MATCH BREAKDOWN
MATCH SUMMARY
TEAMS Argentina vs Australia
VENUE Estadio Gigante de Arroyito, Rosario
DATE 06 October 2013 00:40
COMPETITION The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
FINAL SCORE 17 - 54
TRIES 2 - 7
HALFTIME SCORE 10 - 25
CONDITIONS Sunny afternoon
CROWD 28570
MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee Wayne Barnes
Assistant Referee/Reserve Referee Jaco Peyper
Assistant Referee Leighton Hodges
TMO Ben Skeen
SCORING SUMMARY
Argentina
Conversion Nicolas Sanchez 2
Penalty Nicolas Sanchez 1
Try Marcelo Bosch 1
Try Martin Landajo 1
 
Australia
Conversion Bernard Foley 2
Conversion Christian Lealiifano 2
Conversion Quade Cooper 1
Penalty Christian Lealiifano 2
Penalty Quade Cooper 1
Try Adam Ashley-Cooper 1
Try Benn Robinson 1
Try Bernard Foley 1
Try Israel Folau 3
Try Joseph Tomane 1
LINE-UP
Argentina
1 Marcos Ayerza
2 Eusebio Guinazu
3 Juan Pablo Orlandi
4 Julio Alfredo Farias Cabello
5 Patricio Albacete
6 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe (Captain)
7 Pablo Matera
8 Juan-Manuel Leguizamón
9 Martin Landajo
10 Nicolas Sanchez
11 Juan José Imhoff
12 Felipe Contepomi
13 Marcelo Bosch
14 Horacio Agulla
15 Juan Martin Hernández
 
Australia
1 James Slipper
2 Stephen Moore
3 Ben Alexander
4 Rob Simmons
5 James Horwill (Captain)
6 Scott Fardy
7 Michael Hooper
8 Ben Mowen
9 Will Genia
10 Quade Cooper
11 Joseph Tomane
12 Christian Lealiifano
13 Tevita Kuridrani
14 Adam Ashley-Cooper
15 Israel Folau
RESERVES
Argentina
16 Agustin Creevy
17 Nahuel Lobo
18 Matias Diaz
19 Manuel Carizza
20 Benjamin Macome
21 Tomas Cubelli
22 Santiago Fernandez
23 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino
 
Australia
16 Saia Faingaa
17 Benn Robinson
18 Sekope Kepu
19 Sitaleki Timani
20 Ben McCalman
21 Nic White
22 Matt Toomua
23 Bernard Foley
REPLACEMENTS
Argentina
45 Matias Diaz for Juan Pablo Orlandi
50 Manuel Carizza for Julio Alfredo Farias Cabello
67 Santiago Fernandez for Felipe Contepomi
67 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino for Juan José Imhoff
67 Agustin Creevy for Eusebio Guinazu
73 Tomas Cubelli for Martin Landajo
73 Nahuel Lobo for Marcos Ayerza
75 Benjamin Macome for Juan-Manuel Leguizamón
 
Australia
16 Benn Robinson for Scott Fardy
25 Scott Fardy for Benn Robinson
41 Matt Toomua for Christian Lealiifano
48 Sekope Kepu for Ben Alexander
50 Saia Faingaa for Stephen Moore
60 Sitaleki Timani for James Horwill
60 Benn Robinson for James Slipper
66 Bernard Foley for Quade Cooper
69 Ben McCalman for Scott Fardy
75 Nic White for Will Genia
RUN OF PLAY
0 First Half Start Nicolas Sanchez Argentina
3 Try Israel Folau Australia
4 Conversion Christian Lealiifano Australia
15 Yellow Card James Slipper Australia
16 Substitution (Yellow card) Benn Robinson for Scott Fardy Australia
25 Yellow card returning James Slipper Australia
25 Substitution (YC replacement returning) Scott Fardy for Benn Robinson Australia
25 Penalty Christian Lealiifano Australia
28 Penalty Nicolas Sanchez Argentina
30 Yellow Card Pablo Matera Argentina
31 Penalty Christian Lealiifano Australia
33 Try Adam Ashley-Cooper Australia
34 Missed Conversion Christian Lealiifano Australia
35 Try Israel Folau Australia
36 Conversion Christian Lealiifano Australia
37 Try Marcelo Bosch Argentina
38 Conversion Nicolas Sanchez Argentina
40 First Half End
40 Second Half Start Quade Cooper Australia
41 Yellow card returning Pablo Matera Argentina
41 Substitution (Injury) Matt Toomua for Christian Lealiifano Australia
42 Try Israel Folau Australia
43 Conversion Quade Cooper Australia
45 Substitution (Tactical) Matias Diaz for Juan Pablo Orlandi Argentina
48 Substitution (Tactical) Sekope Kepu for Ben Alexander Australia
49 Try Martin Landajo Argentina
50 Conversion Nicolas Sanchez Argentina
50 Substitution (Tactical) Saia Faingaa for Stephen Moore Australia
50 Substitution (Tactical) Manuel Carizza for Julio Alfredo Farias Cabello Argentina
51 Yellow Card Rob Simmons Australia
56 Penalty Quade Cooper Australia
60 Substitution (Tactical) Benn Robinson for James Slipper Australia
60 Substitution (Tactical) Sitaleki Timani for James Horwill Australia
61 Yellow card returning Rob Simmons Australia
64 Try Joseph Tomane Australia
65 Missed Conversion Quade Cooper Australia
66 Substitution (Tactical) Bernard Foley for Quade Cooper Australia
67 Substitution (Tactical) Santiago Fernandez for Felipe Contepomi Argentina
67 Substitution (Tactical) Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino for Juan José Imhoff Argentina
67 Substitution (Tactical) Agustin Creevy for Eusebio Guinazu Argentina
69 Substitution (Tactical) Ben McCalman for Scott Fardy Australia
73 Substitution (Tactical) Nahuel Lobo for Marcos Ayerza Argentina
73 Substitution (Tactical) Tomas Cubelli for Martin Landajo Argentina
74 Try Benn Robinson Australia
75 Conversion Bernard Foley Australia
75 Substitution (Tactical) Nic White for Will Genia Australia
75 Substitution (Tactical) Benjamin Macome for Juan-Manuel Leguizamón Argentina
79 Try Bernard Foley Australia
80 Conversion Bernard Foley Australia
80 Full Time
Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.