NEWS ARTICLES
SARU picks squad of 24 for senior Nations Cup in Canada
July 25, 2011
The South African Rugby Union has announced a squad of 24 players for the senior Women’s Nations Cup tournament in Toronto, Canada from 2 – 14 August.

There are six players in the squad who did not participate in the 2010 IRB Women’s World Cup tournament in England.

Natasha Hoffmeester, the livewire Western Province utility back, makes a welcome return to the international rugby after she missed the WRWC tournament due to a foot injury. The former SA Women Player of the Year is an experienced campaigner and will add much needed speed and leadership in a youthful looking backline.

The five debutants are: Nwabisa Ngxatu (flank, Border), Denita Wentzel (hooker, Western Province), Sisphosethu Tshangana (scrumhalf, Eastern Province), Lusanda Mtiya (left wing, KwaZulu-Natal) and Janine Felix (inside centre, Western Province).

The women assemble on Wednesday morning in Port Elizabeth for a brief training camp before they head out to Toronto via London and Johannesburg on Saturday evening.

Denver Wannies, the SA Women’s team coach, said he is especially satisfied with the new crop of promising players who have forced their way into the senior squad.

“The core of last year’s team is thankfully still available and we have the added benefit that three of our players, Mandisa Williams, Zenay Jordaan and Fundiswa Plaatjie played some club rugby in Ireland, which can only benefit the team.

“The players worked extremely hard during our two previous training camps and I am happy with the mixture of experience and youth. We also looked at including three of the SA U20 players but logistics would have made it very difficult for them to join us at such short notice,” explained Wannies.

The SA Women’s squad for the IRB Nations Cup in Canada is:

Pulane Motloung, Yolanda Meiring (Blue Bulls), Mandisa Williams, Fundiswa Plaatjie, Ziyanda Tywaleni, Nolusindiso Booi, Nwabisa Ngxatu (Border), Daphne Scheepers, Lamla Momoti, Zandile Nojoko, Phumeza Gadu, Zenay Jordaan, Nomathamsanqa Faleni, Namhla Siyolo, Cebisa Kula, Sisphosethu Tshangana (Eastern Province), Dolly Mavumengwana, Lusanda Mtiya (KwaZulu-Natal), Natasha Hofmeester, Nedene Botha, Laurian Johannes, Denita Wentzel, Janine Felix (Western Province), Onicca Moaga (SWD). Team Management: Denver Wannies (Coach), Dumisani Mhani (Assistant-coach), Denzil van Heerden (Biokineticist), Tanushree Pillay (physiotherapist), Orna Prinsloo (Team Manager).

Meanwhile, the SA Under-20 Women squad arrives back in the country on Tuesday morning from the USA after competing in the U20 Nations Cup in Santa Barbara.

Last Saturday (early morning Sunday, SA time) the SA youngsters lost their last match, the play-off for fourth place, 32-5 against Canada. Although the team lost all four matches, they did gain valuable international experience in their first tournament outing in three years

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Border U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.