MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Griffons vs Lions
VENUE North West Stadium
DATE 25 March 2006 16:00
COMPETITION Vodacom Cup
FINAL SCORE 32 - 51
TRIES 2 - 7
HALFTIME SCORE 16 - 27
CONDITIONS Warm and Humid
CROWD 500
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Deon van Blommestein
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Stuart Berry
Assistant Referee Jacques Nel
Performance Reviewer Arrie Schoonwinkel
SCORING SUMMARY
 
LINE-UP
 
RESERVES
 
REPLACEMENTS
 
RUN OF PLAY
5 Penalty Andries Hough Griffons
8 Missed Penalty Arno Coetzee Lions
11 Substitution (Blood) Andries Petrus Nel for Pietie Ferreira Lions
11 Try John Daniels Lions
12 Conversion Arno Coetzee Lions
14 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Pietie Ferreira for Andries Petrus Nel Lions
18 Penalty Andries Hough Griffons
20 Try Francois Uys Lions
21 Conversion Arno Coetzee Lions
23 Penalty Andries Hough Griffons
24 Try Ratu Nawerecagi Griffons
25 Conversion Andries Hough Griffons
27 Penalty Arno Coetzee Lions
29 Missed Penalty Andries Hough Griffons
34 Penalty Arno Coetzee Lions
39 Try Oginga Siwundla Lions
40 Conversion Arno Coetzee Lions
40 First Half End
41 Second Half Start
41 Substitution (Tactical) Gerhard Mostert for Leon de Villiers Lions
43 Yellow Card Ethienne Reynecke Lions
43 Penalty Andries Hough Griffons
44 Substitution (Yellow card) James Joseph van der Walt for Francois Uys Lions
47 Try Louis Ludik Lions
48 Missed Conversion Arno Coetzee Lions
49 Substitution (Tactical) Jaco Steenberg for Maxwill Gregory William Andrews Griffons
51 Penalty Andries Hough Griffons
51 Substitution (Tactical) Clinton de Klerk for Arno Coetzee Lions
53 Substitution (Tactical) James Joseph van der Walt for Ethienne Reynecke Lions
54 Substitution (Tactical) Gert Muller for Heinrich Kok Lions
55 Substitution (Tactical) Brian Mujati for Bertus Smit Lions
59 Try John Daniels Lions
60 Missed Conversion John Charlton Cooper Lions
60 Substitution (Injury) Marco Kotze for Louis Ludik Lions
63 Substitution (Tactical) Andries Daniel Verster for Wentzel Barend de Jongh Griffons
63 Substitution (Tactical) John Fourie for Ricardo Arnolds Griffons
64 Try John Fourie Griffons
65 Conversion Andries Hough Griffons
67 Penalty Andries Hough Griffons
68 Substitution (Tactical) Andries Petrus Nel for Francois Uys Lions
72 Try Brian Mujati Lions
73 Conversion John Charlton Cooper Lions
76 Substitution (Tactical) Mzo Dyantyi for Albert Slabbert Griffons
77 Substitution (Tactical) Nico Pretorius for Jep Ras Griffons
77 Yellow Card James Joseph van der Walt Lions
80 Try Oginga Siwundla Lions
81 Conversion John Charlton Cooper Lions
81 Full Time

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Cell C Community Cup
Thursday, April 17 2014
11:15 - Despatch vs Roodepoort
Outeniqua Park, George
13:30 - College Rovers vs Old Selbornians
Outeniqua Park, George
15:45 - Roses United vs Impala
Outeniqua Park, George
18:00 - Hamiltons vs Centurion
Outeniqua Park, George
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, April 18 2014
09:35 - Hurricanes vs Blues
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
11:40 - Rebels vs Force
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Saturday, April 19 2014
09:35 - Chiefs vs Crusaders
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
11:40 - Waratahs vs Vodacom Bulls
Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Cell C Community Cup
12:30 - Loser Match 41 vs Loser Match 42
Outeniqua Park, George
14:45 - Loser Match 43 vs Loser Match 44
Outeniqua Park, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.