Gold Cup roadshow heads for Johannesburg
June 21, 2013
The iconic Gold Cup, awarded to the winners of the Cell C Community Cup, will continue its national roadshow on Saturday when it travels to Johannesburg for an historic derby clash between the city's two oldest clubs.

Pirates, celebrating their 125th anniversary this year, will host Wanderers for the first time in 12 years in a crucial Golden Lions Pirates Grand Challenge match which will see the winner stay in the race for a place in next year's Community Cup.

Apart from the presence of the Gold Cup, the two sides will be battling it out for the Danford Cup for the first time in over a decade after Wanderers successfully won promotion back to the Grand Challenge last year for the first time in 12 years.

The action gets underway at Greenside from 08h00 with the club's under-8 teams taking the field against Inquina Junior Rugby Club, with the main match set for a 16h00 kick-off. In between, the hugely popular old boys' match between the Pirates Madalas and Wanderers will take place at 12h00.

Elsewhere around the country, Villagers Worcester will want to close the gap between themselves and leaders Roses United in the Boland Premier League when they take on second-placed Wesbank, while in the Border Premier League, the pick of the weekend's matches sees Cambridge host champions Broubart Old Selbornian.

In the EP Grand Challenge, Gardens are at home to Spring Rose in a match which may have a strong bearing on which club eventually goes into the hat for a Community Cup wild card place, while champions Welkom Rovers host Welkom Club in a derby in the penultimate round of the Griffons First League.

Sishen are at home to Upington United in the Griquas Super League while all eyes in KZN will be on KP 10 where Durban Collegians host Varsity College. Witbank Ferro's welcome Middelburg in a vital Mpumalanga Buscor Super League match, while unbeaten champs Evergreens travel to Silver Stars in the SWD Premier League.

Boksburg face a must-win match against Kempton Wolves in the Valke Peregrine League while down south, SK Walmers square up against fellow Community Cup side Durb-Bell in the WP Super League A, with a win for Durb-Bell putting them in pole position for a return to next year's competition. And in the weekend's other big match, Belhar welcome Tygerberg to Accordian Park for a mouth-watering clash.

This weekend's nationwide Premier League club fixtures (as supplied to SARU by its provincial unions):

Blue Bulls Limpopo – Boet Fick Senior League, Saturday (Round 4 of 10):
Noordelikes vs Loskop?
Louis Trichardt vs Letaba?
Messina vs Pietersburg

Boland – Premier League, Saturday (postponed fixtures):?
Villagers Worcester vs Wesbank (Round 5)?
Hawston vs Robertson (Round 8)

Border – Premier League, Saturday (Round 8 of 9):

Pool A:
Young Leopards vs Winter Rose?
Africans vs Wallabies?
Breakers vs Buffalo?
Berlin Tigers vs Ntlaza Lions?
All Blacks vs Swallows

Pool B:?
Ready Blues vs Police
Cambridge vs Old Selbornians?
Evergreen vs Old Collegians?
Fort Hare Blues vs Ocean Sweepers
? King Brumbies vs Ngculu Zebras

EP – Grand Challenge, Saturday (Round 10 of 16):
Gardens vs Spring Rose?
Crusaders vs SAPS?
Orlando Eagles vs Progress
? Utd Barbarians vs Brumbies?
Suburban vs Kruisfontein?
African Bombers vs NMMU?
Park vs Despatch

Golden Lions – Pirates Grand Challenge/Predator, Saturday (Round 9 of 11):
UJ vs Raiders?
Wits vs Alberton?
Roodepoort vs Diggers?
Randfontein vs Pukke?
Pirates vs Wanderers?
Union vs Rustenburg Impala

Griffons – 1st League, Friday (Round 11 of 12):
Welkom Rovers vs Welkom?
Henneman vs Kroonstad

Griquas – Super League, Saturday (Week 12 of 14):
Sishen vs Upington United?
Kuruman vs Kimberley Police

KZN – Fidelity Security Moor Cup, Friday/Saturday (Round 10 of 14):
College Rovers vs Harlequins?
Dbn Collegians vs Varsity College?
Crusaders vs PMB Collegians?
Zululand Rhinos vs UKZN Impi

Leopards – Neser A League, Saturday (Final round):
Potch Dorp vs Lichtenburg?
Vryburg vs Matlosana?
Hartbeesfontein vs Leeudoringstad

Mpumalanga – Buscor Super League, Saturday (Round 11 of 14):
Rooikatte vs Witrivier?
Sasol vs Malelane?
Ferros vs Middelburg

SWD – Premier League, Saturday (Round 12 of 22):
Bridgton vs Uniondale?
Bonnievale Utd vs Progress
? Blanco vs Barbarians?
Crusaders vs Groot-Brakrivier?
Silver Stars vs Evergreens?
Swellendam vs All Blacks

Valke – Peregrine Super League, Saturday (Round 9 of 10):
Boksburg vs Kempton Wolves?
NWU Vaal Pukke vs Brakpan

WP – Super League A, Saturday (Week 12 of 24):
SK Walmers vs Durb-Bell
Bellville vs Tygerberg