SA Under-16 High Performance squad announced
August 03, 2010
The South African Rugby Union (SARU) on Tuesday named the 50 players selected for the SA Under-16 High Performance camp that will be held in Cape Town from 26 September – 3 October 2010.

Manager of High Performance Herman Masimla confirmed that this camp will be hosted by the current national coaches as well as former and current Springboks stars.

The 50 players, who were selected following their performances at the recently held Coca-Cola Under-16 Grant Khomo Week, will spend the week involved in positional specific training under the guidance of those rugby experts.

“We are going to have all the national coaches in attendance as well as former Springbok players who will spend time with the our Under-16’s during the position specific training days,” said Masimla.

“At the conclusion of the training camp the selectors will confirm a group of top performers that will form part of the SARU Elite Under-16 group that will receive holistic development support from SARU Unions.”

At least year’s Under-16 High Performance camp, the likes of former Springbok players Bobby Skinstad, Chester Williams, Owen Nkumane along with Springbok coach Peter de Villiers and Springbok Sevens coach Paul Treu spent time with the youngsters.

Former World Cup-winning Springbok psychologist Dr Henning Gericke also conducted team-building workshops.

Players such as prop Tsepo Motale, flanker Sikhumbuzo Notshe and Ruwellyn Isabel who attended last year’s Under-16 High Performance programme, competed in SARU’s Under-18 High Performance programme during the series of international friendlies against France, England and Namibia last month.

“We need to ensure that these players are not lost in the system. While all our efforts will go in monitoring the development of these players, it is also important that the various unions also take an active role in the development of these future stars,” added Masimla.

SA Under-16 High Performance squad:
Blue Bulls - Marcus Kleinbooi, Rohan Janse van Rensburg, Caswell Khoza, Ryno Eksteen, Louis Venter, Sikhumbuzo Thabo Mabuza, Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg, Pierre Schoeman.
Boland - Duncan Matthews, Gerhard Cloete, Paul Louw, Dayan van der Westhuizen.
Border - Malwande Mhamhe, Maliviwe Simanga.
Border Central Districts - Mtsika Nyalambisa.
Eastern Province - Selwyn Davids, Sergeal Petersen, Siphesihle Mhlom, Lyle Lombard.
Falcons - Christiaan Meyer, Junius Deysel, Deon Jaco Botes, Kwena Collins Moremi.
Free State - Pieter Jordaan, Edward Schmidt, Daniel Piek.
Golden Lions - Allistair McQuire, Che-Ree Stevens, Malcolm Marx, Kgotso Ngubeni.
KwaZulu-Natal - Siyabonga Tom, Christopher de Beer, Siphesihle Sibongeleni Ndlovu.
Leopards - Adriaan Pieter Esterhuizen, Jacobus Johannes Groenewald.
Limpopo - Johannes Hendrik Smit, Jacobus Johannes Marais, Arend Johannes Bannink.
Mpumalanga - Karabo Makola, Joseph William Allen.
SWD - Dean January, Martinus Vermeulen.
Western Province - Francois Botha, Dalen Goliath, Wesley Cupido, Handre Pollard, Ramone Samuels, Jan-Fredrick Uys, Chad Solomon, Wesley Edward Adonis.