NEWS ARTICLES
UWC to host SA Schools international
August 06, 2012
The University of the Western Cape (UWC) will host the final two fixtures of the Under-18 International Series on Saturday 18 August featuring South Africa’s best schoolboy rugby players against their counterparts from England, Wales and France, SARU confirmed on Monday.

The SA Schools squad assembled yesterday at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sports in Stellenbosch and they will have daily training sessions at the Paul Roos rugby fields.

The young South Africans will get their preparations underway this afternoon with a session at 3pm. Two sessions are scheduled for tomorrow and Wednesday, at 10h00 and 14h00.

The capping ceremony is also set for Wednesday, 8 August starting at 19h00 in the Paul Roos Clubhouse.

Meanwhile, France arrived on Sunday in Cape Town and they will be followed by England and Wales who land in the Mother City on Tuesday.

The Under-18 sides of England and Wales will kick off the series on Friday, 10 August at the Hugenote High School in Wellington at 3pm and this encounter will followed by the clash between the SA Schools and France at 5pm.

On Tuesday, 14 August the teams travel to the picturesque Outeniqua Park in George for the second round of matches featuring England versus France and the SA Schools up against Wales.

Four days later UWC, which successfully hosted 15 matches of the recently held Junior World Championship (JWC), will welcome the next generation of future Junior Springboks when the SA Schools tackle England in the feature match.

Blue Bulls prop Pierre Schoeman will captain the South African schoolboys and his vice-captain is the SA Under-20 JWC winning flyhalf Handré Pollard of Western Province.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Valke Peregrine League
Tuesday, July 29 2014
20:00 - Springs vs Vaal Reefs (Leo)
Olympia Park, Springs
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.