MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Brumbies vs The Sharks
VENUE Canberra
DATE 13 March 2010 10:40
COMPETITION Vodacom Super 14
FINAL SCORE 24 - 22
TRIES 2 - 1
HALFTIME SCORE 13 - 16
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Garratt Williamson
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Paul Marks
Assistant Referee Simon Moore
TMO Matt Goddard
SCORING SUMMARY
Brumbies
Conversion Matt Giteau 1
Penalty Matt Giteau 4
Try Ben Alexander 2
 
The Sharks
Conversion Andy Goode 1
Penalty Andy Goode 5
Try Ruan Pienaar 1
LINE-UP
Brumbies
1 Ben Alexander
2 Stephen Moore
3 Salesi Ma'afu
4 Ben Hand
5 Mark Chisholm
6 Rocky Elsom
7 George Smith
8 Stephen Hoiles (Captain)
9 Josh Valentine
10 Matt Giteau
11 Francis Fainifo
12 Christian Lealiifano
13 Stirling Mortlock
14 Pat McCabe
15 Adam Ashley-Cooper
 
The Sharks
1 Tendai Mtawarira
2 Bismarck du Plessis
3 John Smit (Captain)
4 Steven Sykes
5 Johann Muller
6 Jacques Botes
7 Willem Alberts
8 Ryan Kankowski
9 Ruan Pienaar
10 Andy Goode
11 JP Pietersen
12 Riaan Swanepoel
13 Adrian Jacobs
14 Odwa Ndungane
15 Stefan Terblanche
RESERVES
Brumbies
16 Huia Edmonds
17 Guy Shepherdson
18 Justin Harrison
19 Mitchell Chapman
20 Patrick Phibbs
21 Matt Toomua
22 Tyrone Smith
 
The Sharks
16 Craig Burden
17 Jannie du Plessis
18 Alistair Hargreaves
19 Jean Deysel
20 Keegan Daniel
21 Rory Kockott
22 Waylon Murray
REPLACEMENTS
Brumbies
41 Tyrone Smith for Stirling Mortlock
67 Huia Edmonds for Stephen Moore
 
The Sharks
52 Waylon Murray for Odwa Ndungane
60 Jean Deysel for Willem Alberts
61 Jannie du Plessis for John Smit
72 Keegan Daniel for Jacques Botes
72 Rory Kockott for Andy Goode
75 Alistair Hargreaves for Steven Sykes
77 Craig Burden for Stefan Terblanche
RUN OF PLAY
4 Missed Penalty Stirling Mortlock Brumbies
13 Penalty Andy Goode The Sharks
16 Penalty Andy Goode The Sharks
21 Penalty Matt Giteau Brumbies
24 Penalty Matt Giteau Brumbies
31 Try Ben Alexander Brumbies
32 Conversion Matt Giteau Brumbies
36 Try Ruan Pienaar The Sharks
37 Conversion Andy Goode The Sharks
40 Penalty Andy Goode The Sharks
40 First Half End
41 Second Half Start
41 Substitution (Injury) Tyrone Smith for Stirling Mortlock Brumbies
47 Try Ben Alexander Brumbies
48 Missed Conversion Matt Giteau Brumbies
52 Substitution (Injury) Waylon Murray for Odwa Ndungane The Sharks
53 Penalty Andy Goode The Sharks
60 Penalty Matt Giteau Brumbies
60 Substitution (Tactical) Jean Deysel for Willem Alberts The Sharks
61 Substitution (Tactical) Jannie du Plessis for John Smit The Sharks
63 Penalty Andy Goode The Sharks
67 Substitution (Tactical) Huia Edmonds for Stephen Moore Brumbies
71 Penalty Matt Giteau Brumbies
72 Substitution (Tactical) Keegan Daniel for Jacques Botes The Sharks
72 Substitution (Tactical) Rory Kockott for Andy Goode The Sharks
75 Substitution (Tactical) Alistair Hargreaves for Steven Sykes The Sharks
77 Substitution (Injury) Craig Burden for Stefan Terblanche The Sharks
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.