NEWS ARTICLES
SWD finish U18 Academy Week on a high
July 04, 2013
The SWD Eagles on Thursday concluded a successful Coca-Cola Under-18 Academy Week as they thumped Eastern Province 32-7 in the grand finale of the tournament at Glenwood High in Durban.

The George-based team were in top form throughout the competition as they secured thrilling victories against the Golden Lions and Western Province in their opening matches.

The 22-19 victory against tournament favourites DHL Western Province undoubtedly bolstered their confidence going into the final match following the Cape side’s emphatic 93-0 victory against the Red Valke on the opening day.

The Eagles entertained the crowd by running in a total of five tries to only one scored by their opponents.

A penalty by John Jackson opened the scoring in the seventh minute, which triggered the team’s first half dominance as they cruised to a 22-0 lead at the break.

Wynand de Necker and Hendri Storm crossed the chalk first, with Domenic Smit adding another to the tally shortly after the break. But the score was inflated significantly by two tries in two minutes in the third quarter, which handed the side a 32-0 lead.

Eastern Province, however, scored a late consolation try for their only points of the match.

The Griffons also finished the tournament on a high as they defeated KwaZulu-Natal Country Districts 34-20 to round off their unbeaten run.

In other matches, Western Province registered a 24-5 victory against the Pumas, hosts KwaZulu-Natal beat the Blue Bulls 32-28, Free State outplayed the Golden Lions 35-8 and Border outclassed the Blue Valke 76-10.

Coca-Cola Under-18 Academy Week results:

Eastern Province 7 – 32 SWD
Western Province 24 – 5 Pumas
Boland 40 – 28 KZN XV
Pumas CD 41 – 32 Leopards CD
Border 76 – 10 Blue Valke
Griffons 34 – 20 KZN CD
Blue Bulls 28 – 32 KZN
Free State 35 - 8 Golden Lions
SA LSEN 48 – 5 Border CD
Griquas 29 – 70 EP CD
Griquas CD 21 – 33 Griffons CD
Namibia 25 – 29 Red Valke
Limpopo Blue Bulls 17 – 20 Leopards

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.