NEWS ARTICLES
Final chance for young SA women to impress
June 13, 2011
Nicole Flandorff, a 19-year old prop from Southwestern Districts, was added to the SA Under-20 Women’s training squad for the next training camp from 16-19 June in Port Elizabeth.

SARU will confirm the final squad of 26 players for next month’s U20 Women’s Nations Cup in Santa Barbara after the conclusion of the camp.

The young women have met for four days a month since December in an effort to prepare them for their most important international competition of the season.

The youngsters will be one of four teams taking part in the U20 Women Nations Cup at the University of Santa Barbara from 14 – 23 July 2011. They will be joined by France, England and hosts, the United States.

Kaya Malotana, the SA U20 Women coach, said he was pleased with the progress of the squad. “The youngsters know that they will face a huge challenge in the USA because the likes of the US, Canada and the European teams play on a far more regular basis than us.

“They also know that this is the start of a pathway for them, so a good showing during the training camps and at the tournament itself can ensure that they feature in our future plans. All of them are so eager and willing to learn and it is just unfortunate that some of them will not be able to travel because they have really grown into a tight group,” explained Malotana.

The following players will attend the monthly SA U20 Women training camp from Thursday in Port Elizabeth:

Doreen Rakobela, Judith Chauke, Katlego Moremi, Marithy Pienaar, Mpho Moloto, Sarah Ramoraswi, Simone Vosloo (Blue Bulls); Celeste Adonis, Chrisna van Slicht (Boland); Ntomboxolo Nanto, Khayalethu Mbambula (Easter Province); Mpho Mopeng, Christa Simpson (Free State); Maserame Bankiese (Griffons); Jaime Norton, Nqobile Protecia Mhlangu, Noluthando Mbambo, Nompilo Mtshali, Nomthandazo Mathe, Nomzamo Ngcamu, Nonkululeko Zondo, Shona Leah Weston, Zanele Mbokazi (KwaZulu-Natal); Nonkasa Fisiwe Zwane (Pumas); Nicole Flandorff (SWD); Elma Kemp (Western Province).

Team Management: Kayalethu Malotana (coach), Lungisa Kama (assistant-coach), Henderik Pieterse (assistant-coach), Nomsebenzi Tsotsobe (team manager), Zinigisani Gxolo (fitness & conditioning coach), Wayne Holroyd (physiotherapist), Dr Jerome Mampane (team doctor).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.