MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Valke vs Eastern Province
VENUE Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
DATE 17 September 2010 12:45
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 22 - 26
TRIES 1 - 3
HALFTIME SCORE 16 - 8
CONDITIONS Sunny and windy
CROWD 500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Luke Burger
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Andries Retief
Assistant Referee Adolph Siegfried Van Staden
Match Reviewer Willie Roos
SCORING SUMMARY
Valke
Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis 1
Penalty Charl Nieuwenhuis 5
Try Gerhard Venter 1
 
Eastern Province
Conversion Masixole Banda 1
Penalty Masixole Banda 3
Try Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi 1
Try Morne van Staden 1
Try Samuel Borsah 1
LINE-UP
Valke
1 Hannes Ludick
2 Bruce Muller
3 Boris van Jaarsveld
4 Pieter Lubbe
5 Andrew Gower
6 Bertus van der Merwe
7 Johan Gerhardus van Niekerk
8 Anton Van Deventer
9 Gerhard Venter
10 Charl Nieuwenhuis
11 ichael Nienaber
12 Pieter Hendrik Coetzee
13 Thabo Given Mokhema
14 Paseka Moloi
15 Roland Syphus
 
Eastern Province
1 Dewald Barnard
2 Werner Kapp
3 Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
4 Christie Henderson Dicks
5 Samuel Borsah
6 Zingisa April
7 George Frederick Rademan
8 Athenkosi Manentsa
9 Kalvano King
10 Masixole Banda
11 Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi
12 Yondela Stampu (Captain)
13 Zwelakhe Sodladla
14 Vusumzi Dyantjies
15 Morne van Staden
RESERVES
Valke
16 Johannes Petrus Roodt
17 Barend Steyn
18 Mduduzi Angellicus Madondo
19 Franco Marais
20 Marius Armand Robbertse
21 Dillon Laubscher
22 Johan Andrè Nel
 
Eastern Province
16 Wade Lotter
17 Daniel du Preez Grobler
18 Thembelani Bholi
19 Ferdi Gerber
20 Reynier van Rooyen
21 Corne Nortje
22 Keenan Rodney Frieslaar
REPLACEMENTS
Valke
9 Mduduzi Angellicus Madondo for Pieter Lubbe
10 Pieter Lubbe for Mduduzi Angellicus Madondo
52 Franco Marais for Bertus van der Merwe
56 Dillon Laubscher for Roland Syphus
64 Johannes Petrus Roodt for Bruce Muller
66 Bruce Muller for Franco Marais
73 Barend Steyn for Boris van Jaarsveld
73 Marius Armand Robbertse for Gerhard Venter
77 Franco Marais for Bruce Muller
 
Eastern Province
40 Thembelani Bholi for Christie Henderson Dicks
40 Ferdi Gerber for Zingisa April
44 Reynier van Rooyen for Kalvano King
58 Daniel du Preez Grobler for Dewald Barnard
73 Corne Nortje for Zwelakhe Sodladla
77 Keenan Rodney Frieslaar for George Frederick Rademan
RUN OF PLAY
4 Penalty Charl Nieuwenhuis Valke
9 Substitution (Blood) Mduduzi Angellicus Madondo for Pieter Lubbe Valke
10 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Pieter Lubbe for Mduduzi Angellicus Madondo Valke
13 Penalty Charl Nieuwenhuis Valke
16 Missed Penalty Masixole Banda Eastern Province
21 Penalty Masixole Banda Eastern Province
24 Try Gerhard Venter Valke
25 Conversion Charl Nieuwenhuis Valke
27 Penalty Charl Nieuwenhuis Valke
34 Try Samuel Borsah Eastern Province
35 Missed Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
40 First Half End
40 Substitution (Tactical) Ferdi Gerber for Zingisa April Eastern Province
40 Substitution (Tactical) Thembelani Bholi for Christie Henderson Dicks Eastern Province
40 Second Half Start
44 Substitution (Tactical) Reynier van Rooyen for Kalvano King Eastern Province
44 Penalty Charl Nieuwenhuis Valke
52 Substitution (Tactical) Franco Marais for Bertus van der Merwe Valke
56 Substitution (Tactical) Dillon Laubscher for Roland Syphus Valke
57 Penalty Masixole Banda Eastern Province
58 Substitution (Tactical) Daniel du Preez Grobler for Dewald Barnard Eastern Province
59 Missed Drop Goal Morne van Staden Eastern Province
62 Missed Penalty Charl Nieuwenhuis Valke
64 Substitution (Tactical) Johannes Petrus Roodt for Bruce Muller Valke
66 Yellow Card Johannes Petrus Roodt Valke
66 Substitution (Yellow card) Bruce Muller for Franco Marais Valke
68 Try Morne van Staden Eastern Province
69 Missed Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
70 Try Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi Eastern Province
71 Conversion Masixole Banda Eastern Province
71 Yellow Card Ferdi Gerber Eastern Province
71 Penalty Charl Nieuwenhuis Valke
73 Substitution (Injury) Corne Nortje for Zwelakhe Sodladla Eastern Province
73 Substitution (Tactical) Barend Steyn for Boris van Jaarsveld Valke
73 Substitution (Tactical) Marius Armand Robbertse for Gerhard Venter Valke
74 Penalty Masixole Banda Eastern Province
77 Substitution (Tactical) Keenan Rodney Frieslaar for George Frederick Rademan Eastern Province
77 Yellow card returning Johannes Petrus Roodt Valke
77 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Franco Marais for Bruce Muller Valke
81 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.