MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS NMMU vs UCT
VENUE Outeniqua Park
DATE 22 March 2008 11:00
COMPETITION FNB Varsity Cup
FINAL SCORE 7 - 36
TRIES 1 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 0 - 12
CONDITIONS Warm and overcast
CROWD 2000
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Norman Drake
Performance Reviewer Pierre Oelofse
Referee Selector Arrie Schoonwinkel
SCORING SUMMARY
NMMU
Conversion Michael Allen Gallinetti 1
Try Morné van der Westhuyzen 1
 
UCT
Conversion Mat Turner 1
Conversion Matthew Rosslee 3
Penalty Matthew Rosslee 1
Try Kyle Wickins 1
Try Marcello Sampson 1
Try Mat Turner 1
Try Robert Neill Hopwood 2
LINE-UP
NMMU
1 Tyron Williams
2 Shaun Slabbert
3 Tashrique Hearne
4 Luke Zukile Martins
5 Robert Berrington
6 Wesley Peter Kew (Captain)
7 Clifford Michael Reed
8 André Goosen
9 Niel Weitz
10 Craig Alan Roos
11 Zipo Liphumile Lalendle
12 Richard Rijs
13 Wade Roos
14 Dylan John Cox
15 Michael Allen Gallinetti
 
UCT
1 Ashley Wells
2 John Peter Koster
3 Tembelani Mayosi
4 Mike Ledwidge
5 Don Armand
6 Montague Sydney Taljaart
7 Mzothando Khanya Simani
8 Craig Kleu (Captain)
9 Stuart David Commins
10 Peter Rudi Haw
11 Marcello Sampson
12 Sean Van Tonder
13 Tim Whitehead
14 Robert Neill Hopwood
15 Mat Turner
RESERVES
NMMU
16 Allistiar James Langson
17 Frans Johannes Van Der Walt
18 Kenneth-John Snodgrass
19 Morné van der Westhuyzen
20 Martin Cunningham
21 Dale Wesley Geyer
22 Albertus van Niekerk
 
UCT
16 Bradford Mark Gornall
17 Wesley Chetty
18 Luzuko Panya
19 Kyle Brown
20 Kyle Wickins
21 Matthew Rosslee
22 Justin Nicolas Bijl
REPLACEMENTS
NMMU
46 Martin Cunningham for Dylan John Cox
48 Morné van der Westhuyzen for André Goosen
73 Frans Johannes Van Der Walt for Clifford Michael Reed
80 Dale Wesley Geyer for Richard Rijs
 
UCT
40 Wesley Chetty for Ashley Wells
40 Matthew Rosslee for Peter Rudi Haw
46 Kyle Brown for Craig Kleu
48 Justin Nicolas Bijl for Marcello Sampson
52 Kyle Wickins for Stuart David Commins
68 Bradford Mark Gornall for Tembelani Mayosi
RUN OF PLAY
7 Try Marcello Sampson UCT
8 Missed Conversion Mat Turner UCT
24 Missed Penalty Mat Turner UCT
33 Try Robert Neill Hopwood UCT
34 Conversion Mat Turner UCT
38 Missed Penalty Michael Allen Gallinetti NMMU
40 First Half End
40 Substitution (Tactical) Wesley Chetty for Ashley Wells UCT
40 Substitution (Tactical) Matthew Rosslee for Peter Rudi Haw UCT
40 Second Half Start
46 Substitution (Tactical) Kyle Brown for Craig Kleu UCT
46 Substitution (Tactical) Martin Cunningham for Dylan John Cox NMMU
48 Substitution (Injury) Justin Nicolas Bijl for Marcello Sampson UCT
48 Substitution (Tactical) Morné van der Westhuyzen for André Goosen NMMU
52 Penalty Matthew Rosslee UCT
52 Substitution (Injury) Kyle Wickins for Stuart David Commins UCT
56 Try Morné van der Westhuyzen NMMU
57 Conversion Michael Allen Gallinetti NMMU
58 Missed Penalty Michael Allen Gallinetti NMMU
60 Yellow Card Don Armand UCT
65 Try Kyle Wickins UCT
66 Conversion Matthew Rosslee UCT
68 Substitution (Injury) Bradford Mark Gornall for Tembelani Mayosi UCT
68 Yellow Card Kyle Wickins UCT
68 Yellow Card Wesley Peter Kew NMMU
70 Yellow card returning Don Armand UCT
73 Yellow Card Tashrique Hearne NMMU
73 Substitution (Yellow card) Frans Johannes Van Der Walt for Clifford Michael Reed NMMU
76 Try Mat Turner UCT
77 Conversion Matthew Rosslee UCT
78 Yellow card returning Kyle Wickins UCT
78 Yellow card returning Wesley Peter Kew NMMU
78 Try Robert Neill Hopwood UCT
79 Conversion Matthew Rosslee UCT
80 Substitution (Tactical) Dale Wesley Geyer for Richard Rijs NMMU
81 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.