NEWS ARTICLES
Pollard to lead SA Schools
August 17, 2012
Flyhalf Handré Pollard will captain the SA Schools team in their final Under-18 International Series match against England at the UWC Sports Stadium in Bellville on Saturday.

Pollard, a 2012 Junior World Championship winner with the Junior Springboks, takes over the leadership duties from prop Pierre Schoeman.

After shuffling their team with numerous changes for the team’s previous outing in George against Wales, the national selectors have chosen what is arguably the strongest line-up for the match against England.

A surprise selection choice in the SA Schools line-up is that of Outeniqua High fullback Warrick Gelant as midfield-partner of the strong running Rohan Janse van Rensburg. Gelant caught the eye with some enterprising play against Wales and his pairing with Janse van Rensburg adds to extra attacking power to an already exciting backline.

With Gelant now in the number 13 jersey it means a return to the fullback position for Jesse Kriel.

Pollard came on as a first half substitute against Wales and his introduction changed the course of the game because he was able to stamp his authority from the very first move he initiated.

The English boys will be looking to finish the two-week U18 Series on a positive note after their surprise defeat against France at Outeniqua Park on Tuesday.

France and Wales will get the action underway with their encounter which starts at 11h00.

The SA Schools team for Saturday versus England U18 is:

15. Jesse Kriel (Maritzburg College)
14. Sergeal Petersen (Grey PE)
13. Warrick Gelant (Outeniqua)
12. Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Waterkloof)
11. Duhan van der Merwe (Outeniqua)
10. Handre Pollard (Paarl Gym, captain)
9. Justin Phillips (Waterkloof)
8. Aidon Davis (HTS Daniel Pienaar)
7. Jean-Luc du Preez (Kearsney College)
6. Thabo Mabuza (Centurion)
5. Nicholas Janse van Rensburg (Affies, vice-captain)
4. John-Dave Schickerling (Paarl Gym)
3. Dayan van der Westhuizen (Centurion)
2. Malcolm Marx (King Edward)
1. Ox Nche (Louis Botha)
Replacements
16. Chad Solomon (Paul Roos)
17. Pierre Schoeman (Affies)
18. Wilco Louw (HTS Drostdy)
19. Gideon Koegelenberg (Hugenote)
20. Akhona Sihunu (Dale College)
21. Ryno Eksteen (Affies)
22. Sandile Kubeka (Kearsney College)
23. Jano Venter (HTS Middelburg)

Kick-off is at 12h45.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.