substitution (Tactical) Tian Schoeman for Lubabalo Lento Border
40 Penalty Athenkosi Gxotiwe Border
42 Missed Penalty Gerrit de Jager SWD
45 Substitution (Tactical) Emile Temperman for Ronwen Dylian Agent SWD
47 Substitution (Blood) Lwando Mgadle for Ntsikayomzi Daka Border
49 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Ntsikayomzi Daka for Lwando Mgadle Border
52 Missed Penalty Athenkosi Gxotiwe Border
54 Penalty Athenkosi Gxotiwe Border
57 Try Grant Baden Collett Border
58 Yellow Card Gerrit de Jager SWD
58 Conversion Athenkosi Gxotiwe Border
62 Substitution (Tactical) Daniel Roberts for Gaybrin Smith SWD
68 Yellow card returning Gerrit de Jager SWD
70 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.