MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS GWK Griquas vs Valke
VENUE GWK Park, Kimberley
DATE 15 September 2012 12:45
COMPETITION ABSA Under 21 Competition
FINAL SCORE 36 - 38
TRIES 5 - 5
HALFTIME SCORE 33 - 14
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Lesego Legoete
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Marlize Jordaan
TMO Jerome Fortuin
SCORING SUMMARY
GWK Griquas
Conversion Jonty George Gray 3
Conversion Zandre Swartz 1
Penalty Jonty George Gray 1
Try Jonty George Gray 2
Try Paul Hendry 1
Try Werner Badenhorst 1
Try Zandre Swartz 1
 
Valke
Conversion Andre Smit 1
Conversion Rudolph Hendrik Smith 4
Penalty Rudolph Hendrik Smith 1
Try Edward Abraham van der Westhuizen 1
Try Morne du Plessis 1
Try Nico Goosen 1
Try Rudolph Hendrik Smith 1
Try Zack van Loggerenberg 1
LINE-UP
GWK Griquas
1 Stephanus Wessels
2 Jean-Pierre Neethling
3 Chris van der Linde
4 Stuart Boliter
5 Gerrit Stephanus Malan
6 Leon Marius Bredenhand
7 Visser Petrus Vermaas
8 Werner Badenhorst (Captain)
9 Zandre Swartz
10 Jonty George Gray
11 Darren-Lee Koopman
12 Heindrich Johannes Momberg
13 Paul Hendry
14 Martinus Johannes Knoetze
15 Mandla Richard Gum
 
Valke
1 Willem Greyvenstein
2 JP Brummer
3 Jean Visser
4 Gareth Andrew Bredenhann
5 Stephanus Johannes Paulus Kruger
6 Edward Abraham van der Westhuizen
7 Mandla Mdaka
8 Pieter John Mathews
9 Arafaat Kock (Captain)
10 Andre Smit
11 Fanie Raseroka
12 Ruan Andre De Lange
13 Zack van Loggerenberg
14 Morne du Plessis
15 Rudolph Hendrik Smith
RESERVES
GWK Griquas
16 Jonathan Deon Africa
17 Lodewiekus Paul Avenant
18 Johan van der Merwe
19 Deon van Niekerk
20 Dylan-Lee Tidbury
21 Ferdinand Paul Hamann
22 Daniel Emile Bock
 
Valke
16 Enzo Venter
17 Bernard Olivier
18 Frits Veldman
19 Willem Gerhardus Engelbrecht
20 Nico Goosen
21 Heinie van Staden
22 Paul Walters
REPLACEMENTS
GWK Griquas
21 Daniel Emile Bock for Mandla Richard Gum
49 Dylan-Lee Tidbury for Mandla Richard Gum
51 Dylan-Lee Tidbury for Mandla Richard Gum
51 Daniel Emile Bock for Heindrich Johannes Momberg
53 Johan van der Merwe for Stuart Boliter
62 Deon van Niekerk for Leon Marius Bredenhand
66 Jonathan Deon Africa for Gerrit Stephanus Malan
71 Stephanus Wessels for Lodewiekus Paul Avenant
76 Ferdinand Paul Hamann for Darren-Lee Koopman
 
Valke
46 Frits Veldman for Pieter John Mathews
51 Nico Goosen for Arafaat Kock
56 Willem Gerhardus Engelbrecht for Mandla Mdaka
56 Enzo Venter for JP Brummer
60 Bernard Olivier for Jean Visser
69 Heinie van Staden for Edward Abraham van der Westhuizen
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Jonty George Gray GWK Griquas
1 Try Werner Badenhorst GWK Griquas
2 Missed Conversion Jonty George Gray GWK Griquas
4 Missed Penalty Andre Smit Valke
5 Missed Penalty Jonty George Gray GWK Griquas
11 Try Zandre Swartz GWK Griquas
12 Conversion Jonty George Gray GWK Griquas
17 Try Jonty George Gray GWK Griquas
18 Conversion Jonty George Gray GWK Griquas
20 Try Jonty George Gray GWK Griquas
21 Conversion Zandre Swartz GWK Griquas
21 Substitution (Blood) Daniel Emile Bock for Mandla Richard Gum GWK Griquas
23 Try Zack van Loggerenberg Valke
24 Conversion Andre Smit Valke
26 Try Paul Hendry GWK Griquas
27 Conversion Jonty George Gray GWK Griquas
28 Missed Penalty Andre Smit Valke
33 Yellow Card Werner Badenhorst GWK Griquas
36 Missed Penalty Jonty George Gray GWK Griquas
39 Try Morne du Plessis Valke
40 Conversion Rudolph Hendrik Smith Valke
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Andre Smit Valke
41 Missed Penalty Zandre Swartz GWK Griquas
43 Yellow card returning Werner Badenhorst GWK Griquas
44 Try Rudolph Hendrik Smith Valke
45 Conversion Rudolph Hendrik Smith Valke
46 Substitution (Concussion) Pieter John Mathews Valke
49 Substitution (Tactical) Dylan-Lee Tidbury for Mandla Richard Gum GWK Griquas
51 Substitution (Tactical) Nico Goosen for Arafaat Kock Valke
51 Substitution (Tactical) Dylan-Lee Tidbury for Mandla Richard Gum GWK Griquas
51 Substitution (Tactical) Daniel Emile Bock for Heindrich Johannes Momberg GWK Griquas
53 Substitution (Injury) Johan van der Merwe for Stuart Boliter GWK Griquas
56 Substitution (Tactical) Enzo Venter for JP Brummer Valke
56 Substitution (Tactical) Willem Gerhardus Engelbrecht for Mandla Mdaka Valke
57 Yellow Card Willem Gerhardus Engelbrecht Valke
58 Missed Penalty Zandre Swartz GWK Griquas
60 Substitution (Tactical) Bernard Olivier for Jean Visser Valke
61 Try Edward Abraham van der Westhuizen Valke
62 Conversion Rudolph Hendrik Smith Valke
62 Substitution (Tactical) Deon van Niekerk for Leon Marius Bredenhand GWK Griquas
66 Penalty Rudolph Hendrik Smith Valke
66 Substitution (Tactical) Jonathan Deon Africa for Gerrit Stephanus Malan GWK Griquas
67 Yellow card returning Willem Gerhardus Engelbrecht Valke
69 Substitution (Tactical) Heinie van Staden for Edward Abraham van der Westhuizen Valke
71 Substitution (Tactical) Stephanus Wessels for Lodewiekus Paul Avenant GWK Griquas
72 Red Card Willem Gerhardus Engelbrecht Valke
73 Penalty Jonty George Gray GWK Griquas
76 Substitution (Tactical) Ferdinand Paul Hamann for Darren-Lee Koopman GWK Griquas
79 Try Nico Goosen Valke
80 Conversion Rudolph Hendrik Smith Valke
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.