NEWS ARTICLES
Five added to SA Women’s training squad
June 08, 2011
Five newcomers were added to the SA Women’s squad for their second training camp which starts on Thursday in Port Elizabeth.

The enlarged group will assemble tomorrow morning in PE for the second of their regular monthly training camps. This is part of their preparations for the Nations Cup in August in Canada, where South Africa will also face the strong line-ups of the USA and last year’s Women’s Rugby World Cup runners-up, England.

The new faces in the squad are Siviwe Basweni (wing, Border), Thandeki Feni (hooker, Eastern Province), Chantell van der Mescht (prop, Western Province), Denita Wentzel (hooker, Western Province) and Joelene Wehr (scrumhalf, Western Province).

Denver Wannies, the SA Women’s team coach, said the second camp will focus more on game analysis, on-field training and fitness.

“We made a good start last month and we must strive to maintain the momentum in our training sessions. The players have another packed programme lined up for the next couple of days but I am very encouraged by the positive attitude and the determined showed by them to improve their overall conditioning,” explained Wannies.

In explaining the addition of five players to the squad, Wannies said: “We are constantly looking to increase our overall pool of talent and the more we expose promising players at an earlier age to our techniques and fitness demands, the better for all of us.”

The SA Women training group is:

Izan Nieuwoudt, Pulane Motloung, Yolanda Meiring, Dineo Rammulta (Blue Bulls); Mandisa Williams, Fundiswa Plaatjie, Ziyanda Tywaleni, Nolusindiswe Booi, Nwabisa Ngxatu, Sinazo Nobele, Siviwe Basweni (Border); Daphne Scheepers, Lamla Momoti, Zandile Nojoko, Phumeza Gadu, Zenay Jordaan, Nomathamsanqa Faleni, Namhla Siyolo, Genève Scholtz, Mascinge Kona, Thandeka Feni, Zinhle Ndawonde (Eastern Province); Nombulelo Mayongo (Griffons); Dolly Mavumengwana, Lusanda Mtiya (KwaZulu-Natal); Allucia Mathebula (Mpumalanga); Natasha Hoffmeester, Nosipho Poswa, Nedene Botha, Charmaine Kayser, Chantel van der Mescht, Jolene Wehr, Denita Wentzel (Western Province); Onicca Moaga (SWD). The training programme is:

Thursday, 9 June
09h30 Team arrival in PE
14h00 – 15h00 Testing at NMMU
16h00 – 17h00 Field session at Person High School

Friday, 10 June
06h00 – 07h30 Gym session
10h30 – 12h30 Field session
15h00 – 16h45 Field session

Saturday, 11 June
10h00 – 12h00 Field session
15h30 – 17h00 Training match (tbc)

Sunday, 12 June
06h00 – 07h30 Gym session
09h30 – 11h00 Field session
13h00 Squad departure

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 02 2015
16:45 - FNB UWC vs FNB UKZN
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
19:00 - FNB TUT vs FNB UFH
TUT Stadium, Pretoria
HSBC Sevens World Series New Zealand
Friday, February 06 2015
01:00 - South Africa vs France
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
01:21 - USA vs Japan
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
01:42 - Australia vs Wales
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:03 - Fij vs Portugal
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:24 - Argentina vs Kenya
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:46 - Scotland vs Samoa
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
03:08 - New Zealand vs Canada
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
03:30 - England vs Papa New Guinea
Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.