MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Eastern Province KIngs vs GWK Griquas
VENUE Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
DATE 05 October 2012 16:30
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 67 - 5
TRIES 10 - 1
HALFTIME SCORE 34 - 5
CONDITIONS Light wind and sunny
CROWD 1200
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Delbirth Juliun November
SCORING SUMMARY
Eastern Province KIngs
Conversion Dwayne Kelly 5
Conversion Kayle van Zyl 2
Penalty Dwayne Kelly 1
Try Brenden Olivier 1
Try Dane van der Westhuyzen 1
Try Dwayne Kelly 1
Try Louis Fourie 1
Try Paul Schoeman 1
Try Sinethemba Ndita 1
Try Siviwe Soyizwapi 2
Try Wayven Smith 1
Try Yamkela Ngam 1
 
GWK Griquas
Try Mandla Richard Gum 1
LINE-UP
Eastern Province KIngs
1 Brenden Olivier
2 Dane van der Westhuyzen
3 Mzu Sofisa
4 Louis Fourie
5 Rynier Bernardo
6 Chad Brett Thomas Matthews (Captain)
7 Wayven Smith
8 Paul Schoeman
9 Dwayne Kelly
10 Kieran Goss
11 Yamkela Ngam
12 Shane Gates
13 Lonwabo Ntleki
14 Brian Skosana
15 Siviwe Soyizwapi
 
GWK Griquas
1 Stephanus Wessels
2 Waldo Botha
3 Lodewiekus Paul Avenant
4 Johan van der Merwe
5 Gerrit Stephanus Malan
6 Stuart Boliter
7 Visser Petrus Vermaas
8 Werner Badenhorst (Captain)
9 Zandre Swartz
10 Andries Stefanus Johannes de Wet
11 Darren-Lee Koopman
12 Heindrich Johannes Momberg
13 Paul William Hendry
14 Mandla Richard Gum
15 Hendrik Johan Naude van Biljon
RESERVES
Eastern Province KIngs
16 Chad Banfield
17 Zolani Faku
18 Elandre Smit
19 Sinethemba Ndita
20 Kayle van Zyl
21 Marlou van Niekerk
22 Eben Barnard
 
GWK Griquas
16 Jonathan Deon Africa
17 Leon Marius Bredenhand
18 Deon van Niekerk
19 Martinus Johannes Knoetze
20 Dylan-Lee Tidbury
21 Daniel Emile Bock
22 Jonty George Gray
REPLACEMENTS
Eastern Province KIngs
40 Eben Barnard for Brian Skosana
57 Kayle van Zyl for Dwayne Kelly
61 Zolani Faku for Mzu Sofisa
61 Sinethemba Ndita for Wayven Smith
68 Chad Banfield for Dane van der Westhuyzen
68 Marlou van Niekerk for Kieran Goss
 
GWK Griquas
21 Jonathan Deon Africa for Waldo Botha
32 Leon Marius Bredenhand for Werner Badenhorst
36 Waldo Botha for Jonathan Deon Africa
39 Jonty George Gray for Hendrik Johan Naude van Biljon
40 Werner Badenhorst for Leon Marius Bredenhand
50 Dylan-Lee Tidbury for Andries Stefanus Johannes de Wet
50 Leon Marius Bredenhand for Werner Badenhorst
52 Daniel Emile Bock for Darren-Lee Koopman
64 Martinus Johannes Knoetze for Paul William Hendry
65 Deon van Niekerk for Stuart Boliter
69 Jonathan Deon Africa for Visser Petrus Vermaas
69 Deon van Niekerk for Lodewiekus Paul Avenant
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Andries Stefanus Johannes de Wet GWK Griquas
2 Penalty Dwayne Kelly Eastern Province KIngs
5 Missed Penalty Dwayne Kelly Eastern Province KIngs
13 Try Wayven Smith Eastern Province KIngs
14 Conversion Dwayne Kelly Eastern Province KIngs
20 Try Siviwe Soyizwapi Eastern Province KIngs
21 Conversion Dwayne Kelly Eastern Province KIngs
21 Substitution (Blood) Jonathan Deon Africa for Waldo Botha GWK Griquas
22 Try Louis Fourie Eastern Province KIngs
23 Missed Conversion Dwayne Kelly Eastern Province KIngs
26 Try Yamkela Ngam Eastern Province KIngs
27 Missed Conversion Dwayne Kelly Eastern Province KIngs
30 Missed Penalty Dwayne Kelly Eastern Province KIngs
32 Substitution (Blood) Leon Marius Bredenhand for Werner Badenhorst GWK Griquas
34 Try Dwayne Kelly Eastern Province KIngs
35 Conversion Dwayne Kelly Eastern Province KIngs
36 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Waldo Botha for Jonathan Deon Africa GWK Griquas
38 Try Mandla Richard Gum GWK Griquas
39 Missed Conversion Andries Stefanus Johannes de Wet GWK Griquas
39 Substitution (Blood) Jonty George Gray for Hendrik Johan Naude van Biljon GWK Griquas
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Kieran Goss Eastern Province KIngs
40 Substitution (Tactical) Eben Barnard for Brian Skosana Eastern Province KIngs
40 Substitution (Blood bin returning) Werner Badenhorst for Leon Marius Bredenhand GWK Griquas
42 Try Siviwe Soyizwapi Eastern Province KIngs
43 Conversion Dwayne Kelly Eastern Province KIngs
50 Substitution (Tactical) Dylan-Lee Tidbury for Andries Stefanus Johannes de Wet GWK Griquas
50 Substitution (Tactical) Leon Marius Bredenhand for Werner Badenhorst GWK Griquas
52 Substitution (Tactical) Daniel Emile Bock for Darren-Lee Koopman GWK Griquas
53 Try Dane van der Westhuyzen Eastern Province KIngs
54 Conversion Dwayne Kelly Eastern Province KIngs
54 Yellow Card Heindrich Johannes Momberg GWK Griquas
57 Substitution (Tactical) Kayle van Zyl for Dwayne Kelly Eastern Province KIngs
61 Substitution (Tactical) Zolani Faku for Mzu Sofisa Eastern Province KIngs
61 Substitution (Tactical) Sinethemba Ndita for Wayven Smith Eastern Province KIngs
62 Try Sinethemba Ndita Eastern Province KIngs
63 Missed Conversion Kayle van Zyl Eastern Province KIngs
64 Substitution (Tactical) Martinus Johannes Knoetze for Paul William Hendry GWK Griquas
64 Yellow card returning Heindrich Johannes Momberg GWK Griquas
65 Substitution (Tactical) Deon van Niekerk for Stuart Boliter GWK Griquas
68 Substitution (Tactical) Chad Banfield for Dane van der Westhuyzen Eastern Province KIngs
68 Substitution (Tactical) Marlou van Niekerk for Kieran Goss Eastern Province KIngs
69 Substitution (Tactical) Jonathan Deon Africa for Visser Petrus Vermaas GWK Griquas
69 Substitution (Tactical) Deon van Niekerk for Lodewiekus Paul Avenant GWK Griquas
70 Try Brenden Olivier Eastern Province KIngs
71 Conversion Kayle van Zyl Eastern Province KIngs
74 Red Card Stephanus Wessels GWK Griquas
77 Try Paul Schoeman Eastern Province KIngs
78 Conversion Kayle van Zyl Eastern Province KIngs
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.