NEWS ARTICLES
Wholesale changes to SA Schools team to face France
August 12, 2013
SA Schools coach Chris October made wholesale changes to his starting team to face France in the International Under-18 Series at Outeniqua Park in George on Tuesday as he looks to give all his players a chance to prove their worth.

Only five players who featured in the starting line-up against England last Friday retained their places for the clash, with several being included on the bench.

Those named in the starting team include captain and No8 Rikus Bothma, wing Duhan van der Merwe, centre Warrick Gelant, fullback EW Viljoen and lock RG Snyman.

The starting 15 includes four local Outeniqua High School players, who will be determined to impress their home crowd.

This quartet comprises the exciting halfback pairing of Dewald Human and Remu Malan, Van der Merwe and Gelant, who switches from outside centre to inside centre for the clash.

Commenting on his squad, October said: “It was our plan from the outset to use the squad system throughout the series and these changes are in line with that. Every player in the squad has the talent and skills to play at this level, so it is fair that everyone receives the chance to prove their worth. We also have our four Outeniqua High School players in the squad, which should add an exciting dimension as they are familiar with the environment and will have extra motivation to make their presence felt.”

With the French team coming off a defeat against Wales, the coach expected the visitors to come out firing and warned his team against complacency.

“The French side is unpredictable and they come off a defeat against Wales so they will be highly motivated for this clash,” said October.

“Therefore it is important that the players enter the clash focused and do not write France off. “We have worked hard on our kicking game and defence, in particular, this week, and we also zoned in on the breakdowns and lineouts. But in general, I would like the players to be more effective in their execution in all departments and to stick to the structures because we broke away from that at crucial times against England.”

The SA Schools team will line up against France at 18h00, and in the earlier matches England take on Wales at 16h00 and Italy meet the SWD Craven Week team at 14h00.

SA Schools squad to face France

15. EW Viljoen - Grey College
14. Leolin Zass – Hermanus HS
13. Jurie Linde - Afrikaans Hoër Seuns (Affies)
12. Warrick Gelant - Outeniqua HS (vice-capt)
11. Duhan van der Merwe – Outeniqua HS
10. Dewald Human - Outeniqua HS
9. Remu Malan – Outeniqua HS
8. Rikus Bothma - Paarl Gymnasium (capt)
7. Jean-Luc du Preez – Kearsney College
6. Remuoe Rampeta – Louis Botha HTS
5. RG Snyman - Afrikaans Hoër Seuns (Affies)
4. Abongile Nonkontwana – St Albans
3. Conraad van Vuuren – Nelspruit HS
2. Francois Steyn - Afrikaans Hoër Seuns (Affies)
1. Thomas du Toit – Paarl Boys High
Replacements:
16. Joseph Dweba - Florida HS
17. Thabana Ntsi – Selborne College
18. Ruan Kramer - Grey College
19. Daniel du Preez – Kearsney College
20. Jacques Vermeulen - Paarl Gymnasium
21. Justin Phillips - Waterkloof HS
22. Brandon Thomson - Ermelo HS
23. Malcolm Jaer – Brandwag HS

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Cell C Community Cup
Thursday, April 17 2014
11:15 - Despatch vs Roodepoort
Outeniqua Park, George
13:30 - College Rovers vs Old Selbornians
Outeniqua Park, George
15:45 - Roses United vs Impala
Outeniqua Park, George
18:00 - Hamiltons vs Centurion
Outeniqua Park, George
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, April 18 2014
09:35 - Hurricanes vs Blues
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
11:40 - Rebels vs Force
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Saturday, April 19 2014
09:35 - Chiefs vs Crusaders
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
11:40 - Waratahs vs Vodacom Bulls
Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Cell C Community Cup
12:30 - Loser Match 41 vs Loser Match 42
Outeniqua Park, George
14:45 - Loser Match 43 vs Loser Match 44
Outeniqua Park, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.