MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS South Western Districs vs Down Touch Griffons
VENUE Outeniqua Park, George
DATE 13 June 2014 19:00
COMPETITION Absa Currie Cup Qualifiers
FINAL SCORE 40 - 37
TRIES 6 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 7 - 27
CONDITIONS Cool evening with a strong breeze
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Christian (Christie) du Preez
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Rodney Bonaparte
SCORING SUMMARY
South Western Districs
Conversion Karlo Aspeling 5
Try Alshaun Bock 1
Try Alwyn Bester 1
Try Dwayne Kelly 1
Try Kurt Haupt 1
Try Luzuko Vulindlu 1
Try Shaun Raubenheimer 1
 
Down Touch Griffons
Conversion Colin Herbert 2
Conversion Franna du Toit 1
Penalty Colin Herbert 1
Penalty Franna du Toit 1
Try Elandre Huggett 1
Try Erik le Roux 1
Try Japie Nel 1
Try Norman Nelson 1
Try Vuyo Mbotho 1
LINE-UP
South Western Districs
1 Roy Godfrey (Captain)
2 Wayne Khan
3 Ashley Buys
4 Schalk Oelofse
5 Mzwanele Zito
6 Marcel Groenewald
7 Alwyn Bester
8 Davon Raubenheimer
9 Danie Faasen
10 Karlo Aspeling
11 Alshaun Bock
12 Martin du Toit
13 Elric van Vuuren
14 Luzuko Vulindlu
15 Jarryd Buys
 
Down Touch Griffons
1 Daniel van der Merwe
2 Elandre Huggett
3 Heinrich Roelfse
4 Armandt Koster
5 Mlungisi Bali
6 Frans Sisita
7 Jan Breedt
8 Erik le Roux
9 Oshwill Nortje
10 Franna du Toit
11 Norman Nelson
12 Japie Nel (Captain)
13 Vuyo Mbotho
14 Cameron Jacobs
15 Tertius Maarman
RESERVES
South Western Districs
16 Kurt Haupt
17 Grant Kemp
18 Peet van der Walt
19 Lyndon Hartnick
20 Shaun Raubenheimer
21 Dwayne Kelly
22 Brian Skosana
 
Down Touch Griffons
16 Hannes Snyman
17 PW Botha
18 Niell Jordaan
19 Willmar Groenewald
20 Wynand Pienaar
21 Colin Herbert
22 Aubrey McDonald
REPLACEMENTS
South Western Districs
10 Brian Skosana for Luzuko Vulindlu
19 Shaun Raubenheimer for Jarryd Buys
44 Grant Kemp for Ashley Buys
48 Peet van der Walt for Marcel Groenewald
48 Kurt Haupt for Wayne Khan
63 Dwayne Kelly for Danie Faasen
65 Lyndon Hartnick for Alwyn Bester
67 Alwyn Bester for Schalk Oelofse
74 Schalk Oelofse for Alwyn Bester
 
Down Touch Griffons
25 Colin Herbert for Franna du Toit
56 Wynand Pienaar for Oshwill Nortje
56 Willmar Groenewald for Armandt Koster
59 Niell Jordaan for Mlungisi Bali
67 Aubrey McDonald for Cameron Jacobs
70 PW Botha for Daniel van der Merwe
70 Hannes Snyman for Elandre Huggett
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Karlo Aspeling South Western Districs
2 Try Luzuko Vulindlu South Western Districs
3 Conversion Karlo Aspeling South Western Districs
6 Penalty Franna du Toit Down Touch Griffons
10 Substitution (Injury) Brian Skosana for Luzuko Vulindlu South Western Districs
11 Try Vuyo Mbotho Down Touch Griffons
12 Conversion Franna du Toit Down Touch Griffons
19 Substitution (Injury) Shaun Raubenheimer for Jarryd Buys South Western Districs
25 Substitution (Injury) Colin Herbert for Franna du Toit Down Touch Griffons
30 Try Erik le Roux Down Touch Griffons
31 Conversion Colin Herbert Down Touch Griffons
35 Penalty Colin Herbert Down Touch Griffons
38 Try Elandre Huggett Down Touch Griffons
39 Conversion Colin Herbert Down Touch Griffons
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Colin Herbert Down Touch Griffons
42 Try Norman Nelson Down Touch Griffons
43 Missed Conversion Colin Herbert Down Touch Griffons
44 Substitution (Tactical) Grant Kemp for Ashley Buys South Western Districs
48 Substitution (Tactical) Kurt Haupt for Wayne Khan South Western Districs
48 Substitution (Tactical) Peet van der Walt for Marcel Groenewald South Western Districs
50 Try Alwyn Bester South Western Districs
50 Conversion Karlo Aspeling South Western Districs
52 Try Kurt Haupt South Western Districs
52 Conversion Karlo Aspeling South Western Districs
54 Try Japie Nel Down Touch Griffons
55 Missed Conversion Colin Herbert Down Touch Griffons
56 Substitution (Tactical) Willmar Groenewald for Armandt Koster Down Touch Griffons
56 Substitution (Tactical) Wynand Pienaar for Oshwill Nortje Down Touch Griffons
59 Substitution (Tactical) Niell Jordaan for Mlungisi Bali Down Touch Griffons
61 Try Shaun Raubenheimer South Western Districs
62 Missed Conversion Karlo Aspeling South Western Districs
63 Substitution (Tactical) Dwayne Kelly for Danie Faasen South Western Districs
64 Try Alshaun Bock South Western Districs
65 Conversion Karlo Aspeling South Western Districs
65 Substitution (Tactical) Lyndon Hartnick for Alwyn Bester South Western Districs
67 Substitution (Blood) Alwyn Bester for Schalk Oelofse South Western Districs
67 Substitution (Tactical) Aubrey McDonald for Cameron Jacobs Down Touch Griffons
68 Yellow Card Frans Sisita Down Touch Griffons
69 Try Dwayne Kelly South Western Districs
69 Conversion Karlo Aspeling South Western Districs
70 Substitution (Tactical) PW Botha for Daniel van der Merwe Down Touch Griffons
70 Substitution (Tactical) Hannes Snyman for Elandre Huggett Down Touch Griffons
74 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Schalk Oelofse for Alwyn Bester South Western Districs
78 Yellow card returning Frans Sisita Down Touch Griffons
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.