2014 COMMUNITY CUP QUALIFYING - GOLDEN LIONS PIRATES GRAND CHALLENGE
Roodepoort will represent the Golden Lions at the 2014 Cell C Community Cup after winning the 2013 Pirates Grand Challenge league.

Two Leopards clubs - Rustenburg Impala & Pukke - competed against 10 Lions clubs in a 12-team league during the first half of the season. For the purposes of Community Cup qualifying, as well as determining the winners of the Golden Lions league, only results between Lions clubs were taken into account, as reflected in the final 2013 Pirates Grand Challenge log below.

FINAL 2013 LOG

PositionTeamPWDLPFPAPDBPPts
1 Roodepoort - CHAMPIONS 9 9 0 0 351 140 211 7 43
2 UJ 9 7 0 2 503 114 389 10 38
3 Wits 9 7 0 2 473 145 328 8 36
4 Raiders 9 6 0 3 397 237 160 7 31
5 Pirates 9 5 0 4 275 295 -20 5 25
6 Wanderers 9 4 0 5 286 270 16 6 22
7 Randfontein 9 3 0 6 307 373 -66 7 19
8 Union 9 3 0 6 241 378 -137 2 14
9 Alberton 9 1 0 8 143 412 -269 2 6
10 Diggers* 9 0 0 9 101 713 -612 0 -3

*Diggers docked points for withdrawals.

20 Apr - Round 1:
Wits 27-26 UJ
Pukke 41-22 Roodepoort
Raiders 60-6 Diggers
Rustenburg Impala vs Randfontein - postponed due to flooded fields
Pirates 37-23 Union (played 23 Apr)
Wanderers 31-10 Alberton (played 23 Apr)

27 Apr - Round 2:
UJ 19-25 Roodepoort (Fri)
Wits 43-10 Union
Pukke 50-48 Pirates
Alberton 14-45 Randfontein
Raiders 56-45 Wanderers
Diggers 0-131 Rustenburg Impala

4 May - Round 3:
Pukke 19-27 UJ
Pirates 29-44 Wits
Alberton 7-29 Roodepoort
Wanderers 28-30 Union
Randfontein 84-15 Diggers
Rustenburg Impala 48-21 Raiders

11 May - Round 4:
Alberton 5-83 UJ
Wits 22-23 Raiders
Roodepoort 38-20 Union
Diggers 8-122 Pukke
Rustenburg Impala vs Wanderers - postponed
Pirates 25-23 Randfontein

18 May - Round 5:
UJ 52-24 Wanderers
Wits 137-0 Diggers
Randfontein 13-32 Roodepoort
Pukke 56-38 Rustenburg Impala
Union 36-34 Alberton
Pirates 33-26 Raiders

25 May - Round 6:
UJ 83-0 Randfontein
Rustenburg Impala 55-41 Wits
Roodepoort 39-14 Pirates
Alberton 12-84 Pukke
Wanderers 65-6 Diggers
Union 7-67 Raiders

1 Jun - Round 7:
UJ 54-14 Rustenburg Impala
Wits 68-13 Randfontein
Roodepoort 27-17 Wanderers
Pukke vs Raiders - DNP
Alberton 19-41 Pirates
Diggers 24-67 Union

8 Jun - Round 8:
Diggers 0-88 UJ
Roodepoort 21-19 Wits
Wanderers 27-29 Pukke
Raiders 59-21 Alberton
Randfontein 45-31 Union
Rustenburg Impala vs Pirates - postponed

22 Jun - Round 9:
UJ 26-11 Raiders
Wits 76-7 Alberton
Roodepoort 115-7 Diggers
Randfontein 19-54 Pukke
Pirates 20-26 Wanderers
Union 26-38 Rustenburg Impala

26/29 Jun - Round 10:
UJ 64-5 Pirates
Wanderers 16-37 Wits
Union vs Pukke (postponed)
Roodepoort 33-25 Rustenburg Impala
Diggers 12-26 Alberton
Raiders 71-52 Randfontein

6 Jul - Round 11:
Raiders 24-25 Roodepoort
Alberton 0-28 Rustenburg Impala
Randfontein 32-34 Wanderers
Union 17-62 UJ
Diggers 31-71 Pirates

End of League

PREDATOR SUPER LEAGUE:

The top Golden Lions, Blue Bulls, Leopards and Valke clubs will compete against each other during the second half of the season in the inaugural cross-border Predator Super League.

20 July - Round 1 (Cup):
Brakpan 26-19 Tuks
Boksburg 29-26 Centurion
NWU Pukke 38-38 Raiders
Wits 32-35 Rustenburg Impala
NWU Vaal 24-48 Oostelikes
Pretoria Police 22-33 UJ
Harlequins 32-33 Pirates

27 July - Round 2 (Cup):
Roodepoort 33-15 Tuks
Raiders 40-19 Boksburg
Centurion 34-22 NWU Pukke
Oostelikes 10-24 Wits
Rustenburg Impala 105-0 NWU Vaal
Pirates 31-45 UJ
Harlequins 26-54 Pretoria Police

2/3 August - Final round (Cup):
Brakpan 37-20 Roodepoort
Boksburg 24-57 NWU Pukke
Raiders 27-27 Centurion
Wits 104-12 NWU Vaal
Rustenburg Impala 41-26 Oostelikes Eagles
UJ 28-0 Harlequins (walkover)
Pirates 20-38 Pretoria Police

Semi-finals:
Raiders 41-38 Rustenburg Impala
UJ 27-23 Brakpan (after extra time)

7 Sep (Cup final):
Raiders 10-65 UJ

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 02 2015
16:45 - FNB UWC vs FNB UKZN
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
19:00 - FNB TUT vs FNB UFH
TUT Stadium, Pretoria
HSBC Sevens World Series New Zealand
Friday, February 06 2015
01:00 - South Africa vs France
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
01:21 - USA vs Japan
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
01:42 - Australia vs Wales
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:03 - Fij vs Portugal
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:24 - Argentina vs Kenya
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:46 - Scotland vs Samoa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
03:08 - New Zealand vs Canada
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
03:30 - England vs Papa New Guinea
Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.