2014 COMMUNITY CUP QUALIFYING - LEOPARDS NESER A LEAGUE
Potch Dorp, as winners of the 2013 Neser A League final, had a right to be part of the play-off matches to determine the Leopards Rugby Union's participant in the 2014 Cell C Community Cup.

However, they did not exercise this right and therefore Rustenburg Impala (who together with Pukke play in the Golden Lions' top league) were due to play Vaal Reefs (who play in the Valke 2nd league) in a one-off match in Rustenburg to determine who would represent the province. Vaal Reefs withdrew and Impala qualified by default.

FINAL 2013 LOG

PositionTeamPWDLPFPAPDBPPts
1 Potch Dorp - CHAMPIONS 10 9 1 0 319 89 230 7 45
2 Leeudoringstad 10 7 0 3 213 229 -16 5 33
3 Vryburg 10 5 0 5 292 201 91 9 29
4 Hartbeesfontein 10 5 0 5 287 263 24 8 28
5 Lichtenburg 10 3 1 6 229 269 -40 4 18
6 Matlosana 10 0 0 10 101 390 -289 1 1

6 Apr - Round 1:
Potch Dorp 36-5 Leeudoringstad
Matlosana 14-31 Hartbeesfontein
Lichtenburg 7-22 Vryburg

13 Apr - Round 2:
Hartbeesfontein 20-26 Potch Dorp
Vryburg 59-7 Leeudoringstad
Lichtenburg 36-12 Matlosana

20 Apr - Round 3:
Potch Dorp 29-3 Vryburg
Hartbeesfontein 36-46 Lichtenburg
Leeudoringstad 21-12 Matlosana

4 May - Round 4:
Potch Dorp 38-7 Matlosana
Lichtenburg 12-35 Leeudoringstad
Vryburg 20-22 Hartbeesfontein

11 May - Round 5:
Lichtenburg 10-64 Potch Dorp
Matlosana 0-28 Vryburg (walkover)
Leeudoringstad 29-26 Hartbeesfontein

18 May - Round 6:
Leeudoringstad 8-31 Potch Dorp
Hartbeesfontein 57-13 Matlosana
Vryburg 38-15 Lichtenburg

25 May - Round 7:
Potch Dorp 41-14 Hartbeesfontein
Leeudoringstad 35-12 Vryburg
Matlosana 8-62 Lichtenburg

1 Jun - Round 8:
Vryburg 22-25 Potch Dorp
Matlosana 7-33 Leeudoringstad
Lichtenburg 23-32 Hartbeesfontein

8 Jun - Round 9:
Matlosana 0-28 Potch Dorp
Leeudoringstad 22-18 Lichtenburg
Hartbeesfontein 33-32 Vryburg

22 Jun - Round 10:
Potch Dorp vs Lichtenburg - shared points
Vryburg 56-28 Matlosana
Hartbeesfontein 16-18 Leeudoringstad

29 Jun - Semi-finals:
Potch Dorp 50-15 Hartbeesfontein
Leeudoringstad 31-22 Vryburg

6 Jul - Final:
Potch Dorp 29-0 Leeudoringstad

PREDATOR SUPER LEAGUE:

The top Golden Lions, Blue Bulls, Leopards and Valke clubs will compete against each other during the second half of the season in the inaugural cross-border Predator Super League.

20 July - Round 1 (Cup):
Brakpan 26-19 Tuks
Boksburg 29-26 Centurion
NWU Pukke 38-38 Raiders
Wits 32-35 Rustenburg Impala
NWU Vaal 24-48 Oostelikes
Pretoria Police 22-33 UJ
Harlequins 32-33 Pirates

27 July - Round 2 (Cup):
Roodepoort 33-15 Tuks
Raiders 40-19 Boksburg
Centurion 34-22 NWU Pukke
Oostelikes 10-24 Wits
Rustenburg Impala 105-0 NWU Vaal
Pirates 31-45 UJ
Harlequins 26-54 Pretoria Police

2/3 August - Final round (Cup):
Brakpan 37-20 Roodepoort
Boksburg 24-57 NWU Pukke
Raiders 27-27 Centurion
Wits 104-12 NWU Vaal
Rustenburg Impala 41-26 Oostelikes Eagles
UJ 28-0 Harlequins (walkover)
Pirates 20-38 Pretoria Police

Semi-finals:
Raiders 41-38 Rustenburg Impala
UJ 27-23 Brakpan (after extra time)

7 Sep (Cup final):
Raiders 10-65 UJ

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.