NEWS ARTICLES
Blue Bulls to meet Lions in final match of Craven Week
July 13, 2012
The Blue Bulls and the Lions will have the honour of playing in the final match of the Coca-Coca-Cola Under-18 Craven Week in Port Elizabeth after both teams recorded a brace of impressive victories at this year's tournament at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium.

The match will take place on Saturday at 13h40 and will be televised live on SuperSport. The rest of the 20-team field will also be in action on the day, with matches taking place at the Stadium as well as two outer fields starting from 09h10.

The only other unbeaten team at this year's tournament, hosts Eastern Province, are unlucky not to have made the unofficial final after enterprising wins over the Valke (41-17) and Boland (22-13), but they at least have the consolation of playing in the main curtain-raiser against KZN (12h10).

The Blue Bulls booked their place in the showpiece match after convincing victories over Western Province (47-27) on Tuesday and the Pumas (36-10) on Thursday. The Lions, meanwhile, beat Border 29-14 on Monday and followed that up with a hard-nosed 17-8 victory over KZN on Wednesday.

The Blue Bulls, with 12 touchdowns, are this year's joint top try-scorers alongside SWD, Limpopo and WP. In contrast, the Lions could not manage to score a four-try bonus point in either of their matches, but significantly the Gautengers have conceded just two tries – the fewest of any team.

The Blue Bulls boast the tournament's joint top point-scorer in flyhalf Ryno Eksteen, his 28 points (1 try, 10 conversions, 1 penalty) and general play making him one of the standout players of the Week thus far.

Not far behind Eksteen is Lions pivot Jaco van der Walt, his 23 points coming from one try, three conversions and four penalties.

Saturday's Fixtures – Final Day:

09h10: SWD vs Boland (Stadium)
Griffons vs Griquas CD (B field)
EP CD vs Leopards (C field)

10h40: WP vs Pumas (Stadium)
Border vs Limpopo (B field)
Namibia vs Zimbabwe (C field)

12h10: EP vs KZN (Stadium)
Valke vs Free State (B field)
Griquas vs Border CD (C field)

13h40: Blue Bulls vs Lions (Stadium)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 21 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
LIVE SCORING 14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
17:00 - DHL Western Province vs Xerox Golden Lions
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Friday, October 31 2014
21:00 - Roses United vs Vredenburg
Pelican Park, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Repechage
Saturday, November 01 2014
16:00 - South-East 2 (SAPS PE/Barbarians) vs South-West 2 (Durbell)
Swellendam Sports Grounds
Saturday, November 08 2014
16:00 - Central 2 (Upington) vs Winner (South-East 2 v South-West 2)
Die Eiland, Upington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.