NEWS ARTICLES
Top Under-16 girls to showcase rugby talent in Durban
July 03, 2014
The top Under-16 girls rugby players in South Africa will look to make their presence felt next week with an eye on earning higher honours in future when they take to the field in the SARU Girls Under-16 Week at Glenwood High School in Durban.

The tournament, which is now in its fifth year, will run from July 7 to 11. The matches will be played on Monday, Wednesday and Friday to ensure that the players have sufficient time to recover in between games.

In total 16 teams will participate in the competition, and similarly to the Coca-Cola Youth Weeks, no official champions are crowned, as the main objectives of the tournament are to ensure competitive matches between the provinces, while simultaneously boosting the interest in rugby among young players.

Border will meet the Limpopo Blue Bulls and Western Province will take on Border A in the opening matches on Monday at 10h00, with hosts KwaZulu-Natal finishing off the day’s play against Griquas at 15h00.

The SA Under-20 selectors will attend the tournament and will also select an elite squad which will be invited to a training and conditioning camp during the September holidays.

Springbok Women’s hooker Thantaswa Macingwana, who is currently on tour with the national Women’s team in France for their Rugby World Cup warm-up tour, as well as Kirsten Conrad, Lusanda Dumke, Christal Williams and Faith Chauke, who all represented the South Africa Under-20 Women’s team, are among the players who graduated from this Week.

The SARU Girls Under-16 Week fixtures list in Durban:

10h00 - Border vs Limpopo Blue Bulls; Western Province vs Border A
11h00 - Free State vs Leopards; Eastern Province vs Blue Bulls
12h00 - Boland vs Golden Lions; SWD vs KwaZulu-Natal XV
14h00 - Pumas vs Griffons
15h00 – KwaZulu-Natal vs Griquas

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Inter Provincial Women A
Saturday, August 01 2015
12:30 - WP vs Border
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:00 - Sharks U19 vs Leopards U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
14:00 - Western Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Inter Provincial Women B
14:00 - Leopards vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
Profert Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U21 vs Leopards U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Inter Provincial Women A
15:00 - Blue Bulls vs SWD
Loftus B
15:00 - EP vs KZN
NMMU Missionvale Campus, PE
Inter Provincial Women B
15:00 - Griquas vs Boland
Nababeep Sport Grounds, Springbok
15:00 - Griffons vs Free State
Bronville Stadium
15:00 - Valke vs Golden Lions
Isak Steyl Stadium

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.