NEWS ARTICLES
Pollard to lead SA Schools
August 17, 2012
Flyhalf Handré Pollard will captain the SA Schools team in their final Under-18 International Series match against England at the UWC Sports Stadium in Bellville on Saturday.

Pollard, a 2012 Junior World Championship winner with the Junior Springboks, takes over the leadership duties from prop Pierre Schoeman.

After shuffling their team with numerous changes for the team’s previous outing in George against Wales, the national selectors have chosen what is arguably the strongest line-up for the match against England.

A surprise selection choice in the SA Schools line-up is that of Outeniqua High fullback Warrick Gelant as midfield-partner of the strong running Rohan Janse van Rensburg. Gelant caught the eye with some enterprising play against Wales and his pairing with Janse van Rensburg adds to extra attacking power to an already exciting backline.

With Gelant now in the number 13 jersey it means a return to the fullback position for Jesse Kriel.

Pollard came on as a first half substitute against Wales and his introduction changed the course of the game because he was able to stamp his authority from the very first move he initiated.

The English boys will be looking to finish the two-week U18 Series on a positive note after their surprise defeat against France at Outeniqua Park on Tuesday.

France and Wales will get the action underway with their encounter which starts at 11h00.

The SA Schools team for Saturday versus England U18 is:

15. Jesse Kriel (Maritzburg College)
14. Sergeal Petersen (Grey PE)
13. Warrick Gelant (Outeniqua)
12. Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Waterkloof)
11. Duhan van der Merwe (Outeniqua)
10. Handre Pollard (Paarl Gym, captain)
9. Justin Phillips (Waterkloof)
8. Aidon Davis (HTS Daniel Pienaar)
7. Jean-Luc du Preez (Kearsney College)
6. Thabo Mabuza (Centurion)
5. Nicholas Janse van Rensburg (Affies, vice-captain)
4. John-Dave Schickerling (Paarl Gym)
3. Dayan van der Westhuizen (Centurion)
2. Malcolm Marx (King Edward)
1. Ox Nche (Louis Botha)
Replacements
16. Chad Solomon (Paul Roos)
17. Pierre Schoeman (Affies)
18. Wilco Louw (HTS Drostdy)
19. Gideon Koegelenberg (Hugenote)
20. Akhona Sihunu (Dale College)
21. Ryno Eksteen (Affies)
22. Sandile Kubeka (Kearsney College)
23. Jano Venter (HTS Middelburg)

Kick-off is at 12h45.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 02 2015
16:45 - FNB UWC vs FNB UKZN
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
19:00 - FNB TUT vs FNB UFH
TUT Stadium, Pretoria
HSBC Sevens World Series New Zealand
Friday, February 06 2015
01:00 - South Africa vs France
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
01:21 - USA vs Japan
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
01:42 - Australia vs Wales
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:03 - Fij vs Portugal
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:24 - Argentina vs Kenya
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:46 - Scotland vs Samoa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
03:08 - New Zealand vs Canada
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
03:30 - England vs Papa New Guinea
Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.