NEWS ARTICLES
Five added to SA Women’s training squad
June 08, 2011
Five newcomers were added to the SA Women’s squad for their second training camp which starts on Thursday in Port Elizabeth.

The enlarged group will assemble tomorrow morning in PE for the second of their regular monthly training camps. This is part of their preparations for the Nations Cup in August in Canada, where South Africa will also face the strong line-ups of the USA and last year’s Women’s Rugby World Cup runners-up, England.

The new faces in the squad are Siviwe Basweni (wing, Border), Thandeki Feni (hooker, Eastern Province), Chantell van der Mescht (prop, Western Province), Denita Wentzel (hooker, Western Province) and Joelene Wehr (scrumhalf, Western Province).

Denver Wannies, the SA Women’s team coach, said the second camp will focus more on game analysis, on-field training and fitness.

“We made a good start last month and we must strive to maintain the momentum in our training sessions. The players have another packed programme lined up for the next couple of days but I am very encouraged by the positive attitude and the determined showed by them to improve their overall conditioning,” explained Wannies.

In explaining the addition of five players to the squad, Wannies said: “We are constantly looking to increase our overall pool of talent and the more we expose promising players at an earlier age to our techniques and fitness demands, the better for all of us.”

The SA Women training group is:

Izan Nieuwoudt, Pulane Motloung, Yolanda Meiring, Dineo Rammulta (Blue Bulls); Mandisa Williams, Fundiswa Plaatjie, Ziyanda Tywaleni, Nolusindiswe Booi, Nwabisa Ngxatu, Sinazo Nobele, Siviwe Basweni (Border); Daphne Scheepers, Lamla Momoti, Zandile Nojoko, Phumeza Gadu, Zenay Jordaan, Nomathamsanqa Faleni, Namhla Siyolo, Genève Scholtz, Mascinge Kona, Thandeka Feni, Zinhle Ndawonde (Eastern Province); Nombulelo Mayongo (Griffons); Dolly Mavumengwana, Lusanda Mtiya (KwaZulu-Natal); Allucia Mathebula (Mpumalanga); Natasha Hoffmeester, Nosipho Poswa, Nedene Botha, Charmaine Kayser, Chantel van der Mescht, Jolene Wehr, Denita Wentzel (Western Province); Onicca Moaga (SWD). The training programme is:

Thursday, 9 June
09h30 Team arrival in PE
14h00 – 15h00 Testing at NMMU
16h00 – 17h00 Field session at Person High School

Friday, 10 June
06h00 – 07h30 Gym session
10h30 – 12h30 Field session
15h00 – 16h45 Field session

Saturday, 11 June
10h00 – 12h00 Field session
15h30 – 17h00 Training match (tbc)

Sunday, 12 June
06h00 – 07h30 Gym session
09h30 – 11h00 Field session
13h00 Squad departure

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 30 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs WP U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
13:00 - Free State U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Boland U21 vs Pumas U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
14:45 - Blue Bulls U21 vs WP U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
14:45 - Free State U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
14:45 - Victorians vs SK Walmers
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.