MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griffons vs Eastern Province
VENUE North West Stadium, Welkom
DATE 03 September 2010 15:00
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 36 - 36
TRIES 4 - 4
HALFTIME SCORE 19 - 11
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Mlungiseleli Mdashe
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant Referee Stefan Breytenbach
Match Reviewer Willie Roos
SCORING SUMMARY
Griffons
Conversion Tiaan van Wyk 2
Penalty Tiaan van Wyk 4
Try Christiano Divan Swarts 1
Try Donavan Ball 1
Try Heinrich Roelfse 1
Try Willmar Groenewald 1
 
Eastern Province
Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias 1
Conversion Werner Kapp 1
Penalty Curtis Isaac Sias 4
Penalty Try 1
Try Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi 1
Try Yondela Stampu 2
LINE-UP
Griffons
1 Chris van der Linde
2 Gerhard Klopper
3 Heinrich Roelfse
4 Wesley Leonard Botes
5 Dewald Trytsman
6 Willmar Groenewald
7 Donavan Ball
8 Arno Visagie
9 Oshwill Nortje
10 Tiaan van Wyk
11 Divandre Strydom
12 Juan-Leonard Wilson
13 Grant Janke
14 Virgil Russel
15 Christiano Divan Swarts
 
Eastern Province
1 Dewald Barnard
2 Werner Kapp
3 Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
4 Christie Henderson Dicks
5 Samuel Borsah
6 Zingisa April
7 George Frederick Rademan
8 Athenkosi Manentsa
9 Kalvano King
10 Curtis Isaac Sias
11 Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi
12 Yondela Stampu (Captain)
13 Corne Nortje
14 Vusumzi Dyantjies
15 Morne van Staden
RESERVES
Griffons
16 Frank Mateus
17 Gavin du Plessis
18 Wernich Botha
19 Daniel Viljoen
20 Dalton van Loggorenberg
21 Leon Johannes Kruger
22 Jan Petrus Oosthuizen
 
Eastern Province
16 Daniel du Preez Grobler
17 Thembelani Bholi
18 Ronald Ferreira
19 Ferdi Gerber
20 Reynier van Rooyen
21 Masixole Banda
22 Zwelakhe Sodladla
REPLACEMENTS
Griffons
40 Wernich Botha for Dewald Trytsman
59 Frank Mateus for Gerhard Klopper
65 Gavin du Plessis for Chris van der Linde
65 Daniel Viljoen for Arno Visagie
66 Dalton van Loggorenberg for Willmar Groenewald
72 Leon Johannes Kruger for Divandre Strydom
72 Jan Petrus Oosthuizen for Juan-Leonard Wilson
 
Eastern Province
36 Zwelakhe Sodladla for Corne Nortje
38 Ferdi Gerber for Athenkosi Manentsa
42 Athenkosi Manentsa for Ferdi Gerber
53 Thembelani Bholi for Christie Henderson Dicks
53 Masixole Banda for Vusumzi Dyantjies
54 Ronald Ferreira for George Frederick Rademan
59 Daniel du Preez Grobler for Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu
60 Ferdi Gerber for Zingisa April
RUN OF PLAY
6 Penalty Tiaan van Wyk Griffons
8 Try Yondela Stampu Eastern Province
9 Missed Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
12 Penalty Tiaan van Wyk Griffons
13 Try Donavan Ball Griffons
14 Missed Conversion Tiaan van Wyk Griffons
19 Missed Penalty Morne van Staden Eastern Province
23 Missed Penalty Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
24 Try Christiano Divan Swarts Griffons
25 Missed Conversion Tiaan van Wyk Griffons
28 Penalty Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
34 Penalty Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
36 Substitution (Tactical) Zwelakhe Sodladla for Corne Nortje Eastern Province
38 Substitution (Blood) Ferdi Gerber for Athenkosi Manentsa Eastern Province
39 Penalty Tiaan van Wyk Griffons
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start
40 Substitution (Injury) Wernich Botha for Dewald Trytsman Griffons
40 Missed Drop Goal Tiaan van Wyk Griffons
42 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Athenkosi Manentsa for Ferdi Gerber Eastern Province
43 Penalty Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
46 Try Yondela Stampu Eastern Province
47 Conversion Werner Kapp Eastern Province
48 Try Heinrich Roelfse Griffons
49 Conversion Tiaan van Wyk Griffons
50 Yellow Card Donavan Ball Griffons
53 Substitution (Tactical) Thembelani Bholi for Christie Henderson Dicks Eastern Province
53 Substitution (Tactical) Masixole Banda for Vusumzi Dyantjies Eastern Province
54 Substitution (Tactical) Ronald Ferreira for George Frederick Rademan Eastern Province
59 Try Willmar Groenewald Griffons
59 Substitution (Tactical) Frank Mateus for Gerhard Klopper Griffons
59 Substitution (Tactical) Daniel du Preez Grobler for Thabiso Lucky Mngomezulu Eastern Province
60 Conversion Tiaan van Wyk Griffons
60 Substitution (Tactical) Ferdi Gerber for Zingisa April Eastern Province
60 Yellow card returning Donavan Ball Griffons
63 Try Gladman Lulama Mdzoyi Eastern Province
64 Missed Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
65 Substitution (Tactical) Gavin du Plessis for Chris van der Linde Griffons
65 Substitution (Tactical) Daniel Viljoen for Arno Visagie Griffons
66 Substitution (Tactical) Dalton van Loggorenberg for Willmar Groenewald Griffons
66 Yellow Card Christiano Divan Swarts Griffons
67 Penalty Try Eastern Province
68 Conversion Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
69 Penalty Tiaan van Wyk Griffons
71 Penalty Curtis Isaac Sias Eastern Province
72 Substitution (Tactical) Jan Petrus Oosthuizen for Juan-Leonard Wilson Griffons
72 Substitution (Tactical) Leon Johannes Kruger for Divandre Strydom Griffons
76 Yellow card returning Christiano Divan Swarts Griffons
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.