NEWS ARTICLES
SA U20 Women continue with preparation in PE
April 13, 2011
The group of 37 SA Women’s Under-20 players will get a final chance to impress the selectors when they gather from Friday in Port Elizabeth for another training camp in preparation for the upcoming Under-20 Nations Cup in the USA.

SARU will reduce the training group to 30 players at the end of this month and the final squad of 26 players will be named in June.

The SA youngsters will be one of four teams taking part in the U20 Nations Cup at the University of Santa Barbara from 14 – 23 July 2011. They will be joined by France, England and hosts, the United States.

Khaya Malotana, the new SA Women’s U20 coach, and his management and conditioning team will again put the players through their paces at the impressive NMMU training facility.

The coach has identified fitness and conditioning and game structure as the key focus areas for the training camps.

“We have followed a comprehensive identification process and believe that the group of youngsters currently have are the best available talent in this age group.

“It is important that we transfer the appropriate training methods, technical skill and dietary requirements to this group because they will essentially form part of the future core group of senior Women’s players,” explained Malotana.

The following players have been invited to attend a SA Women’s U20 training camp from 15-17 April in Port Elizabeth:

Doreen Rakobela, Marithe Pienaar, Mpho Moloto, Judith Chauke, Katlego Moremi, Sarah Ramoraswi, Shona Leah Weston, Simone Vosloo (Blue Bulls); Celeste Adonis, Chrisna van Slicht, Lee-Ann Moses (Boland); Siviwe Basweni, Thina Ntshele (Border); Thandeka Feni, Ntomboxolo Nanto (Eastern Province); Lerato Makoele, Mpho Mopeng, Christa Simpson (Free State); Maserame Bankiese (Griffons); Jaime Norton, Nqobile Protecia Mhlangu, Noluthando Mbambo, Nomthandazo Mathe, Nomzamo Ngcamu, Nonkululeko Zondo, Nompilo Mtshali, Xolile Chiliza, Zanele Mbokazi (KwaZulu-Natal); Nonkasa Fisiwe Zwane (Pumas); Elma Kemp (Western Province).

Team Management:Khayalethu Malotana (Head Coach), Lungisa Kama (Assistant Coach, KZN), Hennie Pieterse (Assistant Coach, Golden Lions), Nomsebenzi Tsotsobe (Team Manager, Eastern Province), Denzil van Heerden (Fitness & Conditioning coach, Western Province), Sinigisani Gxolo (Fitness & Conditioning coach, Border), Wayne Holroyd (Physiotherapist, KZN).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Pre-Season Friendlies
Saturday, January 31 2015
11:00 - Western Force vs Asia Pacific Dragons
McGillvray Oval
12:00 - Brumbies vs Highlanders
McDonald's Park
15:00 - Cheetahs-B vs Griffons
Free State Stadium
16:40 - Lions vs Pukke & Leopards
Potchefstroom
17:15 - Saracens vs Bulls
Allianz Stadium
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 02 2015
16:45 - FNB UWC vs FNB UKZN
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
19:00 - FNB TUT vs FNB UFH
TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Pre-Season Friendlies
Thursday, February 05 2015
07:30 - Melbourne Rebels vs Highlanders
Harlequin Rugby Club
21:50 - Toulon vs Sharks
Stade Felix-Mayol
HSBC Sevens World Series New Zealand
Friday, February 06 2015
01:00 - South Africa vs France
Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.