NEWS ARTICLES
Wannies, Malotana appointed SA Women and Women U20 coaches
April 08, 2011
Denver Wannies was reappointed as coach of the SA Women’s rugby team for this year, the South African Rugby Union announced today. He was appointed for a period of three years.

Wannies reapplied for the coaching job after SARU advertised all the management positions of the national Women’s team and the SA U20 Women’s team.

SARU received 23 applications for the various positions that were advertised and held interviews with 15 of the shortlisted candidate.

Previously, Wannies held the dual position of head of the SA Women’s team and the SA Sevens Women’s team from 2006 to 2010.

In 2009 the SA Women’s team played in the semi-finals of the inaugural Sevens World Cup for Women in Dubai and last season he led the senior national Women’s team to their best ever season, winning six out of nine international matches, which included a historic series wins over Kazakhstan and Scotland.

Wannies will be assisted by Dumisani Mhani, the former Border Bulldog coach and assistant coach of the SA U21 team, following the appointment of Khaya Malotana as coach of the SA U20 Women’s team.

Biokineticist Denzil van Heerden, another member of the previous SA Women’s management team, was appointed to this role for both the senior and the Under-20 team.

Following a comprehensive process of interviews, the following people have been appointed in various roles in the management teams of the senior SA Women’s team and the SA U20 Women’s side:

SA Women: Head coach: Denver Wannies
Assistant coach: Dumisani Mhani
Physiotherapist: Tanushree Pillay
Biokineticist: Denzil van Heerden

SA U20 Women:
Head coach: Khaya Malotana
Assistant coach (backs): Lungisa Kama
Assistant coach (forwards): Hennie Pieterse
Physiotherapist: Wayne Holroyd
Biokineticists: Denzil van Heerden and Zingisani Gxolo

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.