MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griquas vs Eastern Province
VENUE GWK Park, Kimberley
DATE 25 September 2010 16:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 25 - 48
TRIES 3 - 7
HALFTIME SCORE 6 - 21
CONDITIONS Windy
CROWD 100
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Mlungiseleli Mdashe
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Willie Kilian
Assistant Referee Magda Jordaan
Match Reviewer Gerrit Coetzer
SCORING SUMMARY
Griquas
Conversion Kevin Christopher Plaatjies 2
Penalty Kevin Christopher Plaatjies 2
Try Etienne Luwayne Swarts 1
Try George Tzorvas 1
Try Russell van Wyk 1
 
Eastern Province
Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias 1
Conversion Masixole Banda 4
Penalty Curtis Isaac Sias 1
Try Athenkosi Manentsa 1
Try Dewald Barnard 1
Try Masixole Banda 1
Try Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu 1
Try Thembelani Bholi 1
Try Vusumzi Dyantjies 1
Try Zwelakhe Sodladla 1
LINE-UP
Griquas
1 Gillaume Jacobus Wolvaardt
2 Johannes Bernadus Raubenheimer
3 Rudi Britz
4 Shaun McGeer
5 Roderick Theodore Dalton
6 Byron Booysen
7 Lwandile Garry Makibi (Captain)
8 George Tzorvas
9 Rozario Ferenzo Fourie
10 Kevin Christopher Plaatjies
11 Russell van Wyk
12 David Jacobus Strauss
13 Kyle Mervyn Hans
14 Lundi Ralarala
15 Etienne Luwayne Swarts
 
Eastern Province
1 Dewald Barnard
2 Werner Kapp
3 Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
4 Christie Henderson Dicks
5 Samuel Borsah
6 Zingisa April
7 George Frederick Rademan
8 Athenkosi Manentsa
9 Reynier van Rooyen
10 Masixole Banda
11 Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi
12 Yondela Stampu (Captain)
13 Zwelakhe Sodladla
14 Vusumzi Dyantjies
15 Morne van Staden
RESERVES
Griquas
16 Hendrik Beets
17 Leon Kilian
18 Adriaan Micheal Opperman
19 Antonie Theo Vosloo
20 Irlon Joran April
21 Ducasonn Hates Olyn
22 Nathen-niel Cresendo Jafta
 
Eastern Province
16 Wade Lotter
17 Daniel du Preez Grobler
18 Thembelani Bholi
19 Ferdi Gerber
20 Kalvano King
21 Curtis Isaac Sias
22 Keenan Rodney Frieslaar
REPLACEMENTS
Griquas
45 Leon Kilian for Gillaume Jacobus Wolvaardt
51 Irlon Joran April for Rozario Ferenzo Fourie
57 Hendrik Beets for George Tzorvas
65 Antonie Theo Vosloo for Roderick Theodore Dalton
66 Nathen-niel Cresendo Jafta for Lundi Ralarala
66 Ducasonn Hates Olyn for Russell van Wyk
67 Adriaan Micheal Opperman for Byron Booysen
 
Eastern Province
4 Daniel du Preez Grobler for Zingisa April
13 Zingisa April for Daniel du Preez Grobler
39 Daniel du Preez Grobler for Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
51 Thembelani Bholi for Christie Henderson Dicks
51 Ferdi Gerber for Zingisa April
58 Wade Lotter for Werner Kapp
65 Keenan Rodney Frieslaar for Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi
65 Curtis Isaac Sias for Masixole Banda
68 Kalvano King for Reynier van Rooyen
RUN OF PLAY
2 Penalty Kevin Christopher Plaatjies Griquas
3 Yellow Card Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu Eastern Province
4 Substitution (Yellow card) Daniel du Preez Grobler for Zingisa April Eastern Province
12 Yellow Card Byron Booysen Griquas
13 Yellow card returning Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu Eastern Province
13 Try Masixole Banda Eastern Province
13 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Zingisa April for Daniel du Preez Grobler Eastern Province
14 Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
19 Try Zwelakhe Sodladla Eastern Province
20 Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
22 Yellow card returning Byron Booysen Griquas
27 Penalty Kevin Christopher Plaatjies Griquas
32 Yellow Card David Jacobus Strauss Griquas
38 Try Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu Eastern Province
39 Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
39 Substitution (Tactical) Daniel du Preez Grobler for Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu Eastern Province
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
42 Yellow card returning David Jacobus Strauss Griquas
43 Try Dewald Barnard Eastern Province
44 Missed Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
45 Substitution (Tactical) Leon Kilian for Gillaume Jacobus Wolvaardt Griquas
47 Try Russell van Wyk Griquas
48 Missed Conversion Kevin Christopher Plaatjies Griquas
50 Try Vusumzi Dyantjies Eastern Province
51 Missed Conversion Morne van Staden Eastern Province
51 Substitution (Injury) Irlon Joran April for Rozario Ferenzo Fourie Griquas
51 Substitution (Tactical) Ferdi Gerber for Zingisa April Eastern Province
51 Substitution (Tactical) Thembelani Bholi for Christie Henderson Dicks Eastern Province
55 Try George Tzorvas Griquas
56 Conversion Kevin Christopher Plaatjies Griquas
56 Try Athenkosi Manentsa Eastern Province
57 Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
57 Substitution (Tactical) Hendrik Beets for George Tzorvas Griquas
58 Substitution (Tactical) Wade Lotter for Werner Kapp Eastern Province
65 Try Etienne Luwayne Swarts Griquas
65 Conversion Kevin Christopher Plaatjies Griquas
65 Substitution (Tactical) Antonie Theo Vosloo for Roderick Theodore Dalton Griquas
65 Substitution (Tactical) Keenan Rodney Frieslaar for Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi Eastern Province
65 Substitution (Tactical) Curtis Isaac Sias for Masixole Banda Eastern Province
66 Substitution (Tactical) Ducasonn Hates Olyn for Russell van Wyk Griquas
66 Substitution (Tactical) Nathen-niel Cresendo Jafta for Lundi Ralarala Griquas
67 Substitution (Tactical) Adriaan Micheal Opperman for Byron Booysen Griquas
68 Substitution (Tactical) Kalvano King for Reynier van Rooyen Eastern Province
70 Penalty Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
79 Try Thembelani Bholi Eastern Province
80 Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
81 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.