NEWS ARTICLES
SWD finish U18 Academy Week on a high
July 04, 2013
The SWD Eagles on Thursday concluded a successful Coca-Cola Under-18 Academy Week as they thumped Eastern Province 32-7 in the grand finale of the tournament at Glenwood High in Durban.

The George-based team were in top form throughout the competition as they secured thrilling victories against the Golden Lions and Western Province in their opening matches.

The 22-19 victory against tournament favourites DHL Western Province undoubtedly bolstered their confidence going into the final match following the Cape side’s emphatic 93-0 victory against the Red Valke on the opening day.

The Eagles entertained the crowd by running in a total of five tries to only one scored by their opponents.

A penalty by John Jackson opened the scoring in the seventh minute, which triggered the team’s first half dominance as they cruised to a 22-0 lead at the break.

Wynand de Necker and Hendri Storm crossed the chalk first, with Domenic Smit adding another to the tally shortly after the break. But the score was inflated significantly by two tries in two minutes in the third quarter, which handed the side a 32-0 lead.

Eastern Province, however, scored a late consolation try for their only points of the match.

The Griffons also finished the tournament on a high as they defeated KwaZulu-Natal Country Districts 34-20 to round off their unbeaten run.

In other matches, Western Province registered a 24-5 victory against the Pumas, hosts KwaZulu-Natal beat the Blue Bulls 32-28, Free State outplayed the Golden Lions 35-8 and Border outclassed the Blue Valke 76-10.

Coca-Cola Under-18 Academy Week results:

Eastern Province 7 – 32 SWD
Western Province 24 – 5 Pumas
Boland 40 – 28 KZN XV
Pumas CD 41 – 32 Leopards CD
Border 76 – 10 Blue Valke
Griffons 34 – 20 KZN CD
Blue Bulls 28 – 32 KZN
Free State 35 - 8 Golden Lions
SA LSEN 48 – 5 Border CD
Griquas 29 – 70 EP CD
Griquas CD 21 – 33 Griffons CD
Namibia 25 – 29 Red Valke
Limpopo Blue Bulls 17 – 20 Leopards

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
HSBC Sevens World Series Hong Kong
Sunday, March 29 2015
13:16 - Australia vs USA
Hong Kong Stadium
13:49 - South Africa vs Samoa
Hong Kong Stadium
14:30 - Fiji vs New Zealand
Hong Kong Stadium
FNB Varsity Young Guns presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, March 30 2015
14:15 - FNB UJ U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
16:30 - FNB UJ U20 vs FNB MATIES U20
UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
16:45 - FNB UFS SHIMLAS vs FNB UCT
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
18:30 - FNB UKZN vs FNB UFH
Howard College Rugby Stadium, Durban
18:30 - FNB UWC vs FNB WITS
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
19:00 - FNB UP - TUKS vs FNB NWU-PUKKE
Tuks Rugby Stadium, Pretoria
Cell C Community Cup
Thursday, April 02 2015
10:00 - Hamiltons vs Wesbank
Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.