Louw out of Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Springbok flank Francois Louw has been ruled out of the remainder of the Castle Lager Rugby Championship.
SARU congratulates De Villiers on 100 Tests
His 100th cap (and 28th as captain) came 11 years 10 months and five days after his debut against France in Marseille.
Springbok Sevens to face Kenya, Wales at Gold Coast
South Africa will face African rivals Kenya, Wales and American Samoa at Gold Coast
Ackermann makes just one change to his starting Golden Lions side
Martin Muller will start at lock in place of the injured MB Lusaseni.
First Division pool stages set for a thrilling end
Griffons reduce gap with Leopards on the log table to only one point with two pool matches remaining
Golden Lions still top U21 log despite defeat to WP
WP Under-21 team claimed an important win away from home in the Absa Under-21 Provincial Championship
Golden Lions shock WP, Free State move to second in U19 league
Good win for Bloemfontein side move Free State to second on Under-19 log
All Blacks squad for Argentina and South Africa
Ryan Crotty will join the squad for the South African leg only.
APC Central tournament gets off to exciting start
Sharks Club XV, Griffons, Griquas Central and Free State registering impressive victories
GALLERIES
VIDEOS
PHOTOS
2014-09-13
CC: Free State Cheetahs v Sharks...
2014-09-13
CC: Lions v Western Province ...
2014-09-13
Rugby Championship: New Zealand v South Africa, fulltime...
2014-09-12
CC: EP Kings v Bulls...
TOP PERFORMERS
MOST POINTS
     
MOST TRIES
     
MOST CAPS
     
PLAYER T C P D PTS
Percy Montgomery 25 153 148 6 893
Morné Steyn 8 99 142 8 688
Naas Botha 2 50 50 18 312
Bryan Habana 56 0 0 0 280
Joel Stransky 6 30 47 3 240
Braam van Straaten 2 23 55 0 221
Joost van der Westhuizen 38 0 0 0 190
Jannie De Beer 2 33 27 8 181
Andre Pretorius 2 31 25 8 171
Jaque Fourie 32 0 0 0 160
PLAYER PROFILES
DOB: 03 Aug 1990
Position: Flank, Lock
Province: Free State
Height: 193
Weight: 106
Tests: 1
Test tries: 0
Search
.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.