MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS SWD vs Griffons
VENUE Outeniqua Stadium, George
DATE 10 September 2010 17:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 12 - 20
TRIES 2 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 0 - 10
CONDITIONS Cool,Cloudy with a slight breeze. Light rain in 2nd half.
CROWD 1000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Archie Sehlako
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Lusanda Jam
Assistant Referee Cobus Wessels
Match Reviewer Jacques Pierre Hugo
SCORING SUMMARY
SWD
Conversion Henn-Lin Jacobus Botha 1
Try Layle Delo 1
Try Raynor Becker 1
 
Griffons
Try Grant Janke 1
Try Juan-Leonard Wilson 1
Try Wesley Leonard Botes 1
Try Willmar Groenewald 1
LINE-UP
SWD
1 Marius van Dorp
2 Layle Delo (Captain)
3 Eurecian Mark Daniels
4 Marshel Abrahams
5 Bradley Earl Ruiters
6 Stephanus Johannes Engelbrecht
7 Francois Kemp
8 Luvan Cass
9 Divan (SWDU19) van Zyl
10 Henn-Lin Jacobus Botha
11 Charlie Ewerts
12 Antonie Beswick
13 Raynor Becker
14 Vogan Lourens
15 Cedrick Ryneveldt
 
Griffons
1 Chris van der Linde
2 Gerhard Klopper
3 Heinrich Roelfse
4 Wesley Leonard Botes
5 Arno Visagie
6 Willmar Groenewald
7 Donavan Ball
8 Daniel Viljoen
9 Oshwill Nortje
10 Christiano Divan Swarts
11 Divandre Strydom
12 Juan-Leonard Wilson
13 Grant Janke
14 Hendrik Christiaan Prinsloo
15 Virgil Russel
RESERVES
SWD
16 Denzil Garth April
17 Ryno Scheepers
18 Zander Bekker
19 Arden-Lee Wesso
20 Rudi Michaels
21 Phaezzle Bremmond August
22 Enrico Treurnicht
 
Griffons
16 Frank Mateus
17 Gavin du Plessis
18 Wernich Botha
19 Dalton van Loggorenberg
20 Johan Matthysen
21 Leon Johannes Kruger
22 Nhlandganiso Sibanda
REPLACEMENTS
SWD
41 Rudi Michaels for Divan (SWDU19) van Zyl
41 Ryno Scheepers for Marius van Dorp
63 Arden-Lee Wesso for Marshel Abrahams
70 Denzil Garth April for Eurecian Mark Daniels
70 Enrico Treurnicht for Charlie Ewerts
71 Zander Bekker for Bradley Earl Ruiters
73 Phaezzle Bremmond August for Antonie Beswick
 
Griffons
46 Leon Johannes Kruger for Virgil Russel
63 Frank Mateus for Gerhard Klopper
67 Wernich Botha for Daniel Viljoen
75 Gavin du Plessis for Chris van der Linde
75 Dalton van Loggorenberg for Willmar Groenewald
RUN OF PLAY
6 Missed Penalty Christiano Divan Swarts Griffons
8 Try Juan-Leonard Wilson Griffons
9 Missed Conversion Juan-Leonard Wilson Griffons
11 Missed Penalty Henn-Lin Jacobus Botha SWD
18 Yellow Card Arno Visagie Griffons
22 Try Grant Janke Griffons
23 Missed Conversion Christiano Divan Swarts Griffons
25 Missed Penalty Henn-Lin Jacobus Botha SWD
29 Yellow card returning Arno Visagie Griffons
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
41 Substitution (Tactical) Ryno Scheepers for Marius van Dorp SWD
41 Substitution (Tactical) Rudi Michaels for Divan (SWDU19) van Zyl SWD
42 Try Layle Delo SWD
43 Conversion Henn-Lin Jacobus Botha SWD
46 Substitution (Injury) Leon Johannes Kruger for Virgil Russel Griffons
53 Try Willmar Groenewald Griffons
54 Missed Conversion Leon Johannes Kruger Griffons
63 Substitution (Tactical) Arden-Lee Wesso for Marshel Abrahams SWD
63 Substitution (Tactical) Frank Mateus for Gerhard Klopper Griffons
67 Substitution (Tactical) Wernich Botha for Daniel Viljoen Griffons
68 Try Wesley Leonard Botes Griffons
69 Missed Conversion Leon Johannes Kruger Griffons
70 Substitution (Tactical) Enrico Treurnicht for Charlie Ewerts SWD
70 Substitution (Tactical) Denzil Garth April for Eurecian Mark Daniels SWD
71 Substitution (Tactical) Zander Bekker for Bradley Earl Ruiters SWD
73 Substitution (Tactical) Phaezzle Bremmond August for Antonie Beswick SWD
74 Yellow Card Wernich Botha Griffons
74 Try Raynor Becker SWD
75 Missed Conversion Henn-Lin Jacobus Botha SWD
75 Substitution (Tactical) Dalton van Loggorenberg for Willmar Groenewald Griffons
75 Substitution (Tactical) Gavin du Plessis for Chris van der Linde Griffons
79 Yellow Card Dalton van Loggorenberg Griffons
80 Yellow Card Ryno Scheepers SWD
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.