MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Leopards vs Xerox Lions U19
VENUE Royal Bafokeng Sports Palace, Phokeng
DATE 09 July 2010 15:15
COMPETITION ABSA Under 19 Competition
FINAL SCORE 22 - 25
TRIES 2 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 8 - 10
CONDITIONS Clear sky, No wind
CROWD 100
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Andre Botha
Match Reviewer Arrie Schoonwinkel
SCORING SUMMARY
Leopards
Penalty Kobus Lourens 4
Try Ernie Strydom 1
Try Rowayne Beukman 1
 
Xerox Lions U19
Conversion Dale Sabbagh 2
Penalty Dale Sabbagh 1
Penalty Nico Kruger 1
Try Jimmy Hughes 1
Try Johan van der Hoogt 1
Try JR Esterhuizen 1
LINE-UP
Leopards
1 Mashudu Mafela
2 Akker van der Merwe
3 John-Roy Jenkinson
4 Peet van der Walt
5 Ulrich Le Roux Bester
6 Frederick Schnetler
7 Ernie Strydom
8 Frederik Gerhard Fouche (Captain)
9 Grahame September
10 Johnny Welthagen
11 Curt Ruiters
12 Kobus Lourens
13 Rowayne Beukman
14 Anton Kruger
15 Drehan Marais
 
Xerox Lions U19
1 van Zyl Botha
2 Enzo Venter
3 Mothusi Matokwa
4 David Alexander Antonites
5 Sean Pretorius
6 Senna Esterhuizen
7 Jimmy Hughes
8 Johan van der Hoogt
9 Nico Kruger
10 Dale Sabbagh
11 JR Esterhuizen
12 Robert de Bruyn (Captain)
13 Tiaan Radyn
14 Andries Nicolaas Oosthuizen
15 Morne du Plessis
RESERVES
Leopards
16 Albertus Jansen van Vuuren
17 Herman Basson
18 Jacques Jean Pienaar
19 SJ Niemand
20 Malherbe Swart
21 Gideon Blignaut
22 Rowell Taurian Fielding
 
Xerox Lions U19
16 Jacques Gnade
17 Wiseman Kamanga
18 Reinhardt Heydenrych
19 Siyanda Brian Yaka
20 Francois de Klerk
21 Pierre Lombaard
22 Ulrich Vinoh van Schalkwyk
REPLACEMENTS
Leopards
58 Jacques Jean Pienaar for Ulrich Le Roux Bester
58 Malherbe Swart for Grahame September
63 Albertus Jansen van Vuuren for Akker van der Merwe
63 SJ Niemand for Ernie Strydom
65 Herman Basson for Mashudu Mafela
 
Xerox Lions U19
35 Ulrich Vinoh van Schalkwyk for JR Esterhuizen
49 Francois de Klerk for Nico Kruger
49 Reinhardt Heydenrych for Jimmy Hughes
61 Wiseman Kamanga for van Zyl Botha
65 Pierre Lombaard for Morne du Plessis
RUN OF PLAY
4 Penalty Dale Sabbagh Xerox Lions U19
9 Try JR Esterhuizen Xerox Lions U19
10 Conversion Dale Sabbagh Xerox Lions U19
15 Penalty Kobus Lourens Leopards
20 Missed Penalty Dale Sabbagh Xerox Lions U19
24 Missed Penalty Kobus Lourens Leopards
27 Try Rowayne Beukman Leopards
35 First Half End
35 Second Half Start
35 Substitution (Tactical) Ulrich Vinoh van Schalkwyk for JR Esterhuizen Xerox Lions U19
39 Penalty Kobus Lourens Leopards
41 Penalty Nico Kruger Xerox Lions U19
43 Penalty Kobus Lourens Leopards
47 Try Jimmy Hughes Xerox Lions U19
48 Conversion Dale Sabbagh Xerox Lions U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Reinhardt Heydenrych for Jimmy Hughes Xerox Lions U19
49 Substitution (Tactical) Francois de Klerk for Nico Kruger Xerox Lions U19
52 Penalty Kobus Lourens Leopards
57 Try Ernie Strydom Leopards
58 Missed Conversion Kobus Lourens Leopards
58 Substitution (Tactical) Jacques Jean Pienaar for Ulrich Le Roux Bester Leopards
58 Substitution (Tactical) Malherbe Swart for Grahame September Leopards
60 Missed Penalty Dale Sabbagh Xerox Lions U19
61 Substitution (Tactical) Wiseman Kamanga for van Zyl Botha Xerox Lions U19
63 Substitution (Tactical) SJ Niemand for Ernie Strydom Leopards
63 Substitution (Tactical) Albertus Jansen van Vuuren for Akker van der Merwe Leopards
64 Missed Penalty Ulrich Vinoh van Schalkwyk Xerox Lions U19
65 Missed Penalty Ulrich Vinoh van Schalkwyk Xerox Lions U19
65 Substitution (Tactical) Pierre Lombaard for Morne du Plessis Xerox Lions U19
65 Substitution (Tactical) Herman Basson for Mashudu Mafela Leopards
66 Try Johan van der Hoogt Xerox Lions U19
67 Missed Conversion Dale Sabbagh Xerox Lions U19
70 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.